1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Go to this site.

    http://www.realism-invictus.com/forum/

    Look in Ideas/Development/new 100x56 World Map.

    By aod.

    You even get Poland. ;)
     
  2. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Simply, we haven't added yet the last Industrial System component. As soon as the code will be finished you will understand why electricity is needed.
     
  3. Silvsilvchan

    Silvsilvchan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Thank you very much.
     
  4. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nibylandia
    Thank You very much ! :) I'll have a look ^^
     
  5. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    I am sure you already gave the answer somehwere on the forum but it is hard to find ( alot of confusing and different information out there about this mod) Are you going to implement Revolutions ? I feel like this is the only missing part of this magnificent mod.
     
  6. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nibylandia
    Dang MAF ! :( It has struck me again !!! .... standard map, 9 civs, very low details, windowed mode, tweaked ini, modified exe with explorer suite like someone suggested and still I get the dang MAF every 2 or 3 turns arghhh....... :wallbash: it's driving me nuts. I am at my wits end - I used to play Civ on GEM with lots of civs on high details with 4x AA and never had this cursed MAF :( (I never had it in any other mod I've played honestly) What more can be done ? My current savegame is 0,8 MB in size, I run the game on Dual Core processor AMD athlon 64 X2 5000+ , 2 GB RAM and Nvidia GeForce 9500 GT with 512 MB VRAM on WinXP home. I also have ~10 GB free HDD space on both partitions just in case.... I could really appreciate pointers. I've searched the forums for some info , tried some solutions but MAF appears every time ... What should I do ? Sadly I am the verge of unistalling .... but cannot bring myself to do it .... this mod is amazing and I would really like to play it .....
     
  7. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    One possibility that is not normally mentioned:
    Do you have the Star Trek mod installed?
    This is not about the newer "Star Trek Mod II: The Wrath of Mod", but the older one that is actually installed as multiple mods.
    If you have not installed it then this is not relevant and you can stop reading now.
    If you have installed it you may be interested to know that this mod installs 4 FPK files (STArt0.fpk through STArt3.fpk) into the BtS assets folder. Not the mod's assets folder, the one for BtS. This is because it is actually installed as 10 different mods covering different eras and scenarios and it was decided to not have 10 copies of them. Since they are in the BtS assets folder those FPK files are always loaded, not just when you are using the Star Trek mods. They total around 350 MB. If you move those down into the Star Trek mod's assets folder (and move them around to whichever one you want to play) it can help a lot for low memory computers (2 GB is low these days).

    I discovered this when I was developing Rocks 2 Rockets. Even with that's reduced size compared to the version of Caveman 2 Cosmos it was based on I had trouble running it until I moved those FPK files. After moving them I could play on a map that was larger by, I think, 2 sizes and not get anywhere near the MAFs I had been getting on the smaller maps.
     
  8. AdamCrock

    AdamCrock Polish Pudding

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nibylandia
    I do not have Star Trek mod installed although thank You very much for this information ! All in all I think it's the memory issue (only 2GB RAM) - combined with Civ 4 built-in memory leak issue ehhh...... As it turnes out the exe modification wasn't needed since bts 3.19 already has "app can use >2gb" checked. I will try to enable /3GB switch but I have xp home so it might not work - some say the switch works on "home" and some say this works only in "pro" - worth a shot though if it will not work I guess it's uninstall for me - need to upgrade my comp with at least 8 GB RAM and 1GB VRAM next time heh... and of course 64bit system (since 32bit can only addres max 3GB of physical mem.)

    Update : Good news ! "/3GB" switch works on win xp home !! :D I'm so glad !!! Just had a nice 20+ turns session on industrial age with medium details and even 2xAA ! xD ( fighting a war ) and exited the game normally with no MAF's whatsoever ! yay ! :D
     
  9. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hello, folks.

    I'm a big fan of RI, but I'm posting here for another reason. I uninstalled Civ a few days ago and I'm trying to install it again. Vanilla and warlords work fine, but BTS simply won't install. It CTDs a little after I click "install". I have win7 64 bits Professional. I follwed everything they say in the related support thread, asked for help there but no one answered. The disk itself is flawless. If you guys could send me a private message with a link or anything, I'd be deeply thankful. Sorry for posting it here, but I didn't know where else to post and I trust the RI fans and team. Thank you all in advance.
     
  10. civman110

    civman110 Immortal

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,111
    I know this has been mentioned by others in the past, but playing random maps copper is quite rare which is unfortunate since it is a requirement for so many things in RI. Horses are often hard to come by as well.
     
  11. flitz

    flitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    245
  12. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hello all,

    I've been trying to install RI 3.25 on a copy of BtS I have downloaded via Steam. The mod's installer says it can't detect my BtS directory and instructs me to find it manually, but when I select the directory manually it won't recognise it and won't let me continue the installation. Has anyone else had this problem?

    Thanks.
     
  13. pioswa

    pioswa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    @flitz: if you followed all instruction then you updated mod. In that case you should start a new game. It is recommended to start a new game after every svn update. In many cases game will crash if you try to load game saved on previous version.
     
  14. Darkphoenix

    Darkphoenix Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Is the directory in program files? Don't ever install to program files in a post-vista operating system. It *shouldn't* cause issues, but somehow it always seems to.

    Are you by any chance a non-English native? Do you have what the US would consider "odd" characters in your file path? (Such as your username?) That has also caused issues in the past with some mods.
     
  15. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    262
    this is so interesting

    hope next version there is fixed borders :)
     
  16. flitz

    flitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    I followed the relevant instructions :)
     
  17. NDU

    NDU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    82

    Thanks for answering. I have another question. Why is gold so scarse in the new generators? i think its ok to be scarse, but not to the point that I played 3 times in large maps and in one continent there is gold but in the other there is none. I think there should be at least 2 gold in the other continent (in my games the old big continent had just 5-4 gold) and just 1 civ out of then had more than 1 gold (just 2).

    Thanks for making this game, it is really awesome! :goodjob:
     
  18. flitz

    flitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    I'm playing Carthage at the moment.
    What I found a little odd is that the Punic Horseman they use is a charge mounted unit and that it later upgrades into the Improved Horseman, which is a range mounted unit.

    Is this intentional, or maybe an oversight ? I could live with either way but it kind of feels that both units should fall into the same category, also when looking at their respective art style and so on. The Punic Horseman being charge mounted also means that Carthage must live with only 4 units of range mounted units for quite a while, since their Numidian Cavalry is a national unit and the Sacred Band is also charge mounted.
     
  19. Noddahrassa

    Noddahrassa Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    In the game I am currently playing, I somehow managed the scoreboard to completely disappear. It is gone, too, when I load any older save or when I start a new game.

    I don't know what I did exactly, but I must have misclicked somewhere and have no idea how to get the scoreboard back again. If anybody can help, I would be very grateful.

    Note: I have tried fumbling with the scoreboard settings in the interface options, however the scoreboard does not reappear again, no matter what I change.
     
  20. pioswa

    pioswa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    @Noddahrassa: Try this: In the main civ game there is a button which can hide the score. Just left of the "Show Resources" button is a "Toggle Score Display" button.
     

Share This Page