Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Kona4584

    Kona4584 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    S.V. ID
    nevermind i found it
     
  2. IvanDolvich

    IvanDolvich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Great Pacific NW
    I'm playing my first game of PTW and thought I'd try out the Koreans to see what a bombard special unit was like. Conquered my way through my first continent and three rivals and started the invasion of the other big continent with two rivals: Mongols and Aztecs. Finally metallurgy came in, I got some cats upgraded and finally shipped to the siege of UlaanBaatar. 4 bombards, population decrease, units injured.... but NO GOLDEN AGE!
    Did I miss something? Shouldn't a successful bombard from a unique unit start a Golden Age?:confused:
    Has anyone else seen this?
     
  3. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Never having played as Korea, I could be wrong, but I believe you need fatal bombardment to enter a golden age.
     
  4. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,789
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Yeah, splunge is correct there. You'll actually have to kill a unit to enter your golden age.

    IIRC, the Hwach'a do promote but you'll never know which one (and you can get a leader)!?!
     
  5. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    I rarely upgrade my h'wacha because they are obsolete and can't be built. They are more useful as "fatal".
     
  6. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    I Confirm first sentence (unless you build wonder to trigger golden age).

    IIRC there was thread somewhere that said that those "movement used dots"(either green,red or yellow dots) height shows if unit is promoted.

    Hw. can also bomb naval units, as sea=grassland, it is quite easy to kill naval units to get golden age (and to stop AI using those land-a-warrior-on-your-land-when-you-have-tanks-Tactic(s).
     
  7. IvanDolvich

    IvanDolvich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Great Pacific NW
    So you all are saying that the Hwaacha has Lethal Bombard?:eek: I didn't know that. I'll have to keep plugging away then.:crazyeye:
     
  8. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yes and I have generate a leader with one.
     
  9. IvanDolvich

    IvanDolvich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Great Pacific NW
    cool, thanks.:goodjob:
    Now I gotta see if I can kill something. Set up kill sack, check.

    Edit: Yahoo!! a lone longbow runs up next to the hwacha stack! Lets kill him!
    three shots, three dots, now he's redlined!
    Next shot.... can't target! :(

    Looks like in PTW the bombardment on any unit is not lethal..

    Hm.... no Golden Age for me....
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Can't remember in PTW, check the editor to see if it flag. I don't even recall any lethal bombardment in PTW, not even bombers.
     
  11. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Korea is Scientific and Commercial....capture the Colossus and build Copes, there's your Golden Age.
     
  12. Calis

    Calis on time

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,967
    Location:
    Germany GMT+1
    In C3C Copes has the expansionistic flag for some odd reason. Better build Newton's.

    Don't know about PTW, though.
     
  13. FuzzyDoom

    FuzzyDoom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    In my current game, I've found 4 nations. It's a large world game so I can't find the other nations. Sadly, only 2 of the 4 nations are on my Advisor's page. How do I make it to where the not found faces turn into one of the found people? I'm running Vanilla btw.
     
  14. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    I think it's some combination of keyboard and mouse clicking...try shift-click, ctrl-right click, that type of thing.
     
  15. FuzzyDoom

    FuzzyDoom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I tried Shift Click. I'll give Ctrl Right click a try. Might as well try every other click combo there is.

    Edit: I got it. Shift-Right Click works. Thanks.
     
  16. FuzzyDoom

    FuzzyDoom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I guess this is a good place to post this question...

    What does the GOTM Mod add and does it work with Vanilla?
     
  17. SuerChaJ

    SuerChaJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Hi there, I'm playing with C3C and have gotten in the habit of, at the end of each turn, going to each city screen and clicking on the city itself to set the citizens to their ideal positions. (This doesn't take as long as it sounds: the right arrow key advances the city and the mouse just stays in the same place, so I can very quickly alternate hitting the right arrow and clicking the mouse. This goes through even a large empire pretty quickly.)

    My question is: Is the ideal position of the citizens dependent on the settings of the governor at all? In other words, if I set the governor to emphasize production, will clicking on the city give me a different arrangement than if I had the governor set to emphasize growth? I always turn the governor completely off, but it occurred to me that clicking on the city might still be affected.

    Thanks for any help!
     
  18. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Governor off is best except for the fact that you want the governor to choose a high shield tile on growth. Set your governor to emphasize production, but keep him off. Oh and checking each city before hitting enter is a good habit...it is called micromanagement.
     
  19. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    GOTM mod is for civilization 4. For civilization III you do not need to download "a mod" for GOTM (game of the month) you just need to download custom map and play that. GOTM is a competition where all players play same map on same level and submit it for rating(and scoring), when it is finished.

    More info here. GOTM is only for play-the-world expansion pack while COTM is for conquest version. (If I am mistake someone will quote and fix what I said). So no, gotm is not for vanilla.

    I think it is effected, if governor is on "emph. production" setting, the governor will choose tiles that give most production. I'm not sure HOW governor chooses tiles (what means I can't run settler factory so easy).

    I find it easiest to get city up to size 6 fast and micro manage it to produce most production. (what includes changing tiles city works on with worker actions). Governor is not that good. For an example governor uses only clowns (and not specialist), even if removing one citizen was enough to keep city from rioting.

    But for just starting out, doing the center-tile-clicking is better than not doing any micro management!
     
  20. SuerChaJ

    SuerChaJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page