Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You could probably mod the specialists in PTW to be the same as C3C. Of course, you don't get engineers or police....
     
  2. IvanDolvich

    IvanDolvich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Great Pacific NW
    That is true, I could mod them. But then the corruption model in PTW and C3C are different. This is why the game designers boosted specialists in C3C, I believe. So if I modded them and used Ring City Placement, Second Core Forbidden Palace, and Palace Jumps, I would imbalace the game.
    I'll stick with PTW and pickup C3C whenever I can. Its a great game in all its versions. The only drawback to Vanilla and PTW, is that all of the challenges and SGs are in C3C and the majority of the great mods are in C3C. Something to look forward to.
     
  3. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Imbalance the game in your favor? What's wrong with that? ;)

    Seriously, tho...I'm a firm believer in making the game fun for yourself......
     
  4. Optional

    Optional Deity

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    Certainly. I got my Conquests expansion from Ebay for next to nothing. PTW will probably do you for a while, then when you're looking for a breath of fresh air in your game, Conquests will do that.
    Even only the seafaring trait with use of currughs will already lead to new strategies to discover.
     
  5. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,530
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    The Seafaring Trait combined with the curragh makes for a huge difference on archipelago and continent maps, especially if you give the curragh the same transport capability as the galley.

    I heartily agree, I stack the game in my favor as much as I want, to include making sure that I am the only Seafaring civilization on an archipelago or continent map.
     
  6. MoMo19947

    MoMo19947 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Singapore
    Can someone give me the link to download CivAssist.?
    I must be stupid to not to have found it. :crazyeye:
     
  7. Optional

    Optional Deity

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    Here you go.
    A very recommended program. I can't play without it anymore. You do need a fully patched up version of the game to be able to run it.
     
  8. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    It was in my sig, three posts up. ;)

    (And in this one, too!)
     
  9. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    I prefer the MapStat over CivAssist (Dianthus' CRpSuite in Turners signature ;) ).
     
  10. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    I have them both open for Histographic games! :)
     
  11. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,632
    ı am a warmonger , nibble away at my neighbours and as soon as serious forces arrive ı sue for peace . They go somewhere else , ı stab the neighbour in the back once more . The question is do ı get a hit on reputation if ı attack within 20 turns of peace deal ?
     
  12. Calis

    Calis on time

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,967
    Location:
    Germany GMT+1
    Definately, yes. You break the peace treaty.
     
  13. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,632
    ı was doing the same thing in vanilla , it appeared it wasn't that damaging then .Thanks , ı am figuring out why everybody start to hate me suddenly at around turn 100 or so .
     
  14. Digz

    Digz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    How does one REX effectively? I have been trying to do this in recent games, but to no avail.

    Also, how often should settler facories be pumping those units out? I usually do a good job with them on a consistent basis, but my population will start to hit low numbers and then I do not know what to do. In that case, what should I do if I cannot build settlers right away?
     
  15. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    Civilization III: War Academy has useful info for you ;)

    Here's info on settler factories

    Here's info about opening plays (REX)

    Both faqs taken from good ol' War Academy.
     
  16. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Watch those numbers when running Settler factories, keep checking the micromanagement. If you slip up, build Wealth until the population hits your startiing level.
     
  17. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Can anyone tell me where to find Map Stat? I can't get Civ Assist 2 to work for me.
    I looked in the Utility Program section and can't find it.
    Thanks!
     
  18. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
  19. Kona4584

    Kona4584 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    S.V. ID
    how do you rename units In the game? in civ3conquests?
     
  20. CivAgamemnon

    CivAgamemnon King

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Earth. Unfortunately.
    @Kona: I already answered your question.

    Hopefully, someone here can give you some additional help. :)
     

Share This Page