1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

re-naming

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Jeff1787, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. Jeff1787

    Jeff1787 Sarge

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    574
    Location:
    The Dog House
    Can units be re-named?

    Can puppet cities be re-named?
     
  2. OmniPotent42

    OmniPotent42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    920
    Units can be renamed upon earning a promotion, I believe all cities you own can be renamed by clicking a tooltip in the city view screen right next to the name of the city on the top.
     
  3. digrosz

    digrosz Dirty Frank

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Only cities that are under your full control can be renamed. So puppets can't. Which is a shame, really. Venice, for instance, is never going to be able to rename is purchased cities.
     
  4. Abraxis

    Abraxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    good thing too, they're powerful enough as is
     
  5. Talcove

    Talcove Slayer of Spies

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Mississauga
    Yes, it's best that they're locked out of the city-renaming victory.
     
  6. VainoValkea

    VainoValkea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    The Harsh North
    Can City-States be renamed anyway? It would make sense for them (as well as original capitals of various nations) to be locked in their original name.
     
  7. Abraxis

    Abraxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I'm almost sure they can be. Enemy capitals I'm 100% sure can be, and I'm about 90% sure I've renamed a city state before
     
  8. Viregel

    Viregel , The Rt. Hon.

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kingdom of the Britons
    Really? I thought that if you just clicked "View City" you were able to.
     
  9. Uberfrog

    Uberfrog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,451
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Unless they changed it for BNW (which seems unlikely), you certainly can rename puppets, regardless of whether they started as capitals/city states. Why shouldn't you be able to? It has zero effect.
     
  10. VainoValkea

    VainoValkea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    The Harsh North
    Zero effect? No, no. It certainly has effect. Imagine taking over a City-State and being asked if you wanted to liberate it. Someone has changed the name of the City-State to, say, Jerusalem. "Yay, a religious CS, why not" you think, and when you liberate it it actually turns out to be a militaristic one renamed by some prankster. There's a world of difference.

    Also, renaming can be used to obscure things like "who owned the city first" and most of all, "which one of these cities is actually the original capital I need to take?" Consider taking Palenque from the Huns only to realize it's actually another city renamed and the "true" Palenque is somewhere else...
     
  11. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,264
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Venice's and Austria's cities are purged of their City State, they are COMPLETELY removed from the city and upon capture are nothing more than another a second and third city for them.

    Furthermore, Austria can also conquer and absorb cities and annex them, AND rename them, so you still have that effect present. Same with other nations who conquer City States. So yea, renaming has a zero effect, because each conquered city state can be liberate dand you know you can liberate because their banner is given their former icon on the left side between Population and Name on the city banner.
     
  12. Ximixanga

    Ximixanga Enlightened Despot

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    I never knew about the unit re-naming thing. Good thing too, since I've been meaning to give some of my units special names or at least distinguish them in some way. As for renaming a puppet, I'm pretty sure that's possible. I know that in some of my games, I like to rename the cities within my empire. I think that I have been able to rename a puppet by going into view city and clicking 'edit' underneath the namebar.
     
  13. VainoValkea

    VainoValkea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    The Harsh North
    Hooray - but you completely ignore the rest of the cases, where someone else conquers a City-State - then it can be liberated.
     
  14. King Rad

    King Rad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    renaming units I find especially useful with regard to privateers, ironclads, etc. so when they're upgraded to destroyers I can tell at a glance which ones have the capture ships potential Of course, I can usually tell from the upgrades I've given them, but sometimes, especially with previously captured ones, it's harder to tell.
     
  15. Abraxis

    Abraxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Unless you have a different game than me I can confirm that as of two weeks ago, puppet capitals could not be renamed until annexed
     

Share This Page