1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Aisale

    Aisale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Didn't know that before. So it seems too hard to improve the barbarian.:sad:
     
  2. Darkphoenix

    Darkphoenix Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    What causes the "Citizens have formed a Levy" to start happening? I started invading Armenia, and hoo boy, did I underestimate the number of units I'd need, I didn't expect a size 12 city to convert its pops into 6 strength units every time I wiped the last unit.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2020
  3. dhuntgen

    dhuntgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    turkey
    Thank you for 3.5, I will play that sure.
    My bug is at old version, I could not upload on Realism forum.
    I was playing at the world scenario, my enemy had soldier more than normal, I killed many of them, but after that I saw 143 infantry, it could not be normal.
    Also I noticed that I made work boat but then I have 4 work boat at that turn in same city, I havent faced this with any unit but only work boat for me.

    IMG_5039.JPG
     
  4. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    I'm playing currently in Industrial era, and I'm glad to say that I didn't see any bug until now. I play with Revoluitons enabled and, as some other guy said, it's very well balanced. I had some revs but I could handle them. Also the Separatism it's hard to manage but this adds lot of realism and enjoyment to game, So I can only sat Bravo! and great job, this version is shockingly wonderful.Tnahk you:thumbsup:
    P.S. I forgot I've seen a little bug: IRONWORKS, doesn't obsolete BLAST FURNACE. They are working together though I have Bessemer converter tech. :scan:
     
  5. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    Depends on the dificulty level. I play on Prince and have great stacks, but manageable (with proper tactics). If you play in higher level sure you will have lots of enemies. Use strategy or play in lower level :)
     
  6. dhuntgen

    dhuntgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    turkey
    No, as i said it's bug, not normal.
     
  7. Brant_Flir

    Brant_Flir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Small bug I noticed in a unique situation--When a city with the forbidden palace rebels into a new nation.

    Upon reconquering the rebellious city, the Forbidden Palace in the city was destroyed, however the silver star next to the city name remained AND I was not allowed the option of rebuilding the forbidden palace in this particular city (there was a courthouse). I was allowed the option of building the Forbidden Palace in every other city.

    Still, only a minor bug. I'm loving 3.5. An amazing release and well worth the wait. Thank you, mod team!
     
  8. Marrci

    Marrci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Budapest/Hungary
    i encountered such megastacks plenty of times. Once i got attacked by an army of around 300 russian troops.
     
  9. Marrci

    Marrci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Budapest/Hungary
    Im also in the industrial era, on the world map as the Maya on deity, and revolutions are crazy; im unaffected, military+spy specialists do a great job, but the old world is nuts. There are some massive empires around, and every time one of them declares war on a weaker civ, in a couple of turns their whole core starts to revolt, and they go to 3/6 cities from 10/20.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2020
  10. deity 420

    deity 420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    It's my favorite mod, a little suggestion, can you give AI some benefits in revolution/separatism aspect on higher difficulties like immortal and titan/diety or even on the emperor. The game feels too easy on 3.5 because AI gets screwed by that.

    Maybe this is because AI tends to lose too many units during war and then they get a lot of war-weariness and then the unhappiness problem makes them lose all their cites except their capital.

    Just give AI -30 separatism or something on higher difficulties.

    Idk if this is the right place for this suggestion, please point me to the right place if it's not.
     
  11. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,286
    Location:
    London, UK
    Some of the event/quest triggers are handled through python - you should actually see the reference in the XML file if that's the case (<PythonCanDo/> <PythonCanDoCity/> <PythonCanDoUnit/> <PythonCallback/> fields). In those cases, it's handled by the CvRandomEventInterface.py file.

    As explained by others, it's an artifact specific to the world maps and one that I won't be fixing at this point. After all, specific powerful barbarians like Huns are already represented by civs on these maps. Consider barbarians in those scenarios to be representative only of the most wayward and least organized tribes.

    It's part of the IDW component. If a city has enough culture and no defenders, some of its culture will be expended to form an irregular unit of defenders. On the plus side, less enemy culture for you to deal with once you eventually take the city.

    Are you sure? Blast furnace is no longer discontinued by the tech, but it should be replaced by the actual ironworks when it's built.

    Noted, an interesting observation. Thanks, will look if I can do anything about it.

    There is basically no right place, as 3.5 is the final version and no further development will be happening. I gave some thought to that suggestion before, and found no elegant way of dealing with the fact that in multiplayer game various players can be assigned different difficulty levels.
     
  12. 2popbulb

    2popbulb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    1)Is penalty "You are getting ahead of us" generated randomly? In my current game Mongolia gets -3 from Poland although they are only few techs ahead. They are both in Classical era. I'm researching Paper and I'm not getting that penalty.
    2) Custom continents map has way too much desert tiles and too few food resources. I'm playing on huge map with default climatic settings.
     
  13. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,286
    Location:
    London, UK
    It is decided on the basis of score, not techs.

    We never did anything to that script. I may take a look at it at some point.
     
  14. 2popbulb

    2popbulb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    My score is much higher than anybody else's.
     
  15. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,286
    Location:
    London, UK
    To quote the manual: "Now starting with being 25 points ahead and up to being more than 50% ahead in score, a civ gets a diplomatic “ahead of us” penalty from its inferiors. The amount of penalty is based on the personality of the leader."

    If one's score is much higher (as in more than 50% higher), the malus no longer applies.
     
  16. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    Below is the image with the issue I mentioned. I don't really know if this is which you intented to do or not, please tell me. I wish it will be explanatory ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,286
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yep, working as intended. Ironworks is too expensive for a newly founded city, it often makes sense to build Blast Furnace -> Ironworks.
     
  18. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    Oh it sounds a pretty good feature. Very realistic indeed because Ironworks are great industries, not so common really. It was annoying that a little city couldn't enjoy a little industry but a mandatory enormous one instead which takes ages to finish . Excellent :thumbsup:
     
  19. AbuHab

    AbuHab Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Love your mod! I was curious why it costs the same amount of time to build a paved road over an existing road as it does to build a paved road in wilderness with no existing path or road. It seems to me it would take less time (at least a little bit less) to convert an existing road into a paved road than it would to build a paved road in the middle of nowhere.
     
  20. dhuntgen

    dhuntgen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    turkey
    This is world map and Scandinavian country, it has 4 cities only. Infantry is best technology at that time and they have 300 infantry, nobody can make those numbers, upgrade price, cost by turn, it is impossible. They are already not making any world wonders or anything at that game.
    Even they want to make peace giving world map and money with those infantry) It is second unlogical thing. They can demolish all world with those infantry, they just do not know what they have.
    No way for it.
     

Share This Page