Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    988
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    The AI build them, because they seem to build "all the buildings, all the time." I have been fired upon by them, when I was careless and left my bombarding ship in range.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  2. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Taiwan
    The CF was the first thing I removed when I started to mod the game.
    Human playersmever builr them and the ai loves to waste shields on them.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  3. RedViper

    RedViper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I just recently bought CivIII through GOG, after playing CivIV for some time, and I was curious if CivIII had a yield overlay like IV? Was that something that was implemented only in IV? All I see in CivIII is a small outline of food/shields on each tile, though not like IV. I tried looking this up but the only thing I found was the grid layout option.

    Is the only answer to just get good at remembering which tiles yield what amount without the need of overlay?
     
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    The terrain model is simpler, and (IIRC?) there are a lower total number of Resources (and possible terrain improvements?) in Civ III compared to IV, making the tile-yields also easier to memorise. So that will likely happen sooner rather than later, once you've played a few games.

    But until then, you can right-click on any tile and choose "Terrain" to pop-up an info-box that shows exactly what it yields, under your current government -- taking into account both the Despot-penalty (any tile-yield >2 food/shield/commerce gets penalised by -1), and whether your Civ has the Agricultural trait (which gives more food from e.g. Desert).

    If you right-click on a town, you can also use "Zoom to City" to change to the City-View screen, which is a separate GUI, to see what tile(s) that town is currently working (and what yields are given by each tile). You can also get to the City-view by clicking on a city-name on the F1 screen (Domestic Advisor)

    (I haven't played much Civ IV -- is everything shown on the main map-screen?)

    EDITED
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2021
  5. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,925
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    I believe it's >2.
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  6. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Yeah, should have typed ">=3".

    Now edited, thanks.
     
  7. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,020
    Location:
    up yours.




    For your use. ;)
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  8. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    No idea how you put those up, though -- surely not intended for me to copy-paste when I need them in later posts...?

    Producing the first two on a Mac is no problem (Alt+</>), and I can do proper en- and em-dashes as well instead of ASCII-grade BS like this----> -- but I don't know the Windoze default hotkey-combos (nor if it even has any).

    And aren't you on a Linux box anyway?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2021
  9. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,020
    Location:
    up yours.
    On Linux indeed. ‘Show Character Table’ is your friend.
    Although Win XP also has a similar option if you know your way around it.
     
  10. RedViper

    RedViper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you! It doesn't seem to daunting now, I came in expecting the same amount of variable terrain as IV.

    It does show the yields for every tile, especially as it gets improved or reduced.
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  11. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,020
    Location:
    up yours.
    The visibility of it also depends on the terrain graphics set or sets which you use, RedViper.
     
  12. Ruin

    Ruin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Two quick noob questions:

    1. I see a lot of save files named, say, "Ruin of the Celts" instead of "Brennus of the Celts." Figure this is not being done manually, and when I played a multiplayer hotseat game, it calls you by your player name rather than your leader name. How do I change my name in single player?

    2. I don't seem to be able to "settler abandon" a city. Instead of the prompt, it just continues to show one turn remaining until the city is big enough. This happens whether I cash rush or not. I thought it had to do with the "Disable Population Warning" option, but switching that back and forth had no effect on the behavior. I play C3C on Steam btw
     
  13. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,717
    if a settler has a population number of 2 and your city is 1 , you are not leaving . But am sure you know that . So , check the city screen and see that you are producing just 4 food ... so that when the settler has enough shields the computer will notice you intend to leave .
     
  14. Arexander

    Arexander Trucker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    You can change the name of your ruler in the civ selection screen by clicking on the name.
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  15. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Not quite. Settler-abandoning a town can be done at Pop=1 as well (unless Agricultural*).

    But the key factor is that the town must be harvesting net zero/negative food per turn on the interturn when the Settler is due to be completed.

    Therefore you need to adjust the citizen assignment(s) accordingly, at the latest one turn before the production-box is filled (regardless of how you fill it), to ensure this state of affairs. With respect to producing the Settler, it doesn't really matter how you assign the town's citizens.

    You can set them (all) to working zero-food Mountains if that would increase the town's shield-output without immediately emptying the food-box (starvation will happen before shield-harvest, and will reset the citizen to work food-producing tiles, for net-positive food), otherwise change them to Specialists. And if you're going to use Specialists, Scientists give the best return (since a Scientist gives 3 beakers compared to the Taxman's 2 gold).

    *Since (non-Despotic) Agri Civs get 3 food from the town-tile, they can only achieve a zero/negative food harvest at Pop=2.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2021 at 4:02 PM
  16. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,717
    ı don't remember ever having a settler without the full population size . After reading that fortified ships start seeing 3 tiles , despite ı have at least a decade of playing where ı never saw that (until some night when it just mutated to more regular stuff , just like it now allows foreigner workers built in own cities to be slaves / costing 0 gpt - a mutation that particularly annoys me , despite using it now ; can't tell who is watching) it is just possible that it is a specific thing in my own copy .
     
  17. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Haven't played LotM in a long while, but are all the Civs (that you usually play) maybe set to be Agricultural?
     
  18. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vulcan, next door to Darth Vader
    What happens with a Pop=1 town when you click on "Abandon City"? Haven't tried it yet.
     
  19. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,020
    Location:
    up yours.
    Arexander's already answered the main query, but I supposed you're playing on Steam, right?
     
  20. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,748
    It is abandoned. All cities are abandoned the same way when you use this method.
     
    tjs282 likes this.

Share This Page