Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    A RI newibie here, I was very intrigued when I found about this mod and now I finally got to try it. I must say I am really impressed by the amount of polish in it!

    I'm still in very early game and I noticed how big are the defensive bonuses on a hill+forest tile. As the map I am playing on right now is full of such regions, I find it really hard to attack the AI units. Can I counter this in some way? Am I missing something? Even when I use units good against the enemy, combined with combat aid, I still find that my combat victory chances are pretty low.

    Any advice will be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. sazhdapec

    sazhdapec Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    1) These tiles are tough so first things first: try your best not to let the enemy occupy such tiles.
    2) If you have to fight them build as many skirmisher units as possible and promote them to guerilla or woodsman. Before you gain access to skirmishers it's better just to not attack enemies on hill+forests.
    3) Mounted units with Flanking III promotion also may help.
    4) If you have access to forts build one near the enemy army and enjoy the combat bonuses.
    5) Not all combat aid is equal: pure strength is not all you need. Withdrawal chances and especially first strikes help too.
     
  3. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    @sazhdapec Thank you for the hints. They are really helpful! I am starting to get the hang of it and really starting to appreciate the additional tactical challenge that the increased defensive values provide.
     
  4. Nicopathe

    Nicopathe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Rennes, France
    Hi Walter,
    Playing RI svn 5292 and i noticed that when you a Religion Tech, Dualism for example, you can now choose your Religion.
    Is this a new feature or a bug ?
    Thanks.
     
  5. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,500
    Location:
    London, UK
    This is a vanilla custom game option that is supposed to be turned off and inaccessible in RI. So this is definitely a bug on your side (likely Civ 4 failing to clear the custom settings set in a different mod or in vanilla). I can tell you that this does not and should not happen in 5292 (running a multiplayer game of that revision with friends and not seeing this behaviour).
     
  6. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Is there a way to pick an 'end era'? So that you (player or ai) cannot progress past lets say Medieval tech. Or a mod or something that would allow me to do this? I want to practically lock it so nobody can progress any further once they get to a certain stage.
     
  7. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,500
    Location:
    London, UK
    No, there is no easy way to do it.
     
  8. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    That's a shame :/ Thats the only thing that would make the mod perfect for me.
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    theres a dll mod that does that.
    if you have merging skills and c++ dll compile, you can merge it .
    the mod is some where in the mod component thread under jeramodlimit or something like it.
     
  10. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    I couldn't find anything you mentioned but I did find this.
    I don't know if it will work will give it a try though!

    Edit: Tried it by mergind the files and yeah it doesn't seem to work for me.

    Edit 2: This is the bit of code that the mod adds which doesn't seem to work. Maybe it needs changing a bit? Anyone experienced enough knows? >.<

    # <---------- begin tech limit changes ----------------->
    # Change the following number to limit eras civs can tech to
    # 0 = Ancient, 1 = Classical, 2 = Medieval, 3 = Renaissance, 4 = Industrial, 5 = Modern, 6 = Future
    iMaxEra = 3


    iTechEra = gc.getTechInfo(eTech).getEra()

    if( iTechEra > iMaxEra ) :
    # True means cannot research
    return True

    # <---------- end tech limit changes ----------------->
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2020
  11. Muninn

    Muninn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Midwestern US
    Was adding that section of code to CvGameUtils.py the only change you made? According to that mod’s instructions, you also need to make a change to PythonCallbackDefines.xml to enable the change.
     
  12. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Yeah I have done both. I'm thinking since RI changes so many things something else needs changing too :sad:
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2020
  13. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    This bit of code probably needs changing but I wouldn't know what into.. It does work on vanilla though. I'm going through all the py files to see if I notice something but to no avail so far.
    'iTechEra = gc.getTechInfo(eTech).getEra()'
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2020
  14. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Anyone that might know why this mod doesn't work with RI?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2020
  15. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Happy New Year! :D

    So I finally found what you were talking about, it was called JLimitedEra Mod. Though after adding in the code in 'CvGameUtils.py' and enabling 'USE_CANNOT_RESEARCH_CALLBACK' in 'PythonCallbackDefines.xml' and starting up the game all of the UI is gone and I can only press esc and to exit the game, everything else is invisible.
    I don't think I messed something up as I've copied the code over. Does anyone have any clue how to get these mods to work or why they aren't working?
    the code:

    Code:
        def cannotResearch(self,argsList):
            ePlayer = argsList[0]
            eTech = argsList[1]
            bTrade = argsList[2]
            # < JLimitedEra Mod Start >
            pInfoTech =
            iEraTech = pInfoTech
            if (gc.GetTechInfo(eTech.getEra() > gc.getInfoTypeForString("ERA_RENAISSANCE")):
                    return True
            # < JLimitedEra Mod End >
            return False
     
    Snowygerry likes this.
  16. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    I found the actual mod that has a bit more code in it but it doesn't seem to work either. What does RI change that makes these mods not work at all?
     
  17. Sathar

    Sathar Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I'm up to 800 BC and this malus doesn't seem to be going away.
     
  18. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,500
    Location:
    London, UK
    TBH, the actual reason it isn't working is more likely because you're doing something wrong. How comfortable are you with python in general? Did you actually indent stuff properly and all that?

    Did you switch revisions mid-game or start a fresh one?
     
  19. Sathar

    Sathar Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Fair question but new game this time.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ElderWolf

    ElderWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Ok I'll tell you what I've done.
    1. download the mod which has the CvGameUtils.py and PythonCallbackDefines.xml
    2. Open the mod files and the game files with notepad++
    3. I have a pluging that lets me compare the differences between files so I do that and edit the game files. There really wasnt much to edit, just copy the code from the mod which has even #start/#end of the mod part and then change the 0 into 1 in the other file.
    4. Save both files and launch the game.

    That's it. Did I do something wrong? Maybe I need to put it in differently for RI because I tried it on vanilla game and the mod worked and I couldn't progress past Medieval Era, everything after that era was highlighted in red and unselectable meaning its working.

    What it looks like:
    Code:
        def canResearch(self,argsList):
            ePlayer = argsList[0]
            eTech = argsList[1]
            bTrade = argsList[2]
            return False
    
        def cannotResearch(self,argsList):
            ePlayer = argsList[0]
            eTech = argsList[1]
            bTrade = argsList[2]
            
            # <---------- begin tech limit changes ----------------->
            # Change the following number to limit eras civs can tech to
            # 0 = Ancient, 1 = Classical, 2 = Medieval, 3 = Renaissance, 4 = Industrial, 5 = Modern, 6 = Future
            iMaxEra = 2
            
            iTechEra = gc.getTechInfo(eTech).getEra()
            
            if( iTechEra > iMaxEra ) :
                # True means cannot research
                return True
            
            # <---------- end tech limit changes ----------------->
            
            return False
    
        def canDoCivic(self,argsList):
            ePlayer = argsList[0]
            eCivic = argsList[1]
            return False
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2021

Share This Page