Regent Help

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by CivRulesAll, May 13, 2008.

  1. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I need help on tech pace on regent. All is well in the ancient age,then middle ages are fine. Maybe eliminate a civ or 2, score some MGL's and then suddenly it all breaks in the industrial ages. I play Archipelago maps on 80% water. I am vikings, defeated Ottomans,have 3 armies. The Arabians are falling apart with only 3 cities left. Greece has a strong military, but a very small empire. I find myself in a situation with no rubber and 1 source of coal. America and Persia is the only threat, but they are both polite or gracious toward us. I'm selling some luxuries and gaining +41 gpt but Persia is WAYahead of me in techs and hs rubber. America also has rubber. Greece and Arabia does not.I have absolutely no idea of how to proceed in this game. My military advisor says average military to Persia and Strong to America, but he is lying for both. Please help?
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Post a save so players can take a look.
     
  3. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,530
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    How close to researching Refining are you? On an archipelago map, superior naval units can trump rubber, as they only require oil. Does Persia have any terrain which may contain oil, and what are your oil possibilities? Posting a save would help.
     
  4. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Use clean map to see if America has Rubber. If they do, build 8-12 riflemen, a settler and 20 artillery and establish a town on the nearest hill to the Rubber. Keep landing troops, especially artillery, until you can take their Rubber. Make sure to rush a harbor and a barracks.
     
  5. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I would post a save if only I knew how. My oil possibilities are 50/50 since i have some desert and some tundra,but far from refining. I can only afford 40% science.
     
  6. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Persia also has an MPP with America,but with me too.
     
  7. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    If you post a 'Normal' reply (not a quick one), scroll down past the text box and look for the section 'Additional Options'. In that area is a button 'Manage Attachments'. Click on it to attach your save file.
     
  8. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Then you can get Persia to declare on America by letting them attack you. Declare war on them, do nothing. If America attacks you first, Persia must declare on them. If you attack America first, then Persia declares on you. As far as uploading a save, look at this:
    Spoiler :

    Hope that helps.
     
  9. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I understand that part,but where do I go after that? i go to Infogrames Interactive/Civilization III/Conquests/Saves and all that is there is "auto"and that's empty.:mad:
     
  10. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Have you upgraded to Complete? In mine the path is Firaxis Games/Civilization III/Conquests/Saves. The old stuff is there too, but those folders are empty. Try going up a level and double clicking saves.
     
  11. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I only have Conquests
     
  12. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    The files might be in Atari/Civilization III/Conquests/Saves, I've seen that too.
     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    C:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Conquests\Saves

    This is where saves go for Conquest. If none are then and none in auto, I would look to see if preference is set to not use autosave. That is how I normally play and it will not do an auto save.

    The regular save willl not be there until you manually save it. I use Cntrl-S to trigger a save.
     
  14. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I'll try that.
    I use the main menu to save,any difference?
     
  15. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    That should be fine, it is just faster to use a short cut key.
     
  16. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    I have no Atari folder, only Infogrames Interactive.
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    If you look at post #13 you will see that is the directory name for C3C. Vanilla is "C:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III" But the name shown is Atari.

    IOW under programs you could have Atari for C3 and Infogrames for PTW and C3C.
     
  18. MAS

    MAS Deity

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,080
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Please don't upload auto-saves, they are uncompressed, use manually created saves to upload.
     
  19. CivRulesAll

    CivRulesAll The Void Beyond

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    If this helps in any way, I have Windows Vista
    I don't have ANY Atari folder. Only Infogrames Interactive
     
  20. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    I remember somewhere someone said that Vista hides files unless you are logged in as an adminstrator. Vista is very hostile to gaming.
     

Share This Page