Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Shravak

    Shravak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    pigzy
    There isn't any launch buttons in Civ4. When you have built the last part of the space ship you win.
    Therefore I assume that either you haven't built all the parts yet or space ship victory is turned off in your current game.
     
  2. pigzy

    pigzy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    thx for reply. it is one of the victory conditions in tmy game and is on the victory screen as my having completed all component productions thats why i find it all the more baffling
     
  3. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,705
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    @Shavrak - The colluseum will give you one extra happiness point for each 20% you increase the culture rate. This rate is listed just under the science rate, and will increase the rate your cities gain culture. The colluseum will therefore give 1 happiness point if the culture rate is at 20%, 2 points at 40% and so on.

    @Pigzy - The game should automatically award you the spaceship victory as soon as the last component is complete. Are you absolutely certain that you have all the components? You need more than one of some of them (thrusters and casing), but it should say in victory conditions how many of them you've built and need. It can't be that spaceship victory is turned off, since it isn't possible to build spaceship components at all under those circumstances.

    @Slotdrdave - I think the 'New World' map you mean is the 'Terra' map type. This gives two large continents separated by ocean, with all the civs starting on one continent. This gives a rush to colonize the new world once the necessary technology has been invented to reach it. Just select 'Terra' instead of continents or whatever when you start a new game.
     
  4. a4phantom

    a4phantom Perma-newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    MN, USA
    If someone answered this I missed it, can you still destroy a spaceship in production (not just the component being built in that city) by capturing the capital?

    I have a 128mb (discrete) card in my laptop and no problems.
     
  5. a4phantom

    a4phantom Perma-newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    MN, USA
    The only time not to agree to (or ask for) open borders is if your territory cuts off a desirable area that you want to colonize. Otherwise, they help your economy and spread your religions and improve relations. Since Civ4 compels gentlemanly behavior, open borders cannot be used to launch a surprise attack as they could in Civ3.
     
  6. a4phantom

    a4phantom Perma-newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    MN, USA
    Thanks, I knew some of that but not all. I'm sure you're right about Gandhi being the reason for the non-military UU.

     
  7. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    How does a city with 12 pop suddenly only have one. I was farming like crazy and built a settler trying to solve the problem.

    I seem to be having trouble understanding how it can happen so fast without warning.
     
  8. Alphawolf

    Alphawolf Basileus, Founding Father

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    873
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Did in happen in one turn? If it happened over a number of turns the workers probably that the working citizens became specialists and starved. If it happened in one turn it might be a glitch.

    -the Wolf
     
  9. Yooka

    Yooka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    I think they're talking about the "Terra" Maps, which - although it won't appear it at first - start you off in an "old world", and then as you explore, reveal a continent which no civs start on. So look for the Terra option in map selection, both custom game and ;play now' have it, I think.
     
  10. Mischief

    Mischief Warlady

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    i know this is a stupid question, but how do i load an autosaved game?
     
  11. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,705
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    The autosaves are in a separate subfolder in the single player saves folder. Just click the plus sign next to the single player save folder and you should see several sub folders listed, one of which is labelled auto. This contains the autosaves which can then be loaded like any other save game.
     
  12. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    Sometimes you have to end the current turn and start a new one before you'll win. Did you try that?
     
  13. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    What does "Centers Worldmap" means?
     
  14. carpentryguy03

    carpentryguy03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    i got a really dumb ? for u guys. my civ 4 game somehow paused an now i can not figure out how to unpause the game an i really do not want to start all over again since it may not run again lol i am running xp home one 256mb ram which the game swears it won't play on at all but it runs fine on mine when i finally got it to run at all
    if anyone can help please e-mail me at carpentryguy03@sbcglobal.net
     
  15. ybbor

    ybbor Will not change his avata

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,773
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    when you start the game the minimap doesn't tell you where in the world you are, just relative distances. but when you get stonhenge or the tech, you see theminimap as it really is, so if you see you're in the southern part of the minimap, you know it's much more productive to explore to the north than further south.

    I think I might know what you mean. if when you first open a save no unit is selected and there's no "press <enter> to end turn" click on any unit and press enter, it will then go the next active unit.
     
  16. Blazer6

    Blazer6 King

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    I there a way to move the minimap so I can at least click the bottom half of the map?
    Why does the map go to an area that I didn't click on that minimap?
     
  17. timmy46

    timmy46 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Right ok this will sound stupid, but it's really irritating me atm. I've already got a huge colonisation on one Continent but I can't get my settlers to any other continents. What precisely do I need to do this, as some of the AI's have already managed and they've got much less technology/resources/etc than I have?!?!?! I have tried puttin a settler into either a Caravel or a Galley, but neither of these work, and yet they will accept other units e.g. scouts!!!
     
  18. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,705
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Galleys can't cross oceans unless they are entirely within your cultural borders. Caravels can cross oceans but can only carry scouts, spies, missionaries and great people, not settlers or military. The first unit that can carry settlers and cross the ocean is the galleon which becomes available with Astronomy.
     
  19. zester

    zester Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone tell me how the relgious spying things works? How can I see into other peoples cities when they have my religion?
     
  20. -Tomasz-

    -Tomasz- Explorer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    354km above Earth
    How do I change the civ1 style view into the civ2-3 isometric view?


    cheers,


    Tomasz
     

Share This Page