1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Railroad Artillery

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by danrell, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong


    Creator : snafusmith
    Request by Seraphim8400

    The files are not a mod, only unit graphics and .blend file.
    Thanks Deliverator's TUTORIAL "Making units that use Civ 5 animations"

    NOTE : You need put the folder "Edited_Aim_State" to
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\resource\Common".


    Download :
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=16329
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,088
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Oh, nice choice :clap:.
    One of the more unique modern units, and snafu did already a good job for the animations in Civ4, it's really a worthy conversion.
     
  3. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Yes, but how do I add this unit or any unit for that matter, to the game?
     
  4. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Yes, but how do I add this unit or any unit for that matter, to the game?

    You guys should add biplane unit. Sorry x2 post thought I opened my first post.
     
  5. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    You can edit the xml files like civ4, or use the civ5's way,
    backup you xml files first if you edit it.

    Civ4 - Rabbit,White 's "How to add units, a guide."

    You need edit these files : (this will use the "tank" to example)

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v

    1. \resource\Common\civ5artdefines_unitmembers.xml
    Find the tag "ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_TANK", copy everything between the tag <UnitMemberArtInfo> and </UnitMemberArtInfo>,
    then change the tag <Type> to another name, e.g."ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_TANK_XXX".
    change the tag "<Granny>Assets/Units/tank/tank.fxsxml</Granny>" to new added .fxsxml file.

    2. \resource\Common\civ5artdefines_units.xml
    Find the tag "ART_DEF_UNIT_TANK", copy and rename it like step 1, rename the tag <MemberType> too.
    The tag <MemberCount> is how many units to display.

    3. \Assets\Gameplay\XML\Units\CIV5UnitClasses.xml
    (Skip this step if you don't add the new classes)

    4. \Assets\Gameplay\XML\Units\CIV5Units.xml
    Find the tag "UNITCLASS_TANK", copy everything between the tag <Row> and </Row>,
    then change the tag <Type> to "UNIT_TANK_XXX" and change the <UnitArtInfo> to step 2 's name, e.g."ART_DEF_UNIT_TANK_XXX".
    (This XML can modify the units Ability.)

    5. \Assets\Gameplay\XML\Civilizations\CIV5Civilizations.xml
    Fnd the tag <Civilization_UnitClassOverrides> to add the new unique unit.
    <CivilizationType> What civilization you want to add the new unique unit, e.g. CIVILIZATION_AMERICA, CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND...
    <UnitClassType> For this example, change to "UNITCLASS_TANK"
    <UnitType> Change to "UNIT_TANK_XXX"

    Sorry my bad english.
     
  6. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Sweet. :)

    Can't wait for someone to tie that baby to the rails. :)
     
  7. dacubz145

    dacubz145 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,730
    Location:
    Windy City
    if theres a way to convert Civ 4 units to Civ 5, can you do it visa versa?
     
  8. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    What is the Civ5 way?
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    a mod, containing the modified copies of civ5artdefines_unitmembers.xml and civ5artdefines_units.xml (both with VFS set to true in the property tab of the files in modbuddy), and only the updates to the 3 other files in one xml or SQL file (with update database in modd buddy, see Kael's guide)
     
  10. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    Thanks. I'll check it out.
     
  11. KnelRivendare

    KnelRivendare Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    271
  12. KnelRivendare

    KnelRivendare Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    271
  13. bouncymischa

    bouncymischa Synthetic Genie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    In a bottle
    Hmmm... I was hoping to add this to a mod, but I'm not sure what existing unit to use as a base for the artdefines. Is it based on a Tank?
     
  14. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,161
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Yes (see post #5 [though the method is outdated]). If you look at the .fxsxml, you'll see it uses tank animations.

    Do you plan to write some LUA to constrain it to railroads?
     
  15. bouncymischa

    bouncymischa Synthetic Genie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    In a bottle
    I wasn't quite sure if the usage of Tank in the example was just an example or not, although the Tank icon in the original post was a strong indicator that it was. But I figured it'd save me time and effort if I just asked ahead of time, to make sure. :3

    As for writing LUA... it's tempting, but I've only been modding for about two months now, so LUA still terrifies me. I'm hoping to use it as a substitute for Rocket Artillery for my more steampunk-themed civs, so for now I'm just going to treat it as an enormous SPG, but eventually when I get more confident at modding I might see if I can give the LUA a shot.

    If anyone has any advice on how to do the LUA for it, I'd be quite interested, though!
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    Need a custom DLL I think.

    I may add it to R.E.D. at some point, but I'm not working on it ATM (or near future)
     
  17. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,161
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Ah.

    Well, barring that, you could use promotions to limit movement somewhat. You could give it the Chariot Archer promotion (in the Unit_FreePromotions table) of PROMOTION_ROUGH_TERRAIN_ENDS_TURN (applies to hills/marsh/forest/jungle/snow without roads).

    You could go further with something like PROMOTION_FOLIAGE_IMPASSIBLE (forests/jungles can't be entered at all)--EDIT: though I'm not sure whether it ceases to apply when a road is present, which is sort of the point... so, assuming that works--you can create new promotions in UnitPromotions_Features and UnitPromotions_Terrains to do the same for other feature/terrain types.
     

Share This Page