1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Random crashes, gfx gliches

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Halps, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    So I bought G&K, forgetting that this prob is why I quit Civ5 in the first place, and now I really like the new game but every 5-15 mins I get random crash in which the game just locks up.
    I have updated my GFX driver and here is my dxdiag:

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120330-1504)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
    System Model: P5E
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 12/13/07 15:38:29 Ver: 08.00.12
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6850 @ 3.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 5120MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3328MB RAM
    Page File: 1498MB used, 5154MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9588)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9588&SUBSYS_09811462&REV_00
    Display Memory: 1914 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 506 MB
    Shared Memory: 1407 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (75Hz)
    Monitor Name: Acer AL1916
    Monitor Model: AL1916
    Monitor Id: ACR077C
    Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1129 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.970.100.3000
    DDI Version: 10
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 7/4/2012 02:27:08, 918528 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:

    It is usually preceeded by some graphical errors such as: Leader screen being nonexistent/buggy, terrain going blank, icons changing, etc.
    I remember when it first started happening, it coincided with some patch and never got fixed.
    I have used steam to "verify integrity of game cache" several times. Each time, it says "1 file failed to verify and will be redownloaded". When I start the game up again, downloads a "patch" then starts up.

    I have un -> re-installed both Civ5 and Steam itself to no avail.
    I also cannot choose DX9 OR DX11, it just goes into whatever Steam feels it should.

    Any help would be much appreciated! I love the new G&K and would really hate to have wasted my $$ on a game I can't even play :cry:
     
  2. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Did I give enough information? Does anyone see anything wrong with my hardware?
    I tried to go through the forum and find the answer without posting a thread but nothing has worked...
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,963
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Well, the graphics card is directly at the min. specs...if your graphics settings are not set to low, then this is what you should try.
     
  4. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Turned everything down graphics-wise and no change. I only have 32 bit windows so it only recognizes 3.25 gigs of ram and the map is "huge" so I ordered 64 bit windows and I'm waiting for that to come in.
    I don't see how that could be the problem though, as it used to work just fine with the same settings.
     
  5. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Update for future users who have this problem:

    Crash was getting worse and worse the longer the game went. I usually play huge map so I thought maybe I didn't have enough RAM. Why it started being a problem after some random patch long ago, I don't know...
    Anyway, I got more ram hoping that would fix it. Turns out I had 32-bit windows which only recognizes 3GB of ram. Upgraded to 64 bit windows (which recognizes 16GB) and put all 6GB of my ram into the computer and voila!

    It now runs silky smooth into the industrial era(as far as I've gotten so far, standard speed) on huge map, turns go much quicker, and no crashing at all.



    TLDR: Random crashing = not enough RAM. 3GB is not enough for Huge Map and you may need to upgrade your windows if you want more than 3GB.
     

Share This Page