1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Combat setting

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Victorvanwavere, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    Is there a way to use "Quick Compat" once you've already started a game with that option not selected in the Advanced Game Setup?


    Or an option to have that check-box always selected for new games. I looked in the "UserSettings.ini", or one of the other .ini fiels and found something there, but it does not seem to work.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    Can you enable Quick-Combat in a game once it has already started?

    Thanks.
     
  3. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    24,743
    You have to disable combat animations in the .ini file...both of them to be safe.
     
  4. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    Thanks, I'll try it out.
     
  5. stormerne

    stormerne is just a Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Or just play on the strat map.
     
  6. Izmir Stinger

    Izmir Stinger Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Seattle
  7. Specialforces

    Specialforces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    P.E.I., Canada
    Not sure this is a bug or not in g&k release. I find when I select the option button and select 'quick combat' and than when I go to the setup I find both Quick combat and quick movement is selected. Is this a glich or do I need to reset something in the ini file?

    Also when I select under the options for Quick Movement and check the advance setup screen i find that the quick movemente is not selected. Is this a glich or do I need to set something in the ini file to make these settings work.

    Also when i was playing the game of the month for G&K I found that selecting the options Quick Combat had no effect on the game. Combat animation seemed to be turned on which should have been turned off when I selected Quick Combat. Is this a glich or do I need to reset my ini file to play quick combat?

    I did try resetting quick combat in the ini file but had no effect on the on game.

    If you have any suggestions how to fix this let me know.
     
  8. kajillion

    kajillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    They added a choice in option under "game options" to always have quick combat/movement on.
     
  9. Waywocket

    Waywocket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Setting quick combat from the menus also selects quick movement in advanced options, no matter whether you selected quick movement or not. It's got to be a bug (I posted in the bug forum about it).
     

Share This Page