1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You want to know something and can't find it in the FAQ?

    Ask here!

    Don't bother to read through the entire thread, just ask!

    Lots of people are willing to help.


    Please DO read throught the relevant section of the FAQ thread (which is also a sticky) before you post though.

    (If you really want the previous thread, it's here. ;) )
     
  2. Tman65

    Tman65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Hunting with the Pack
    Given the way that the forbidden palace works in Conquests, if you do a palace jump are you effectively destroying the produtivity of your core (this is assuming that your Forbidden Palace is releatively close to the existing palace)?


    Edit: Wow, first question in new thread!
     
  3. stunnerwhat

    stunnerwhat 6 Time WWF Champion

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Is there a fast way to change the production in C3C in all cities at once?

    I have just discovered the advance that lets me build tanks, and I want 100% of my cities to build them ASAP. Can I do this with one command, or do I have to go to every city and load my production queue?

    Thanks in advance,

    Stunner :goodjob:
     
  4. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    How did you manage to hide the other thread from the forum view?
     
  5. Mt.Everest

    Mt.Everest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Hi

    When Im trying to trade as much as possible on every turn early on in the game, alot of the time they have nothing I want, so after investigating what they have and seeings its not much, I say "Nevermind" or "Forget it". They always reply "Huh" or "stop that!" etc...

    SO, is there a repercussion/negative effect of doing that? And is there any way to only SEE what a civ has without contacting them thru the foreign advisor?

    thanks!
    MT
     
  6. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Go through every city, sorry. There's no "all cities build __________" command.

    The text that you click in the diplomacy screen doesn't affect their attitude. For a list of what DOES affect their attitude, check this.

    What? The old thread is still there and accessible...
     
  7. tR1cKy

    tR1cKy taking over the world

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,958
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perusia, Roman Empire
    How do I find a girlfriend?






    :D
    Ok, the real question is: is there a way to perform some ethnic cleansing on conquered towns that have also nationals in their population? Say i have 5 foreigner and some nationals... is there a way to carve out the foreigners and keep the nationals? When i build a worker / settler, starve or draft, is there a way to control what population unit(s) is being carved out of the city or the process is totally random?
     
  8. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Get away from CFC ... ;)

    When you have a town that has say, 5 foreign and 5 of your country's citizens, and you create a worker/settler, it'll get rid of the foreign ones first.

    You'll start with 5 foreign, and 5 regular. Build a worker = 4 F and 5 R. Build a settler = 2 F and 5 R. Build a worker = 1 F and 5 R, etc, etc.
     
  9. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    Sorry, I'm blind.
     
  10. tR1cKy

    tR1cKy taking over the world

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,958
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perusia, Roman Empire
    Ginger, this goes against my personal experience (at least in vanilla, still have to test it in PTW). Last game with Rome (the famous one in my sig): captured an american city, a pair of foreigner got assimilated, i decided (late) to get rid of some americans to lessen the flip risk. Started building workers but they came out romans and those still american remained into the town. In a previous game i conquered some zulu towns. Popped workers for the same reason and they seemed to come out random. Same level (deity), same version (vanilla), same patch (1.29).
     
  11. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Yes, the productivity around your previous capital will reduce when jumping the palace. This isn't necessarily a bad thing as long as you plan for it. It can be far cheaper to build courthouses/police statitions in your original core while it is productive and then jump the palace rather than trying to build courthouses/police statitions in a currently corrupt area.



    While there isn't a single command, this might be of help. What I find useful is to go to the F1 screen. You can click on the column headings to change the sort order, so you can click on the producing column to find the towns not producing tanks. You can also change the production here by right clicking. Hopefully you didn't know that already and I've been of some help ;).
     
  12. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You can't do it all at once, but there is a way quicker than hitting each city. Well, you're still doing each city... in any event, when you discover the tech for Tanks, click on 'What's the bigger picture?', and it will take you to the Science Advisor screen. When you're in this screen, you can navigate to the City Advisor screen by clicking on her icon on the left. You can then click on each city's production and change it there. This will switch the production IBT (In Between Turns) and if you have a prebuild going or city with high enough production, produce tanks on the turn you discover them. Don't click on the city name to the left (although you could go that route too, it's just slower) but on the production on the right side of the screen.
     
  13. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,348
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    I ~think~ that if you have specialists assigned, they'll be made into workers first, so make sure the specialists are foreign. Starvation seems to happen randomly--it can be difficult for agricultural civs to get rid of the last foreigner if you don't have any zero food tiles to work
     
  14. zerksees

    zerksees in remission

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Wadsworth Ohio USA
    Can the Sid level AI research a tech in less than four turns?
     
  15. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    No. But they trade between each other at a ridiculously discounted rate, so pretty much any tech researched gets traded round immediately.

    IIRC the Sid AI-to-AI trade rate is 200? As in, if one Sid AI offers another Sid AI 100 gold (or its equivalent in tech or goods), then the other ones "sees" an offer of 200.
     
  16. Frollo

    Frollo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Fhloston Paradise
    But does the other civ actually *receive* 200 gold?
     
  17. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    No... so to put it another way, they'll sell techs to each other at half-price.
     
  18. zerksees

    zerksees in remission

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Wadsworth Ohio USA
    Thanks. I plan to use fewer opponents and archipelago to help slow the furious trading pace. I am trying to improve my science rate to less than four turns per tech for the entire game (I will build techs fast, trade, be scientific, try for philosophy, and try for TOE). Eventually I can put this to work at Sid level.
     
  19. TimBentley

    TimBentley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Troy, MI
    Specialists won't be used first for workers/settlers; native citizens will be used first (there's also an order if there are multiple foreigners as well, if anybody cares).

    Starvation does seem to kill a random citizen.
     
  20. riskplayer

    riskplayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    In regards to workers.
    I'm playing Cheifton still. Just not ready for the nonstop war from the AI I've experienced every time I try to move up to Regent. I've been putting most of my workers on auto now and I noticed they seem to change their priorities in response to your actions. Example: I was playing as Greece and doing great moneywise and then I came to a point where I really wanted to get the next advance (steam power I think) and I raised my science output so high that units and improvements were being sold off. The workers seemed to switch from irrigating to building mines and after a while my money seemed to improve. Was that my imagination/coincidence?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page