1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Very true, and you'll notice that RI reflects this by making it so that mediterranean and other european civs have Sol Invictus replacements for all the buildings and units associated with Solar Cult, and Egypt/Middle eastern civs have Atenism replacements
     
  2. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Hi,

    I've been playing RI_svn in multiplayer for a long time with no issues at all. Me and two friends play regularly across a number of versions. We use Hamachi.

    I updated to v4771 and installed the mod for my girlfriend on her PC, right next to my PC in our living room. We both have RI_svn v4771 and hamachi, and managed to get a game playing across the same internet connection with no problems at all.

    My two other friends that I play with all the time then updated to RI_svn v4771 and checked they could connect to each other. They can.

    The problems all start when all 4 players try to connect. Any given two of us can connect but after that if another player connects they get a failed to connect pop-up saying check the firewall settings? That includes the 3 players that play all the time. Even if I take my girlfriend off Hamachin we now can't connect more than 2 players?

    Any ideas what might be causing this? We've all tried turning off our firewalls too, and we have the same message popping up.
     
  3. civman110

    civman110 Immortal

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,111
    Yeah, the historical accuracy of this mod is quite spectacular.
     
  4. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Does it seem odd to anyone else that religion is based on technology. As far as I can determine only the first civ to reach a specific tech is given a religion. Thus it is possible to never gain a religion unless is spreads from a nearby culture.

    Wouldn't it be better to have Great Prophets give up a selected religion?
     
  5. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Many other mods have that.. the other thing I've seen, that I quite liked, was C2C's religion techs. Here, you discover, say, monotheism, and that leads to the Judaism tech, the first to discover that founds the religion.

    Of course, you all have bigger fish to fry ;)

    My big overall wish for the religion system would be to have a "schism" mechanism so that, say, Christianity could be split into Catholic/Protestant/Orthodox, Islam into Shia/Sunni, etc.
    These schismatic religions could perhaps have a random event triggered by a certain technology spawn them (much like the way they work in RFC: DOC) with buildings being replaced, etc.
    Although I'm pretty sure I've said this on this thread somewhere like a year and a half ago :D
     
  6. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    when revolution start,you are in war with the same state religion country, or if you hate the country with holy city of your religion, event "Schizm" should have a chance to start and all cities with state religion ( like catholic) turn into "schism" version with holy city in capitol.

    additional if other countries too hate holy city owner, have a revolution or have a war with the same religion country they have a chance to convert on schizm version and remove the oryginal rel.

    bonus from having the same religion should be halved ( if you had +6 it turn to +3 and slowly grow, time to increase again to +6 will be dubled )
    in description some like "our religions grow with the same root" or "Despite the differences, in the end we belive in the same god"
     
  7. sami_snow

    sami_snow Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    I've played around with world settings a lot, I used to play really big worlds (huge, 25-30 civs) but I've scaled it down a bit recently to more like large, 18-20. I don't play from a single save, I reload a lot. I use the autosaves - if the game is more F'ed up than I can fix from the last autosave, it's time to restart. Some games you can't win.
     
  8. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    So I have been playing a new game for the last week and I am having a devil of a time trying to find copper. Either the RI maps do not distribute copper enough or there is just too much dependency on the metal.

    I am also without iron, but do have horses and Prime Timber. Of course one cannot build a Bronze factory without copper and that limits most of my starting units.

    First, I think it is ridiculous that War Canoes require bronze. They should only need Prime Timber, perhaps with copper and iron giving a bonus to its production.

    Second, I think most units should have two resources that are needed as an "or" rather than predicated on only 1 resource.
     
  9. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    I hesitated to add something about changing diplo bonuses, because with a glance at history (and current events) you can see that sometimes being that slight bit off was almost worse, ie Spain/ France with Protestants, England/Germany with Catholics, and Sunni/Shia with each other.

    On the other hand, it could create a sort of setting-aside of doctrinal differences to fight a common religious enemy with whom they both disagree more.

    It could go either way, I suppose, or depend on the leader (much like the current diplo hits/bonuses from religion are)
     
  10. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edgar Allan Poe-Landia
    Hi ! I just wanted to say that this mod is amazing ! ^^ I really love it but it takes a huge amount of time to load and I wanted to ask if that's normal ?

    + I get this error a lot :

     
  11. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    I have never seen this error while I played, but have you tried reducing the graphic settings n the options menu? I have a friend that plays on the minimal settings after he had problems with the game crashing.
     
