1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

???? Re: installing War of the Ring scenario

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Trinkledink, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. Trinkledink

    Trinkledink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Hi i have been trying to get 'War of the Ring' mod on my mac and i always get error messages before i can start playing. Has anyone successfully gotten it to work?

    Blue Monkey, i read that you had been trying to get it to work, did you eventually?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,310
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Moderator Action: Post moved. OP where it was originally states:
     
  3. Trinkledink

    Trinkledink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Oops, sorry.... does this mean you didn't get it to work on a mac?
     
  4. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,310
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Honestly don't remember. I haven't got it installled atm.

    A separate thread like this is most likely to get attention here. You could try posting the question in the scenario's thread. That would also be an appropriate place to ask. You may get the "ask the Mac people" runaround, but who knows.
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm pretty sure it will be a Mac-spcific issue. Mods are a lottery on the Mac version, as the file path computations are very iffy. If the mod relies on stuff in, say, the PTW Extras folder then you often have to copy files from one place to another just to get the mod to find them.
     
  6. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,310
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Agreed. I was suggesting posting in the scenario thread in case someone has solved it but doesn't follow this forum.
     

Share This Page