1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Ahnarras

    Ahnarras Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    JeremyHussell: Are you sur about the number for the huge world scenario? I play on it too, and just had the quest where i have to build library. It only need 8, which is good.
     
  2. JeremyHussell

    JeremyHussell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Ah, come to think of it, that was just before Christmas, and therefore in 3.1. Maybe it was already fixed? Sorry about the false alarm, if that's what it was.
     
  3. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    About the locking tiles; that is really a good idea (although I never played Civ5).

    In fact, if I played Noble (there is a format of play in vanilla BTS with noble difficulty competition between players or even lower diffs and I don't see a problem with it as I played it occasionally; not as some dudes saying uh uh let's play deity becoz every levels below is base/pathetic and such...or dude sayz I feel so much of an elite playing deity uh uh....:mad:), the AI abuses would be three times harder. :) I was surprised I could abuse K-mod AI (yeah, never played 3.1 RInvictus; started with one of the latest SVN). Also sad Karadoc never took serious the bugs I pointed him out because I see the latest version still has them. :sad:

    But anyways, I'm less venimous because with two complete games, I see the tendency if one survives well far into the tech tree and plays well, despite the vicissitudes of the past, the human player will outdo the AIs. It's just the early game that strikes hard, but K-mod on higher difficulties are harder anyways. :p And TAM mod has much much more unbalances than Realism Invictus has. ;)

    But, as someone pointed it out, later stages are easymode because the AI doesn't use the bombard function. Just had my first encounter of such AI behaviour. The Romans had cannons but just stood there doing nothing while resting by their city for 5 turns. The AI should be taught to use the bombard function because it makes industrial age easier time for the human player.
     
  4. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    There is truth and untruth of what you are saying.

    Tech tradings do help, but not just the human, but the AI too. I saw them trading between each other a lot. And I just discovered something I have never seen in vanilla BTS being an AI trading in between turns even before I can snatch opportunities. Well done, K-mod AI! :) But, I get highly advanced because most techs are self-teched and the AI can't keep up albeit trading between each others. Perhaps, the sole downside for the AI since I have monopoly of many techs if they can't have the (?) 50% discount. Was it?
    But the tech trading helps much the early game, where I ranted a lot because it's too hard and random. Without tech trading, diplomacy, already almost unexistent in K-mod, would be null because techs are the trade chips to do stuff: end wars, start wars, etc. Otherwise, it's "lose 10 turns accumulating money". That's not fun.

    On the other hand, IIRC, without tech trading, we have espionage. That helps the human player because he steals tech more often than the AI and stealing techs still exist without tech trading. Without politician, with good measure of espionage discounts, stealing techs are more benefitting than self-teching (just we can't be more advanced than the most advanced AI). With politician trait, it's boom. Too good. Beat everything else until renaissance. :nuke:

    I can't play enormous maps for two reasons:

    1) My computer sucks and sucks even more since one year as it is dependent of a fan (an external one!) to cool itself. I tried to clean it up with the air spray and it worsened the issue. :eek: I guess my computer is getting old (over 6 years).
    2) This:

    I don't have the nice shiny computers of 64 bits new generation. Not enough rich for that atm. And my money goes helping my family for now. :D
    Thus, World Map is barred to me. Same of bigger mapsizes than standard on mods. :sad:

    Raging Barbarian is a mixed bonus/malus. First of all, I won't enter the severe and head-ache inducing discussion of "they bring an insane amount of RNG it's bad", but this post shows why it both annoys the AI and the human player. If playing Monarch and below on Realistic Speed on a pangaea map, there is chances some AI's will die being overwhelmed by barb units (unless the spawning rate was finally scaled, which wasn't before!). If not dying, the AIs will suffer from high improvement destruction rates. Because the K-mod barb units no longer suicide themselves at the first sight of units and crush every improvement in their path to the city (where they finally suicide themselves), it can affect by a large marge the AI economy. The human will also have its own deal of problems, but (s)he's intelligent enough to deal sneakily the barbs. Not the AI and even with their inherent combat bonuses against barbs, sometimes, they let the barbs do rampage like plain idiots. Thus, the raging barb option is almost irrelevant. And furthermore, some option added by modders sometimes are chosen without knowing of the truth of them. Aggressive AI Option could have been one of them and is often chosen in many mods, but one detail hidden in the code is it tremendously advantages the human player!

