1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

R.E.D. Modpack .2

Units rescaling and new formations

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Units rescaling and new formations for Civilization 6.




    Installation :
    • Unzip it to "..\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods"
    • It should create a folder named "R.E.D. Modpack"
    • Go in "Additional Content" and activate it by checking the box near "Activate Mod" then click "Back" and launch a game.

    DLC Add-ons:
    Australia
    Macedonia Persia
    Nubia
    Indonesia Khmer


    More Add-ons:
    R.E.D. for MOAR Units
    R.E.D Modpack: Add-Ons (Moar Add-ons + a few custom civs)


    (thanks to ITcore and gelodgreat)

    Clipboard-15.jpg Clipboard-14.jpg Clipboard-13.jpg Clipboard-12.jpg Clipboard-10.jpg Clipboard-9.jpg Clipboard-8.jpg Clipboard-7.jpg Clipboard-6.jpg Clipboard-5.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  2. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hey, have you tried MOAR units with your mod? That be sweet if they worked as well, I happen to love this from other civ games, great mod. ;) Thanks very much!

    Very impressive looks so much better in Civ 6 Imo!
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Compatibility would require a merge then editing formations/scale in MOAR units new files, not something easy to maintain, especially when directly working on the base files.

    Not sure I could find the time for that, but if someone want to do it, I'm fine with it.
     
  4. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Congrats! I wasn't sure if this would be possible, and you got it to work!
     
  5. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Couldnt More units compatability be somewhat easier to do (time-wise) if using Notepad++ and its automatic find & replace function?

    Find Unitscale=1.0 replace with Unitscale=0.5
    Or whatever the relevant code is, you get my point.
    I could try, but i have no clue which values you edited to get these results for the vanilla units.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Yes, but it's not always 1.0 to 0.5 for the scale, and there are also formations, number of members and in a few cases (Scout, Rangers, ...) different members type (scout, dog) to place in the same unit.
     
  7. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Yeah, i realized that after making the post. You go to the effort of making each unit look good :)
    Though i suppose in some cases (Moar units roman Equite cavalry for example) it's just a matter of copying the standard cavalry settings.
    If only it was easier than doing it by hand value by value.
     
  8. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Check the downloads, Elucidus made a couple of automatic tools for doing such a thing. Check them out, he is real good at automating SQL, Modifiers etc, probably help you out. ;)
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, but if the artdef are stored in a database in memory and can be updated using SQL like the localized text, we don't know its structure and how to update it yet, that's the real problem.

    If (or when, I hope) SQL could be used, we wouldn't need to replace game's files and compatibility would be easy using reference.

    If it doesn't happen, yes, a custom tools may be required to merge the artdef files of multiple mods, it the modding tools doesn't allow an alternative.

    edit: something like what PlotinusRedux is doing here
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
  11. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    I hope this mod will be compatible with @Deliverator 's MOAR Units Mod
     
  12. Miyoshi618

    Miyoshi618 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Hope you also convert the new units added by the DLCs. Weird seeing giant Winged Hussars stomping little Musketmen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Doesn't seems possible ATM, see : https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/moar-units-mod.601769/page-13#post-14607678
    Should be possible if the DLC are loaded first by the game, but I won't be able to test that as I don't have them.

    I've pushed a version that should work for Poland units on GitHub, can someone test it ?
    https://github.com/Gedemon/Civ6-RED-Modpack

    I've not worked on the Viking scenario units yet.
     
    gelodgreat likes this.
  14. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for testing, that's bad news.

    Could you post your Modding.log and ArtDef.log from ..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs ?
     
  16. greyTiger

    greyTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
    Thank you for making this mod for Civ 6. It was the one mod that I could not do without in Civ 5, and I look forward to many games with this activated.
     
  17. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    No problem I love your mods :D

    @Gedemon this is the logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    France
    Strange, the artdef seems to have a different order of initialization than the mod...

    Thanks to PlotinusRedux we may have a possible solution for Moar Units compatibility, and thanks to justinsy I'll be able to do some tests on Poland units too.

    I'm away this WE but will look at that next week.
     
  19. Seileach

    Seileach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    this mod looks just wonderful :)

    but i was wondering, would it be possible for corps, armies and armadas to have more models than regular units? that would look awesome :)
     
    Artekus likes this.
  20. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Oh yeah. this would be awesome!

    Thanks for this great mod, Gedemon.
     

Share This Page