1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Real Natural Disasters (first playable Version 2.0)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Unreleased Mods' started by Infixo, Apr 4, 2017.

  1. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Really looking forward to this one as I have been looking for something like this since way, way back. Thank you so much for doing it.
    A couple of pre-game queries if you don't mind answering, infixo?
    1 - With the Meteor strike, are these scalable? By this I mean does the size vary, as it does in reality and are all strikes ground/ocean hits or are their air burst type bolides (ie Tunguska)?
    2 - Would an ocean hit also trigger a Tsunami? (and volcanic eruptions (on a suitably large strike)
    3 - Again, are the Tornadoes in fitting with the Fujita scale?
    4 - Finally the Volcanoes. Do these also fit with the VEI scale? It would be neat if there was a remote chance of a full-blown VEI-8 (should be a very remote chance) and also eruption frequency based on the VEI scale too?
    By this I mean that a St Helens VEI-5 would be more common than a Pinatubo or Krakatoa style VEI-6 etc.

    Going to have a crack at this one this afternoon.....are there any other Mods this does not work with? I have tried to run it up a couple of times but it keeps dumping me back to the main setup screen so I suspect a conflict.
    Again thank you so much for adding this - I have long thought it should be there.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2017
  2. Ozymandias9891

    Ozymandias9891 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    I might be missing something, but are there any instructions on how to install this mod since it's not available on Steam yet?
     
  3. Ozymandias9891

    Ozymandias9891 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Never mind, I found it! :D
     
  4. Timba69

    Timba69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Really liked version 1.1, played with it every time. Now going to try v 2.
    But what is the status now? I see that it has gone pretty quiet after June, probably enjoying a long well deserved holiday.
    Has there been enough testing done that this version is reliable and can go official?
     
  5. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,546
    It looks like if your wildfire has become a part of the expansion, or?
     
  6. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,362
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  7. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Quick question, does this work without cqui? I've had some issues with broken buttons and other problems that all seem to be related to this mod and me not using cqui. Would it be possible to have a version that doesn't require cqui, I find that mod kinda annoying to use.
     
  8. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,362
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  9. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Lemme pull up the game and get a screenshot, but what I remember having is stuff like a broken cqui button and the lenses tab not working.
     
  10. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    @Infixo Here's an image of what I'm talking about:



    There is a broken CQUI button that does nothing when clicked, and the minimap is smaller than normal and moved up off the bottom of the screen. I am using v2 of the mod if that's needed.
     
  11. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Also I found an "earthquake epicenter" resource spawning on the map at the beginning of the game, would that be caused by a custom map script or truly abundant resources?
     
  12. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,362
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I see. That button does nothing and does not mean that you require cqui. It’s there in case you would like to use it. That’s how UI in Civs works - there’s only one copy of a window allowed, so to make mods compatible, they must reuse some parts of code.
    The minimap should be bigger however...
    New resources should not spawn same as normal ones. I’ve tested that many times on standard maps. A custom map script could use a different algorithm or ignore some flags, and cause such result however.
     

Share This Page