Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Good point, but I have never seen the RNG go in your favor before...
     
  2. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    No deletion is necessary. You simply go into the .INI file found in every unit folder and find "disband =" or something like that under animations. You can either delete the file name beside it or, for example, use the kneel or some other anim in its place.

    You have to do it this way (as opposed to deleting the actual .flc file) if you want to keep the death animation. (Unless the unit comes w/ a specific disband anim in which case this problem would probably have never been brought up in the first place.)
     
  3. Zefyrinus

    Zefyrinus Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Nope, I never go minus. I think I had ca 2000 gold when this happened. "Civ3 weirdness"? What other things fall under that category?
     
  4. MAS

    MAS Deity

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,080
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Now you make it sound as if the forum is undervaluing defensive units. I still think they are overvalued.

    Never building defensive units is a big statement, they do have their purposes, but those are specific, for certain circumstances.
    Defending a stack of bombard units is one of those specific reasons. But they will still make up a small portion of your total military.

    So my point is:

    This statement is just untrue.
    You still only need a few defensive units.
     
  5. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Care to elaborate?
     
  6. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    For one thing the AI almost never uses amphibious units in un-modded Civ3. After RRs the lack of need for costal defenses is even more apparent.
     
  7. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    "Civ3 weirdness" is something that just seems odd while playing the game. One of your small, recently captured towns flips, suddenly it is defended better than it was the first time you grabbed it. Or you have a red-lined cav unit that just grabbed a city, your opponent has a healthy MDI right beside the town, and on the IBT he keels over due to lack of unit support causing disbandment. Or, you attack a galley with a frigate, the galley wins! Civ3 weirdness, all.
     
  8. chess

    chess Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I need help with ViSa 3.25:

    Whenever I start a game, it crashes! I'm using Warlords 2.08. Any ideas?
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Nothing strange about them getting their best defensive unit in a town that just flipped to them, that is the norm.
     
  10. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Welcome to CFC, chess!

    Based on the part that I've underlined, I'm guessing that you'll have more luck asking that question in the Civ 4 fora. This is the Civ 3 area. I'm not very familiar with the Civ 4 fora, but I'd start with Civ 4 - Technical Support.

    Good luck finding the answer.
     
  11. chess

    chess Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    thanks,

    i guess asking my civ 4 question on the civ 4 forum would be a start :lol:
     
  12. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    True, but how about two of their best defenders, before drafting is possible? The AI must get a chance to rush two units in one turn.
     
  13. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    There's no question that the AI cheats. :mad:

    For example if you attack an AI town greater than 1, and the AI is under Despotism, there's a good chance that the AI will pop-rush a defensive unit DURING YOUR TURN, possibly reducing the town size to 1. You win the battle thinking you are capturing a town......and you end up with a pile of rubble!! :eek: :lol:
     
  14. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I could not find my note on the process as I am on my backup PC today. I have seen that they are are to rush a unit.
     
  15. Aerinon

    Aerinon Monarch

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    I've seen this phenomenon too. On lower levels, (Chieftan-Regent) I'm liable to gift them a gov't (Monarchy or Republic) before declaring war if I'm going to be keeping their cities. It always better to go against a civ in anarchy too. On higher levels the computer plays better and I haven't had any such issues yet.
     
  16. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    I just had this happen to me. I walked up to a (size 1) city with 1 warrior and all of a sudden a spear and two warriors were there while I was having my turn.

    Grrrrrrr.
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    How do you know there was not two warriors there to start? You would need to have a spy and investigate the town to know for sure. We already know they can rush a spear.
     
  18. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Yes EXACTLY!..........This is another example of the AI cheating! (Viz. Changing Governments on my turn.) .......BUT, we can use this AI cheat to our advantage.

    I made the mistake recently of attacking an AI in Despotism..........instead of giving him "The Republic" Tech first.........then he would have immediately gone into Anarchy........AND, would not have been able to Pop-Rush and thus reduce his city size to 1!!!! ;)
     
  19. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Is there really a noticeable difference between attacking an AI in anarchy and attacking an AI in normal government? I could swear that they can still rush units...
     
  20. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You can still rush units in anarchy, you just have use something to disband for the shields.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page