  12. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edgar Allan Poe-Landia
    I've tried reducing AA from 4 to 2 and it didn't help :( I'll try turning it of as well as swithing detailed terrain off and see if that helps) Thanks for a reply. Any more solutions ? Also what about a huge loading time is it normal ? Also when I load RI and try to load a saved game it asks me to load RI again (and game restarts and then loads RI again and then loads a saved game - it's weird, never happened to me before).
    Also I'll try to delete all of the custom assets folder contents - after a backup of course - It says in the manual "clear the custom assets" but I'm not sure if by "clear" the author means "delete" :confused:

    I will keep on trying beacuse this mod is amazing and I would really love to play it without issues.

    I would really appreciate any help You guys can provide. Thank You :)
     
  13. pioswa

    pioswa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    74
  14. Silvsilvchan

    Silvsilvchan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I feel like a fool asking such a rudimentary question, something I get the feeling is answered somewhere either in this behemoth of a thread or elsehwere in the forums. But here it goes.

    Fantastic! There are lots of things I would love to use in Realism Invictus for my own mods and projects, and I would adore uploading them personally for other people to enjoy.

    But... I am a beginner, I know how to add things to CIV4ArtDefines XML files, have them appear in game, so on and so forth. But some things are well beyond my skill level. I can copy a good deal of things from your XML files, which I can find easily by entering the assets folder.

    Except for one thing... when I go into the art folder I just see "Movies". I am sure there is an obvious method here that either I overlooked in the modding tutorials or something along those lines.

    I've spent the last month hunting down quite a bit of material around here for my purposes, and I have enough to do quite a lot with, but many of the older files have been taken down or expired in some way or another and I am pretty sure the only way to get them is to sneak them out of a mod already using them that is still being updated. For example, the ethnic great people nifs that Seasnake uploaded are no longer there. I've managed to get a few of them, like the Andean Merchant, but others have eluded me (or been outdated and incompatible with the current version of BTS- I have a modern Asian great spy who makes the game crash).

    The problem is almost all of these mods (not just yours, but I am asking you because you seem to have the best set, expanding on the BUG mod substancially) use installers rather than zip files which makes it easy to insert on the computer but is giving me fits pillaging like the frenzied barbarian I am. So basically... won't you help me make off with your women and horses gentlemen? How do I get at your delicious art meats? Sorry for my loathsome greeness, and again, if this is something already answered elsewhere and I overlooked it/it didn't show up in my search results I apologize.
     
  15. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edgar Allan Poe-Landia
    Okay so the problems/crashes I've had earlier were conneted to the MAF issue on Earth map ... also lowering details to medium sorted out video issue. I've sorted out realoading save issue and "long load times" issue ... so I'm now looking for an "light" Earth Map for RI with max 15-18 civ's and preferably Poland in it :) Know of any ? Please point me in the right diretion :) Thank You :)
     
  16. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Definitely do not platy on the Earth map. Great idea but horrible execution. I tried it on my relatively monstrous machine -- i7, 64-bit, 8 gigs of RAM, gig video card, and it was crawling on the 20th turn.

    Just use the RI world map generators. Much less headache. These guys have made an awesome mod so not being able to play on Earth is counter-balanced with just great game and art designs.
     
  17. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    So I went through and enabled all the civilizations. A tremendous amount of work went into locking down the non-playable cultures.

    I had to play with settlers too, as well as some of the starting cultural buildings.

    I found that most were playable right from the start, with just a few anomalies such as odd looking troop art.

    To be honest, I love playing the North American Indians!!! They have a completely different feel to the game. They start out not being able to build a worker until much later in the game, but you can build a hunter gatherer that creates a hunting camp that lasts for 20 turns or so. I did change it so that after it is exhausted, you can build another one in its place, but the worker still dies in the process.

    I sort of understand why you locked down so many incredibly cool cultures, but then again maybe a switch or an option to turn them on or off would be better.

    Can't wait to start a new game tonight; playing the Crusader Kingdoms this time around!
     
  18. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    I have been tearing into XML for five years and still learn stuff every day. I have created a fair amount of mods as well, mostly standing on the backs of giants. I have only dabbled in modifying XML files but find that it grants me so much power in the game.

    To get at the art files you need to open up the FPK files. You can find the unpak program in the utilities folder. To edit thumbnails you need to be able a photoshop plugin (the name escapes me -- i'm at work so can't check).

    This post may better be served on another forum folder.
     
  19. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edgar Allan Poe-Landia
    Yes I agree - not being able to play the earth map is a little let down but the outstanding art and really great design of RI totally make up for it ! :)
     
  20. NDU

    NDU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Hello RI, i wanted to ask you for what is electricity needed now after factory bonuses were moved to craftsman?

    Thanks for making the best game ever! :goodjob:
     

Share This Page