Regenerating the map

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Rabbit_Alex, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    I was wondering how long does it usually take to regenerate the map? I just tried it the first time today and I let it run for 5 minutes before I realized it froze my computer. I have 1 Gig of ram so I know it's not low on memory.

    Any tips how to make it work?
     
  2. Nieldo

    Nieldo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    A few seconds for me
     
  3. Nilrim

    Nilrim Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    San Diego

    Humm you must have some kind of bug, takes me about 2 secs to regen a map, I do it offten enough and have had no problems with it. Maybe it was just a glitch have you tried it more then once?
     
  4. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    Thank you both for the fast reply. I've tried it 5-10 times now and I keep getting froze up. Sometimes it freezes my machine outright, other times it just freezes the game so I have to CTRL+ALT+DEL to get out of it. I'm going to try different size maps and see if that makes a difference. I always play on Huge size maps.
     
  5. Cosine

    Cosine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Boston MA
    How do you regen the map, is this during game play? or in the World Builder?
     
  6. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    You regen the map by hitting ESC while playing to open the menu, then hit the "Regenerate Map" button. It gives you a new starting location on a brand new map.

    I just tested regenerating on different size maps. On a duel size map, it took me just a few seconds. On Huge, it took up to 30 seconds or so. Maybe it was just a random bug when it froze up before?

    Thanks
     
  7. Rane Khan

    Rane Khan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Size matters; for me Huge takes about a minute while standards are done within seconds.
     
  8. Rayjr

    Rayjr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    I didn't even know you could do that..... thats really cool cause I am a restart guy.... If I don't like my location I start over. now I am assuming it takes you right back to 4000bc with all the setting you had just punched in right.
     
  9. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,668
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Regenerate map causes a complete freeze up for me as well, but I haven't found anything that fixes it.
     
  10. jar2574

    jar2574 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    590
    That sucks. I use the regenerate map a lot. Have you guys reported this in the bugs forum?
     
  11. caknuck

    caknuck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    This only works before you have completed your first turn.

    I have a system that barely meets the minimum requirements, and it takes 30-45 seconds to regenerate a Huge map, no crashes or lock-ups.
     
  12. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    Full specs on my laptop (Dell Inspiron 9100 I bought last year for college) are:

    3.2 Ghz P4 (I know the data path width is smaller than the desktop version but it still rocks)
    1 GB DDRRAM
    Radeon 9100 Mobile 128 MB

    I hope that someone with a similar system will report a similar time for regenerating the map.

    I can play Battlefield 2 with the graphics almost all the way up just fine.
     

Share This Page