1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    I didn't balance Flammability related stuff, so its very likely that some flammability got reduced by building replacements
    Now if players don't watch out for obsoletions buildings get autoreplaced.
    It isn't latest replacement, but second to last available building.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  2. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Playing with Complex Traits and Developing Leaders: Is there a way to view the current traits in game, and if not is there a file in C2C folder where one can check?
     
  3. BUDDHAALIEN

    BUDDHAALIEN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    I can´t put my capative military in slave tutors since i invented journalism, because the school of scribes are obsolete. My town has a libary and a university. What is required to put capative military into slave tutors ?
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Should be replacement of that building, but I guess I needed to update mission/outcomes stuff - its responsible for building dependant unit action stuff.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The current traits that have been selected by a leader? The pedia? I'm not sure what you're asking.
     
  6. BUDDHAALIEN

    BUDDHAALIEN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this mean i have to wait till a update is coming out and than will this problem be fixed ?
     
  7. ThroughLensDarkly

    ThroughLensDarkly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey! I just got the mod and really enjoying it so far. Almost into ancient era. Curious what policies do? I clicked the button from the civics page but it doesn't seem to do anything.
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    They don't to anything - this button should be disabled as its WIP
     
    ThroughLensDarkly likes this.
  9. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    The traits one receives as reward option for culture increase (developing leaders). I would like to view my leader's current traits, is that possible?
     
  10. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    UK
    Hover over the flag next to the minmap, you should see your traits as part of the pop up.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  11. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Perfect. Thanks lots.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You can also get that information on any leader in the diplomatic screen.

    On either location - the flag or the leader icon in the diplo screen, if you hold shift then hover again you cycle through which trait expands to show you all its details. There's a point on that loop where it JUST shows the traits selected with none of the traits expanded to show the individual information on that trait.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  13. armenia4ever

    armenia4ever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    How long does it take a minor civ to become a normal civ?
     
  14. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    If you start as minor civ, you usually become a normal civ at Writing (although I think there is an option that can shift this point).
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,840
    Location:
    Norway
    If you play with the "barbaran civ" option then there's no set point where it will turn into a normal civ, will be a random roll each turn, chance for successive roll increase the bigger the minor civ becomes.
     
  16. LetargicCrusader

    LetargicCrusader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello there! What does the number in parentheses shown after happiness/unhappiness in the city screen (only in one of my cities) mean? It is decreasing, which concerns me.
     
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Its vanilla feature - some temporary boost from event.
    Also it could be happiness from fighting animals, as its temporary too
     
    LetargicCrusader likes this.
  18. felangejd

    felangejd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello here,

    Firstly sorry for my bad english, i'm not a young french man who have the luck to speak english like me, so i try my best :)
    Secondly, thinks so much for this mod, it's one of the best about all civ and one the most followers about mods i think.

    My question is about the BIG project with parallel maps.

    I try so many last hour to understand how i can have multiple maps in game without succes.

    I see it's possible someone of modder can do. I follow thread " parallel maps " in mods. i download the part parallelmaps1 but they are a error with devsetup.bat. I try parallelmaps4, hit alt and number 1,2 for ex but it's always the same map at different location each time.
    I try so many time, maybe i thinked you need to load 2 time with differents maps : No, I try too with editor and load a map : NO . Load with scenario : NO

    To be honnest i'm lost.

    So do you have a procedure very clear to do that because yes, it's a BIG step in C2C

    Again a small group of modder to do that you accomplish it's amazing only with passion and time.

    Last word of me, is maybe a brief upadate of status of the mod in one thread ( because all people aren't under discord to follow ) and i hope one day they are classic civ like MMORPG like aion, lineage and world of warcraft. Nostalgic people are in number and compagny understand that...

    Thx to read me,

    John.
     
  19. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    524
    Gender:
    Male
    current version of mod has a bit more done.
    Turn on python debug mode by hitting ctrl - alt - shift - d (I think)
    then hit alt + number.

    Turn needs to be modifier before it's actually playable.
     
  20. BUDDHAALIEN

    BUDDHAALIEN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there an update avaible yet to fix this problem ? I never understood why there wasn´t never a slave compound put in this game. I need this science points to increase my research. 12 rounds for atomic technologies are too long. The whole world can´t feed me enough with slaves. Commercial slaves are too less.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page