1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Re-basing airplanes

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by lqwertyp, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. lqwertyp

    lqwertyp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Did anyone notice that you normally can't re-base fighters to cities as far away as you want, except when they are deployed? Is this a bug or am I the only one experiencing this?
     
  2. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Prior to the Aussie patch, I could rebase aircraft to anywhere on a huge map regardless of range. On my 1st game START since then, haven't yet gotten to flight (look here for updates :scan:).
     
  3. bbbt

    bbbt Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2,292
    In Civ 5 they could only go a certain distance, so you'd have to revise to say a city in the middle, and then move to your final destination the next turn. I thought it worked the same way in Civ 6, but tbh I dunno if I ever noticed either way. I haven't used planes nearly as much.
     
  4. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    I have always struggled to get aircraft across the map, so much so that I don't even bother with them anymore. They never seemed to be a problem on V, but in VI they are just plain annoying. Thankfully the AI doesn't seem to use bombers.
     
  5. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I think re-basing is buggy. You can re-base to any city on the map (marked green or not) and the plane re-bases to it or I have misunderstood something.
    Regarding what the AI do whit their planes or not, I have found out that they don't usually use biplanes or fighters offensively. I have seen damaged deployed fighters, but I don't know what they have done. They use bombers sometimes and they also use jetfighters offensively. Although not nearly as much as they could have done. They still idle with their planes a lot. My neighbour civ was nuked, twice by two jetbombers. That was scary. Making me wonder. Are fighters able to intercept bombers. I have seen dogfights but that was fighter vs. fighter. I have yet not seen a fighter vs. a bomber so I don't know how effective that would have been. Probably like Civ 5, you need to kill the bomber in order to stop the nuking and that is unlikely.
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  6. lqwertyp

    lqwertyp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    This is what I experienced as well, must be bugged since you can rebase to non-highlighted cities as well. The thing is I can only rebase them to non-highlighted cities when my fighters are deployed (ie. making themselves sick by flying in circles all the time). Since I haven't played above emperor, I didn't notice any AI rebasing airplanes, because usually they don't use them.
     
  7. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,308
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Thankfully you can move to cities out of range, otherwise I'd have no clue how to get planes to a new continent without aircraft carriers. I mostly play Earth map, and it's a long way across the ocean.

    Interestingly you can upgrade aircraft while they are stationed on board an aircraft carrier (as long as the carrier is in your borders). This can be exploited, and you can have jet bombers stationed on board your aircraft carrier. I used to fly my bombers off, but if you upgrade to jet bombers, you can't fly them to an aircraft carrier (presumably because they are too big). Bombers on carriers is a bit iffy anyways in my opinion. Yes I know about the doolittle raid, but that wasn't very practical, and it was a one way trip for those guys.

    for the record: I have been able to rebase where I want, even if not deployed. But it doesn't always work for some reason.
     
  8. Herod

    Herod Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    UK
    I just rebased some bombers on carriers on the other side of my standard map but I'm not able to rebase them back, so it appears they're stuck there until I move the carriers closer to my cities.

    You can build airstrips on neutral territory so I try and build them within 10 tiles of a city I want to capture, if the city is inland outside of carrier range.
     
  9. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Probably because that location is already filled up by fighter(s) deployed from there.
     

Share This Page