Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. James Ryle

    James Ryle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Herradura, Spain
    Thank you for the timely and succinct strategy! That sounds perfect to me.
     
  2. notaspambot

    notaspambot Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2020
    Messages:
    121
    Specifically, it's in Community Balance Patch/Balance Changes/Worlds/WorldSizes.sql:
    Code:
    UPDATE Worlds
    SET MaxActiveReligions = '3'
    WHERE Type = 'WORLDSIZE_TINY' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE' AND Value= 1 );
    
    UPDATE Worlds
    SET MaxActiveReligions = '4'
    WHERE Type = 'WORLDSIZE_SMALL' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE' AND Value= 1 );
    
    UPDATE Worlds
    SET MaxActiveReligions = '5'
    WHERE Type = 'WORLDSIZE_STANDARD' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE' AND Value= 1 );
    
    UPDATE Worlds
    SET MaxActiveReligions = '6'
    WHERE Type = 'WORLDSIZE_LARGE' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE' AND Value= 1 );
    
    UPDATE Worlds
    SET MaxActiveReligions = '7'
    WHERE Type = 'WORLDSIZE_HUGE' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE' AND Value= 1 );
    
     
    vyyt and Heinz_Guderian like this.
  3. The_Reckoning

    The_Reckoning Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a way to keep the mod loaded so you don't have to load them every time Civ5 is started / you quit to menu?
     
  4. Recursive

    Recursive Radiating Doom At 10x The Background Level Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,800
    Gender:
    Male
    Not possible except with a modpack IIRC.
     
    vyyt and The_Reckoning like this.
  5. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Is there a way to go wide without the happiness demands of your cities scaling out of control? I played a Russia game with 20+ cities and the demanded yields of my cities were way beyond anything I was capable of. I thought Progress - Equality would help but I think it just got blown away mechanically.

    (edit - mixed up Equality and Liberty)
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
  6. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    916
    If you have enough extra sources and lock growth it is just about possible to have lots of cities. But you get diminishing returns very quickly, those extra cities might well do nothing for you.
     
    vyyt and lordrune like this.
  7. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,559
    A options:

    1) Consider turning off growth for some of your cities. The key question is....what good tiles remain for my city? If its just a few more yields (aka you have already taken all the really good tiles) than growth may not be needed, as the city has already achieved its main potential.

    2) Often I will do a round (or two) of public works in all of my cities. Its the price you pay for such a big empire, but several of those should get you back in order.

    3) Don't be bashful about paying big prices for luxs if you need it to get your happiness right.

    4) Late game Landmarks are a big help. Remember that even if you build a landmark for someone else, you still get the happiness benefit for it, so that is one way to balance the books.
     
    vyyt and lordrune like this.
  8. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Yeah I have a bad habit of loving farms and growing big, tall, and wide, on the theory that a big city has the most yields, has more hammers to get all the buildings, and contributes the most to my empire. Guess I could re-think my approach and go for more efficiency.
     
  9. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    916
    Yeah this mod changes a bunch of things. Farms are pretty bad it might be right to just never build them outside of your capital. I generally won't use internal food trde routes despite them being one of the most powerful thing in the base game. Because science is tied a lot less to population a smaller city running more specialists is often better.

    Religious buildings help a lot if you are wide as they benefit every city, pagodas in particular can provide a huge amount.
     
    lordrune likes this.
  10. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,559
    A few farms for a brand new city can be good, as can an ITR. Its just that the benefits drop quickly so you generally don't want to keep making farms and ITRs
     
    vyyt likes this.
  11. PhilMyBelly

    PhilMyBelly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, could someone help me with this? How do I get the text that explains the units/buildings back?
    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Hokiefan00

    Hokiefan00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Weston, Massachusetts
    What are the main factors contributing to memory related issues? Are there settings I can change that will reduce memory consumption?

    I typically play on standard size maps with 8 civs and 16 CS but find that I cannot add much beyond VP and some custom civs as mods before I begin to run into issues. I have a gaming laptop that's less than two years old, so it seems unlikely that it's my machine.
     
  13. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Do you have EUI (enchanced user interface) installed?
     
  14. notaspambot

    notaspambot Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2020
    Messages:
    121
    Is there a flavours table or something similar to mod AI behaviour when it comes to World Congress resolutions, or is that done purely through the DLL?
     
  15. PhilMyBelly

    PhilMyBelly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes!
     
  16. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,347
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    What kind of problems are you running into?

    Typically, graphic-heavy mods like R.E.D. or Ethnic Units can cause troubles in the late game.
     
  17. Hokiefan00

    Hokiefan00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Weston, Massachusetts
    Thanks for the reply!

    I typically have two types of issues. (1) unique improvements not showing up in strategic view. This typically with extra civs; I've been told that it's probably a memory issue. It will happen from the start...so it's not a late game issue. (2) If I try to add ENW or EAW with some extra civs I get CTDs. I was just wondering if there are other settings that could reduce the load to allow me to have ENW, EAW and some extra civs. By extra civs, I mean extra civs available to play...not more civs on the map.

    The only modmods I have installed are:
    • More unique components for VP
    • Calypso's Colored Religious Icons (Basic and Extended)
    • New Beliefs Mod
    • Promotion Flags
    • Really Advanced Setup
    • Nine extra civs
    I've tried completely uninstalling Civ and adding everything back, but no dice. I also get the late game disappearing tile yields issue but I know that's a common late game issue.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,347
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    1. The strategic view and normal view use different art files for icons and as most people play in the normal view, modders often forget (or do not know) to create icons for the strategic view - hence the missing icons ... I think.

    2. I'd try a minimal install without the extra civs, ENW, EAW and unique components first and see how it goes. Your problems can be stemming from memory issues, but also from some bugs or incompatibilities - especially in the extra civ mods (ENW, EAW, UC are well tested imo).

    3. Just checking - the Promotion Flags is the one linked from the compatibility thread, correct? The original one sure caused CTDs.
     
    Hokiefan00 likes this.
  19. 4CV

    4CV Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    There was a mod which could send combat infos to notifications log, but I can't find it anymore. Does anyone know if its still available, and if it is compatible with latest VP version? I'd really like to use it again... :)
     
  20. Hinin

    Hinin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,018
    They miss out on so much. Strategic view gang for the win. Once you get used to it, you do not come back to normal.
     
    smorgasborgas and Hokiefan00 like this.

Share This Page