    Yes, huge maps will lead to fatter AI's. Still, my Brian Boru game had Shaka with over 10 cities and 2 vassals. Thus a whole continent for himself. That is fat for standard map. Still, he was backward starting renaissance era. And larger the AI, slower they tech I have seen (the responsible may highly be the high maintenance of Realism Invictus). In my first IMM game, the Romans, with 4-5 cities, they were the first most advanced in the world until late renaissance. There I started to be on par and better than them. They kept on toes (or being faster!) with me (19 cities) with only 4-5 cities: that's marvellously GOOD!

    I don't see the economic management being so hard. Originally, it was overwhelming, but now I catch how it works. Yes, if one wants to ultra micromanage, it's gonna be difficult with random percentages (1%+1%+2%+5%) and traits/miscellaneous stuff like Excessive giving -10% wealth, but playing normally makes the mod fine. It's not that complicated of an economy.

    The only point I entirely agree with you is Realistic Speed DOES help the player; it helps to make warfare easier. But also make early game much harder when backstabbed unbeknownst in advance. It is long proven slower speeds make the game easier and probably my IMM win is equated to a Normal Speed (or whatever it is called in Realism Invictus) Monarch. I suppose so.
    But that is also irrelevant because Realism Speed is the speed per default and I assume most play at that gamespeed.
     
  5. Horatius

    Horatius Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    575
    Tachy, I don't get what your saying. My only point is that you have to be careful criticizing certain aspects of the game if you do not play it in the standard conditions.

    Nobody is arguing about your playing preferences. That's all good. But you want your playing preferences to be a measure for the game: you're wrong there.

    It doesn't matter if you don't like RB and this and that (I would agree with what you say (what you say is pretty obvious for any experienced player) if we were in the context of BTS or other mods - but not here). The game is constructed with that option in mind. In fact, the game, it seems to me, is built with having not only that option but also the huge world map and tech trading off in mind, first of all.

    Sorry, that's nothing.

    Not in small maps with tech trading on.


    Btw, curiously enough, I actually find the early game not much of a problem, but tend to struggle vs the very big AI in the late game. Which is the opposite experience, isn't it?
    It's because of the different settings we play on.

    If you don't play big maps (sorry that you can't), you're missing out on certain aspects of the game, imho.
    Again, be careful of thinking that your playing preferences are an absolute measure for the game.
     
  6. Ahnarras

    Ahnarras Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Horatius made a point here. I would be curious to know to what size/difficulty/number of civ... the dev team balance the game.
     
  7. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    262
    i have question again.

    i m playing world map added some civs

    but in worldbuilder, diplomacy tap

    i can see only 35 civs. i can't see them over 50 civs.

    how can i change this ?

    graphic is 1920 X 1080

    i mean the window of diplomacy, cutted up and below parts.

    so i can't see all them.
     
  8. ETyrell91

    ETyrell91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Fantastic work on the release! Have to ask, what's the song that plays on the opening menu?
     
  9. ETyrell91

    ETyrell91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Other question, is there any way to filter out unplayable civs in the 'pedia? Factfinding on civs is a bit tough otherwise...


    edit:Ah, apologies, that's *exactly* what you've done. Excellent work!
     
  10. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    Hm, where is thiy "Restore defaults" option on the interface screen? And what to do if you don't have a mouse (just touchpad)?
     
  11. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    I found an error in the civilopedia regarding fertile soil improvements: instead of presenting the bonus as a +, it gives minus the bonus like a malus. I was initially shocked, but realized fast it made no sense. :)
     
  12. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    Rats, naturally I should have said on the "Options" menu. But just try messing with the resolution, to see if it forces the issue (not implying the problem has anything to do with resolution, but when it changed due to returning to default state, the screen went black for a moment for me, and when it returned, the issue was incidentally fixed).

    Most touchpads I've encountered do have a way to enable scrolling. And you can usually change how it's implemented in your windows control panel.
     
