1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BNW] Redesigned Colors and Icons (RCI) 2-7-2019: v. 3.0

Updated Civ Colors for Clarity and Aesthetics

  1. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Version 3.0



    Code:
    -- Changelog
    
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    v 3.0        02-07-2019
        Structural overhaul as DLC mod - RCI is now a much more compact and
        standalone component, which should reduce compatibility problems.
    
    fixed:
            - Last played civ has default icons instead of RCI's
                (when installed as a mod)
            - "More Luxuries" incompatibility: tile improvements can't be built on
                More Luxuries tiles (when installed as MPMPM DLC - this seemed to be
                true of all MPMPM packs, not just RCI)
            - Game crashes at Renaissance due to errors in Mongol data
                (when installed by overwriting assets)
    Download (Can be installed without disabling achievements)

    Github
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
    Yaviel, Asterix Rage and ryanmusante like this.
  2. therealSWK

    therealSWK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Not much to say, love it! Great job!
     
  3. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Updated to 1.2.

    Including changes to Spain, the Inca, Rome, and America, based on suggestions given on reddit.
    Other changes were made to Carthage, Indonesia, and Venice, to make all countries more distinguishable when next to one another.

    This will probably be the final version of the colors, and now I look for a way to make it more functional as a real "mod", as this method of copying files is a bit kludged together. If anyone knows what I would need to do, let me know.
     
  4. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    A few people have downloaded the new version, but I just had to update it due to an error with China's colors. I'd recommend downloading the new version instead.
     
  5. tau112

    tau112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Exmouth, Britain
    This is aweswome! Thank You! Really look forward to trying it out later! I can use it in saved games right?
     
  6. j51

    j51 Blue Star Cadet

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Location:
    Ping Island
    This is awesome! Where can I find the base file to do this myself?
     
  7. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Basically you need to use ModBuddy to make an empty mod and then
    1) copy all the DDS files into it and set them VFS=true
    2) extract all the changes you made directly in the game core XML files and rewrite them as a series of updates

    Or just use the attached

    The zip file is the ModBuddy solution, extract this into "C:\Users\{username}\Documents\Firaxis ModBuddy", start ModBuddy and open the "Redesigned Colors and Icons.civ5sln" file. If you need to make changes, do so via ModBuddy as you can then rebuild the mod.

    The .civ5mod file is the built mod (for others to download if they want)

    To publish to Steam you'll need to do that via ModBuddy - there is a tutorial on Steam somewhere, but as I no longer use Steam I can't be much more help than that!

    The mod is half the size of the previous download as you only need to include the dds files once.

    BTW the colour entries for Spain are duplicated and different - I've left them both in for you to decide which pair is correct.

    Yes, despite it updating the database, it's one of those rare mods that doesn't need AffectsSavedGames setting true

    Enjoy

    W
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    Can you put this on steam? =)
     
  9. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Wow, thanks for this whoward. I hadn't looked at this thread in a while.

    I did manage to get it into a "working" mod but I ran into some bugs. Certain civs were not changing to the new colors for some reason.

    I'll take a look at your files and try to get it on steam ASAP. :D
     
  10. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    You're alive! Just wanted to say great work. I've got this on all of our office LAN computers. Never realized how badly some of the civ flags were an eyesore until you made them pretty.
     
  11. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    You have Civ on office computers? How do you expect any work to get done?
     
  12. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    It helps that we sell art commissions and make comic strips. Office is probably the wrong word, but it's the only thing I've got. =) We generally keep one big game going through the whole week. Sometimes its pit boss, sometimes we just leave a hotseat game up on one computer and deal with our turns on breaks.

    ...there have been times when all the work was finished for the day and we just civved until the wee hours, but the doesn't happen super often.
     
  13. PhobosPhobia

    PhobosPhobia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    This looks really cool but I don't get how to install it… could anyone help me?
    EDIT: Never mind figured it out the instructions are on the download page, derp. Great job though!
     
  14. Arlokk

    Arlokk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Russian Federation
  15. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    OPs look better, IMO, from the screenshots. And I can't find the RFC theming mod.
     
  16. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    This mod has finally been updated and added to steam. There have been some changes to a few color schemes, notably the Iroquois, Denmark, and Ethiopia. Others received minor changes, including Siam, France, and Venice.

    I'm working on updating the direct installation mod (the one in the OP), so that doesn't have the new colors yet. However, feel free to test out the Steam version and see if it works. There is one annoying bug that means whichever civ you used last takes the vanilla icons, though the colors are updated correctly. This can be quite annoying if you're playing one game and reloading it periodically. A solution is to quickly launch another game with an unrelated civ before loading or starting the game you want.

    If anyone knows why that would be happening or what a solution might be, I'd be grateful. And of course, if you notice any other bugs or errors, don't hesitate to mention it. I made plenty of mistakes in the creation of this so I'd be shocked if I didn't miss something.

    Anyway, enjoy!

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=741932025
     
  17. thecraftybee

    thecraftybee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Hi. I tried this mod after I saw it in Expired Reign's LP. I used the link at the top and changed the config.ini. Most of the icons have changed over to the new ones. But the city banners, unit colours and minimap retain the colours from the base game.

    I had the same problems with One Color Civs, so it seems to be something I'm doing. Any hints on how I can fix this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  18. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I've heard of that happening. Unfortunately I can't remember what the solution was. If you correctly changed the config.ini, the only thing I can think of is that the files may not have ended up in the correct folders. Out of curiosity, do you have the Deluxe Edition? Or did you buy the expansions seperately? You will need all the main expansions for it to work correctly.

    Also, I was not aware of any LPs using this mod. Could you link it for me? I'd be really interested to see it. Edit: Did you mean Gothic_Empire's LP? I came across that one.

    http://blimpfort.net/index.php/2016/08/09/lets-play-civilization-v-vox-populi/

    I'm surprised to see others enjoying this mod as I do, but I'm glad it's appreciated. I might not have bothered to update it if I hadn't received so much support, so thank you for the interest.
     
  19. thecraftybee

    thecraftybee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    229

    Yes that was the Let's Play I saw.

    I have fixed it now. I just deleted the files and subscribed to your Steam version. The only problem I have now is that when I return to a game, the city banners for my Civ have reverted back to base colours, but you seem to be aware of that already.

    Great mod. I also use the coloured religious symbols mod, but it looks a little basic now after playing with yours. You should consider doing a similar mod for those.

    I bought all the different editions separately whenever they launched, but I have all DLC and extensions. I may even have a duplicate copy from getting it again in a bundle.

    Thanks for sharing your work.
     
  20. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    IIRC this has been discussed several times in the forum. This is impossible to fix due to the Civ5 engine. The only way yo avoid this problem is change the mod into something which can put into the Civ5 directory directly, instead of make a real mod which need to enable from the mod menu.
     

Share This Page