Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    hydro, of course. No pollution or chance of meltdown, or need of resources, but needs a river. I recommend building the Three Gorges dam to give power to all cities on the continent
     
  2. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I rank them in this order:
    1. Hydro Plant - No extra pollution, no chance of meltdown, but the city needs to be next to a river tile.
    2. Coal Plant - Extra pollution, but no chance of meltdown, and no requirement for a riverside tile to be next door. Requires coal (duh).
    3. Nuclear Plant - Probably the worst one--no tile requirements, but you run a ridiculously high risk of a meltdown. Requires uranium.
     
  3. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Hydro, if you can wait that long and the city is on a river. No pollution (but still the 2 unhealthiness from having power) and no chance of a meltdown.

    Frequently coal will be the answer simply because it comes significantly earlier.

    Nuclear is almost never the answer due to the meltdown issue.

    The Three Gorges Dam is obviously the best, in some sense, as it gives you power everywhere on the continent. But it is late and expensive. It will suddenly remove the extra 2 unhealthiness from every city with a coal plant, remove the meltdown chance if you built any nuclear plants, provide power in all those cities that never built a power plant of any sort, and it will also provide power in newly conquered cities that lost their power plant when being acquired. However, if you spent the same amount of production on military units instead then you might be able to win the game using them.
     
  4. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Okay... spies have Commando (which makes sense). Great Spies don't. Does anyone know why?
     
  5. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    I do not know. However, that might be a good idea for my mod... :p
     
  6. Kangaroo495

    Kangaroo495 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    A couple of questions:

    How do you do a dot map?

    How do I get the BUG mod? I really like the look of it.
     
  7. Pendle Witch

    Pendle Witch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Sabden, England
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=274636 gets you to the BUG download. You can do dot maps from within BUG by using ALT X
     
  8. Kangaroo495

    Kangaroo495 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Thanks a lot!

    Assuming I don't need to upgrade/tinker with anything else to make the BUG compatible with my version of BTS?
     
  9. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    You don't, just run the installation. Your BTS needs to be patched to 3.19.
     
  10. Pendle Witch

    Pendle Witch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Sabden, England
    ... And there is a zillion other reasons to use BUG too. I found I was quickly able to play at one level higher. Enjoy !
     
  11. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Location:
    Erebus
    :thanx:
    After so much time of meddling with WB I still couldn't find it.
     
  12. ajsciri4

    ajsciri4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    1. Enter WB.
    2. Look on the UI for "Player Mode." It should be on the second row. Click it.
    3. Choose your player from the dropdown menu. Mine would be "Anthony."
    4. Go to the "Buildings" tab.
    5. The first icon should be of a city (kind of); click it and select where you want it to be.
    6. To edit this city in WB, click on the "Edit city" (or some similar name) on the UI in the top right, then click on the city.
    7. From here, you may select if it is the holy city of a religion, the population it has, the culture level, and what buildings it contains in the "Buildings" tab.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I thought you were stating you still can't find it, not that you found it and you couldn't find it prior to his comment. :p
     
  13. rugbyLEAGUEfan

    rugbyLEAGUEfan Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,290
    Location:
    sydney australia
    If you have hammer overflow but switch to build wealth the hammers don't go to wealth but remain tillnyou next decide to build a building or unit . Do these hammers decay ?
     
  14. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Location:
    Erebus
    They do remain temporarily, I don't know about the decay after 10 turns though.

    I should have been more specific. I'm sorry:blush:
     
  15. rugbyLEAGUEfan

    rugbyLEAGUEfan Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,290
    Location:
    sydney australia
    Thank you . On similar theme , what about pre chopped forests or half complete roads or farms ? Is there a decay there?
     
  16. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Location:
    Erebus
    Is there a way to edit the hints which are shown on the loading screen?

    No, I'm sure. If you play BUG, it will tell you how many more turns it will take if you started improving the tile and then stopped.
     
  17. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I'm pretty sure the answer is no.
     
  18. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Location:
    Erebus
    This is about CFC: Why does the 'last edited by akbarthegreat' only appear sometimes and not always?

    and Is there a way to edit the hints which are shown on the loading screen?
     
  19. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    There's an XML file with the hints, whenever I make a mod I add mod-related hints.
     
  20. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    I've wondered this myself. I think it shows up if anyone else looked at that particular page between the time you posted your comment and the time you edited it. I've noticed that if I do a quick edit to fix a spelling mistake it usually doesn't say that, but if I come back two hours later and add a sentence, it usually does.

    Ask that in the Site Feedback forum (or just PM a mod) and you'll probably get a more definitive answer than my pre-coffee ramblings. ;)
     

Share This Page