  13. Ahnarras

    Ahnarras Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Did you change something about the Hangings gardens? I just managed to construct it, and it give +1pop in all of my cities, except for one.
    This city was in the desert and would have been starving with the +1pop. Is the computer smart enough to know that and cancel the hanging garden's bonus in this particular city? O_O

    (i checked, there was no epidemic that could have kill a citizen this turn, and the "avoid growth" button wasn't on)
     
  14. Darkphoenix

    Darkphoenix Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Hmmm... did the city have a granary/smokehouse or anything built?

    I'm not sure what the order for end of turn stuff is, but if the +1 pop from HG goes off before the population growth occurs, it could have gotten +1 pop, and then starved (-1) in one turn?

    But either way, sounds mysterious and odd. :eek:
     
  15. Ahnarras

    Ahnarras Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Nothing, it could have been a grow/starve on the same inter-turn. Not sure if the game would have send the usual alert about the increase/decrease in pop.
    But must have been that :)
     
  16. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Here is your answer...

     
  17. civman110

    civman110 Immortal

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,111
    I've played many games on the SVN with the newest changes and a couple after the release. I'd like to give you my opinion on the recent update and I hope you don't take this as being criticizing because that isn't my intention at all because this is by far the best mod for civ4 and is very enjoyable.

    This mod is really exceeds everyone's expectations when it comes to historical accuracy, balance, civics, techs, and just the overall presentation (the civopedia, the unit and building flavors). A more advanced diplomacy system (which I mentioned earlier) would be a great addition and would really add an entirely new dimension to the mod. I also like how you have managed to prevent run away civs from growing way to large very early on. The only thing that bothers me about this is some of the unintended consequences of the method that was used.

    Increasing the city maintenance for the number of cities is a bit of a double edged sword. While it prevents runaway civs it also greatly limits your options early game. Normally early game RI tends to be a bit stressful on higher difficulties. You really have to micromanage your cities unless you only want to have 3-4 cities until the mid-late Renaissance. Before the increases in city maintenance if you were able to take control of a few good luxury resources you could expand a little more because the gold you receive from that luxury would cover the vast majority of the maintenance for that extra city and you could grow all of your cities 1 extra population and build a slightly larger military. Now I am finding that the maintenance is so expensive that this is economically impossible to achieve, which historically doesn't make sense.

    This makes early warfare very annoying and counter productive because there is no benefit, since you can't expand your boarders even if you managed to grab a good luxury resource. You just end up wasting productivity by building and losing units. Therefore, I end up building, building, building until the mid-late Renaissance when better economic options start becoming available. Don't get me wrong, I fundamentally agree with decision to increase city maintenance. It has brought A LOT more balance to the game, but as an unintended consequence has made the early game a bit boring, but I definitely prefer having it added. The only suggestion I can think of right now is a slight increase in revenue from luxury resources? Since these resources should be highly sought after early game and you should be able to reap the benefits of conquering such valuable territory.

    I also agree with what Tachywaxon said about bombardment units in the Industrial era and I know you have been working on a solution for a long time. The Industrial era is that point in the game where it feels like a switch is flipped and the AI is now handicapped instead of the player. AI's inability to use cannons and artillery to their full advantage allows the player to conquer new territory and win wars very easily. This combined with new increases in economic potential is the point in the game where I always become a runaway civ. Anything else you could think of to make things a bit harder on the player late-game would also be useful.

    In summary, I guess what I am suggesting is making things a little less strenuous eary-game if you are able to acquire the right resources, and some added difficulty for the player late game.
     
  18. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,441
    I cant assign spy specialist in the city screen. Occasionally a citizen gets auto assigned so I can confirm that the specialist works just not the assignment buttons.

    About the new soil terraintypes do I need to use the included mapscripts or will any do?
     
  19. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    Same for me. I suspect that it's the resources layout overlapping with the specialists. If you want to assign a spy specialist, go to interface options, there should be an option to change how the specialists are shown, under "city screen", if I recall correctly. Change it from default or chevron to stacked. You now have a very ugly specialist view, but you can assign the spies. (You'll probably want to change the view back afterwards.)
     
  20. HardRocker

    HardRocker Student.

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Washington, U.S.A.
    Hi! I tried downloading 3.2 and when I go to open the .exe file... Norton Antivirus deletes it??? What???

    I know it's not a virus, but do I have to turn off Norton to install the mod? or is there another way?
     

Share This Page