1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Now this would be a nice feature. I don't think it is included in VP - I'd be very happy if someone proves me wrong.
     
  2. Rowger

    Rowger Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    I just finished a game that was at the latest version [not anymore since gazebo just uploaded another], and all they built at one point was elephants, and another only zeppelins, very weird. But that might be on me since I use a ****ton of mods, including barbarians evolved and leugi barbarian enhancements.
     
  3. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    This will be it. If you identify which mod is causing it, please do let me know. I will update the mods compatibility lists. Thanks!
     
  4. Grabbl

    Grabbl Prince

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Does anybody remark a strong bias towards authority for the AI in the most recent version? It's not representative, but in my last 2 games, 80% of the AI went Authority. I just wanted to know if someone observes the same.
     
  5. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I'm a bit confused. Just installed the mod again for the first time in quite a while and when I go to enable the mods, I notice there's two Communitas mods listed as well (AI and Tools and Enhanced Gameplay)
    Can I just ignore those? I used to use the modpack version when I last played, so I've never had to bother with manually enabling the mod before.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    hi welcome back if you used the auto installer, activate all the mods and you are good to go. Dont mind the local mod name
     
  7. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks. I did use the auto installer, which gave me the 6 Vox Populi components, plus two Communitas ones. But the thing is, those can't be enabled. It says they're being blocked or missing dependencies:

    Spoiler :


     
  8. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    You do not need Communitas to play VP. :) They're not compatible, and you shouldn't try to make them so.
     
  9. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Thought as much but it's nice to have confirmation. Thank you.
     
  10. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    wow which version did you use to get anything else than communitas map ^^ ???
     
  11. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Currently? I grabbed the 23/8 version from the subreddit earlier this morning. Also did a full clean install, so I doubt it's a leftover from back when I last played with the modpack though I suppose I could have overlooked something.
     
  12. ashendashin

    ashendashin King

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    989
    Mods are stored in documents, not the game install directory.
     
  13. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Ah, I figured it out.
    I'm aware mods are stored there, so cleaned that out too. Checking the folder again though, I notice that the Communitas folders were added along with the VP folders, but slightly later; at the exact same time as a map script I added through the Steam Workshop right after installing Civ V. Checking the workshop, lo and behold: I was still subscribed to the Communitas mods from 3 or so years ago.

    That's what I get for taking year+ long breaks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
    vyyt likes this.
  14. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Wait, there are VP maps?
     
  15. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Ah sorry, no. I'm talking about system folders here, not in-game maps. I'll edit the post to prevent more misunderstandings.
     
  16. Beniito

    Beniito Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    any one know how great works of art get chosen ?
    it's based on the era that you're currently in, so the artist that is born is related to that era, correct ?
     
  17. Paramecium

    Paramecium Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Hello, my current game is still running on the 8-7-4 version of Vox Populi. I know that the problem was fixed in later versions, that civs became vassals to equal powerfull or even slightly less powerfull civs.

    But I have a general question about Vassalage. If I am in a war with another civilization which is the master of another, can it be that it cant become a vassal itself, f.e. if I am heavenly beating the other civs that they would give me everything in the peace negotiation except their capitals? Or just plain, is it not possible for a master of any vassal relationship to capitulate to anyone else?

    At the current point, I beat the master to the point, that the vassal is way stronger. I think, the only possibilty would be for me now, to end the war and hope, that the vassal gets released or revolts to its former master. But I am still afraid, that the former master would become the new vassal to its former vassal, because in that special case, I already have two vassals and I think civs prefer masters with few to none vassals.

    Do I get it right?
     
  18. Sundance Kid

    Sundance Kid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Here's the question: will East India Company provide a free copy of the Luxury Resource which I have right under that city (on the same tile with the city)?
     
  19. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,371
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    It should.
     
  20. SuperNoobCamper

    SuperNoobCamper King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    749
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Egypt
    I'm in industrial era but i'm unable to buy great engineers with faith *completed the tradition branch*.
    Do i have to adopt a religion in the city tp be able to buy great people with faith ?
     

Share This Page