Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,475
    Specialist improvements need to be worked to provide whatever boni they give.
     
  2. Optional

    Optional Deity

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    Okay, partly crossposting now: The building needs to be worked by some citizen to get their benefit. The original output of the tile isn't lost, the building only removes the extra output of improvements, as it replaces any existing improvement to the tile - not roads, I assume.

    Great Merchants - you must have had many buildings that gave a merchant point per turn? Many buildings give points towards a great person, it depends upon the nature of the building whether it gives points towards a great artist, great merchant or great engineer.
    You could probably study the description of buildings a bit better, as the game does state clearly for each building what it does.
     
  3. dayfax

    dayfax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    California
    Cool, thanks very much for the info.

    @Optional: You're exactly right. I haven't played a Civ game in a long time, and I find myself falling back on on strats from previous versions. I went into Civ5 playing the money game and building as many economic/+gold buildings as I could without really paying attention to other attributes.

    Thanks again for the answers!
     
  4. MAGBaxter

    MAGBaxter Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Britain, England
    can city states give trade or give you resources such as Uranium or alliminum ?
     
  5. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    If they have resources, you get them automatically if you are allied. You cannot negotiate trades with CS's the same way you can with other civs.
     
  6. 1jax15

    1jax15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    So... what exactly IS hotseat???
     
  7. goyal

    goyal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    From where do I get the dlc for Spain/ Inca ..etc..etc ?..I am on steam but it is not downloaded automatically.
     
  8. MAGBaxter

    MAGBaxter Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Britain, England
    You have to buy them, but they are cheap.
     
  9. Kevindm

    Kevindm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Metuchen, N.J.
    If cities are able to bombard enemy units, why don't they recieve exp. Points? Cities should have a similiar unit upgrades as artillery units have.....i'd love someone to do a mod. Of this (i don't have the talent)....
     
  10. kcd_swede

    kcd_swede Jag är Viking!½ GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm's B.F.C.
    Its a way for more than one player to play the game from the same computer... you finish your turn, leave your seat, and the next player makes his moves and finishes his turn... etc... until you are back in the hot seat and make your moves for the next turn.

    Many people play this way all by themselves... it makes it possible for the human to control more than one civ independently. Its one way to make sure the other civs are not controlled by psychotic maniacs, I guess (or ensure they are, depending on you're own pre-deisposition ;) )
     
  11. SpurnSpore

    SpurnSpore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Hi all,sorry if this has been asked before.
    I haven't played CIV5 since the first patch,so would like to see how all the patches have changed it.
    My question is, how large are all the patches combined to date are?
    thanks.
     
  12. starrywisdom

    starrywisdom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    What's the thought process on the best civilization if you're playing in a 2player v CPU game for going straight science?
     
  13. Johan^^

    Johan^^ Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Hi Civfanatics.

    Long time no seen. I´ve taken up civ 5 after discarting shortly after release in favour of civ4. I have some question i would like answered and thus i turn to you guys.

    1. Puppet cities, do the initial :mad: unhappyness go away or does it stay the same as when you puppet the city ?

    2. Is it normal to ROLFSTOMP the AI in combat ? I get massive DOF from time to time, but the AI just moves in slowly, almost like free XP for my ranged units. (Emperor level)

    Thanks in advance. Long time civ fan.
     
  14. Ultimate_Waffle

    Ultimate_Waffle The soul devourer.

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    United States OF America
    How do you take screenshots in Civilization 5?
     
  15. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Not entirely sure in terms of disk space, but fairly large, as each patch also added DLC content, even to the base game.

    1. There is no "extra" unhappiness from puppet cities, just the normal amount for adding a city of that size with whatever buildings it may contain to your empire. The additional unhappiness from annexing a city will go away when you build a courthouse.

    2. Yes, the AI remains rather abysmal in combat, throwing all their military at your strong points to get slaughtered, and leaving themselves wide open to counterattack. But I only play on Emperor mostly. Sheer numbers and "cheat" research bonuses make the highest levels dicier, although tactically the AI is still just as poor.
     
  16. jrregan

    jrregan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Have some basic questions that I know how to do in Civ IV, but not Civ V:

    1. Is there any tile that will increase the base city stats to found a city on? E.G., Plains/Hill added +1 Hammer.

    2. chipotle mode? Want to find best base value calculated for settling city.

    3. Single Unit graphics? Is it really missing this basic feature?

    thanks, Joseph
     
  17. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    <shift><tab> will take you to Steam interface.
    Lower right is the screenshot link.
    The default key was F12 if I recall; I changed to <ctrl>F12.
    F12 interfered with some games.
    The other annoyance is where screenshots are stored.
    They aren't in ...
    ... "My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ScreenShots".
    You find them in ...
    ... "Program Files\Steam\userdata\...\screenshots"
    Right click Civ5 on Steam Library page and select "view screenshots".
    It has a link "show on disk" which will take you to the correct folder.
    Or ... upload to Steam and use that url to post.
     
  18. Snoopaloop

    Snoopaloop King

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    I have only played 10 hours of civ since February, but my friend finally upgraded his computer, so we can play together online. I am going to try to get back into it now.

    Here is my question.

    I have all the DLC besides Denmark (which I might buy), he has just Mongolia. How does this work if we play each other online?
    1. Are we not able to play each other?
    2. Can I play as my bonus civs, while he can only choose the original/mongolia?
    3. Can we play each other, but I can only pick from the selection of civs that he has?

    Thank you.
     
  19. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    1. As I recall, settling on a cattle resource (or maybe it's sheep?) gives an extra +1 food in the city. Pretty sure nothing else adds such a bonus, and some consider this a bug.

    2. Not that I know of

    3. Try turning down various graphics options, you might be able to duplicate this feature. Otherwise, you'd have to mod it in. Not one I'd consider a "basic feature," compared to others that were neglected. But to each their own.

    In the game setup, you have the option of which DLC to enable. You will only be able to join multiplayer games that you have all the necessary DLC for. In your situation, I'd suggest your friend set up the game, to make things a little easier. You will only be able to choose from the base list, plus Mongolia and any others he decides to buy later, for either of you.
     
  20. Snoopaloop

    Snoopaloop King

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Thank you Clearbeard...

    EDIT: Nope, fudge* Civilization. The first thing I see when I turn Civ 5 on for the first time since early February is a new built in advertisement for civ-facebook-farmville.

    That and the problem of not even being able to set up a multiplayer game with a friend. I've said this many times (but didn't choose my words so well before) FUDGE you Sid Meirs....fudging scumbag
     

Share This Page