re-install the editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Theov, Oct 10, 2021.

  1. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,234
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Hello,

    when trying to open the Civ3 Complete editor, it gives an error saying it can't find the PTW destination.



    Is there a way to only re-install the editor?
    Or, does someone else know a solution to this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,234
    Location:
    Taiwan
    [solved]
    running it as admin solved the trick

    still weird
     
  3. Arashi1822

    Arashi1822 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    i get the same pop up, I even tried your fix about running as admin, but still get the pop about the game needs to be installed...
     
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Arashi1822, welcome to CFC! :band:[party]

    Additionally try to set the compatibility settings of the editor to Windows XP (Service Pack 3).
     
  5. Arashi1822

    Arashi1822 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    i have win10 not XP

    i've even tried uninstalling and reinstalling civ 3 multiple times
     
  6. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone(cold)fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,760
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Yes, that's what "Compatibility mode" is for: using older software on newer systems.

    Find the PTW Editor executable (Civ3XEdit.exe) in your installation, right-click on it, choose "Properties" from the menu, and then open the "Compatibility" tab (where I would also be given the option to "Run as Admin" on Win 8.1, so presumably also in Win10?).

    Then choose the appropriate compatibility mode.
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,191
    Gender:
    Male
    :yup: Yes, it was written for a Win10 user. I can only give you a screenshot of those Win10 settings in German language:

    Win10Compabitility.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021 at 6:27 AM
    tjs282 likes this.
  8. Arashi1822

    Arashi1822 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    cant get my screen shot to work, but I did as instructed and still getting that error
     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,191
    Gender:
    Male
    I had these editor problems with Civ 3 Complete several times with win 7 and with win 10 on my pc. In all these cases, these problems happened after an update of windows 7 or 10 (I cannot say anything about win 8, as I don´t have it) . They were always solved by running the editor as administrator and by setting the compability in windows for the editor to the windows XP service packs 2 or 3.

    Arashi1822, here ends my knowledge about this problem and I wish you good luck in solving it.
     

Share This Page