1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Release 3.0 has been published - Feedback please here

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by raystuttgart, Jun 20, 2021.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    In case somebody did not read it.
    (Sometimes people miss our posts ...)

    Outdated version:
    In case you also have not heard of:

    Newest version (full download) with additional fixes:
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
    Diapsalma likes this.
  2. Tugboatspotter

    Tugboatspotter Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2019
    Messages:
    278
    Thanks to the team.

    Loading time is soooo much better now. Maybe the same as 2.9 but it seems faster. Thanks Nightinggale - incredible work.

    I also wish the main screen could be changed - it doesn't do justice to the quality of the mod.
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Well, if e.g. @Schmiddie has a better idea and time to work on it. :dunno:
    (It is not that horrible though either. None of us programmers could do anything better.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  4. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    Assuming you refer to the wait between turns (which is actually the CPU making AI decisions, not loading), the biggest contributor to this is likely that I have prevented the natives from trying to trigger European only events. It doesn't loop through all native settlements and stuff like that to try to trigger events, which shouldn't trigger anyway.
     
    ConjurerDragon likes this.
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I did not even notice that specific improvement in the flood of improvements and fixes we implemented this release ... :eek:
    Sounds great though. :goodjob:

    And I know I said it often before:

    But this really is the best Release we had until now.
    It may not be flashing with many new features (which will mostly come with Release 3.1).

    But we fixed and improved so much, it is incredible ...
    (Stability and performance, texts and atmosphere, AI, feature improvements and balancing, ...)
     
  6. Tugboatspotter

    Tugboatspotter Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2019
    Messages:
    278
    Everything really. From the initial load to turns processing - everything just feels snappier.

    Actually it is because I am an idiot - I am testing on a smaller map than I normally play which explains it :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  7. Ramstormp

    Ramstormp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    I am extremely impressed and overwhelmed by the amount of work you guys have accomplished in what, a month!!?
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Yes. :)
    (A month and a week if I am correct.)

    And you even forget to consider that we already started working on features for Release 3.1 as well ... :mischief:
    (So hopefully Release 3.1 will also be published in not too distant future.)
     
  9. CurtnoAnna

    CurtnoAnna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Great Job !!!!
     
  10. Shiawase

    Shiawase Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Hi,
    First-timer here coming from TAC. I'm trying to run the mod but it keeps failing spectacularly with a myriad of errors, most of which complain about "more siblings than memory allocated for them in ...". I'll attach a screenshot for the first one.
    First thought was the game version but I'm playing the GOG one - that should have the latest, right? I noticed the readme calls for 1.01f version - downloaded the official patch just to be sure but it just says "game not installed".
    The original TAC runs just fine. Any advice?
    v3jpg.jpg TAC.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
  11. darklurkers

    darklurkers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    hello just wanted to say having great time playing the new version so big thanks for the outstanding work ray and team:thumbsup:
    btw one question about settler changes what is difference between prepared settler unit and regular settler proffession and
    how did you decide what the resource requirements for settler proffession would be (eg the food the wood the tools the horses)
    cheers
     
  12. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    Looks like it tries to load TAC. WTP is a standalone mod, not an upgrade. You should use a different folder rather than trying to mix them.

    Long story short: the errors occur when the game fails to load the dll file in Assets. This can be due to installing incorrectly, but it can also be due to antivirus detecting that the DLL is just some file I compiled and isn't signed, hence "possibly dangerous". It isn't, but I'm not some big corporation, which can sign the file as being safe.

    The only difference is prepared settlers have a food production bonus once the colony is settled. There is no particular reason to use prepared settlers to found new settlements.
     
  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is not "ray and ...". ;)
    It is just "WTP team".

    e.g. @Nightinggale has worked incredibly hard for this release to improve performance and stability. :thumbsup:
    (He fixed all the really difficult issues that I could not even succeed to analyze anymore.)

    e.g. @Kendon and @Fürstbischof have invested incredible effort to improve the texts and atmosphere.
    (Thus they took a lot of effort of the shoulders of the programmers.)

    ...

    We are all kind of "fanatics" of this mod. :mischief:
     
  14. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    I would go one step further and say I'm adding/using automated bug detection, which makes me detect bugs nobody reported. I found at least two vanilla bugs in 2.9, which I fixed for 3.0. Without help, a number of bugs would likely never be detected or identified. For instance (not vanilla bug) natives could attack after spending all their movement points in 2.9. The game reported this happening when natives attacked another AI player. Figuring out the AI misbehaving is hard from the point of view of the player, particularly if the bug occurs in an undiscovered plot.
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  15. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    3.0 The Visibility and Exploration text from the Colopedia mentions shipwrecks. But the word shipwrecks links to the description of ship wreckage - which is something different, e.g. here in the picture ship wreckage shows flotsam while next to my privateer is a ship wreck which shows a half sunken ship:

    Spoiler :
    Shipwreckage.jpg


    When moving the privateer to the square with the ship wreck nothing happens, not even a message that nothing had been found in the wreck?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
    Nightinggale likes this.
  16. PH2

    PH2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if it's the same issue I had, but my Norton anti-virus deemed the 3.0 DLL unsafe and removed it. I got a bunch of those same error messages until I realized what happened and had Norton pull the DLL out of quarantine.
     
  17. PH2

    PH2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Loving the newest version, thanks so much for the work the team has done.

    A couple of observations, not necessarily for 3.0 specifically but in general. I've noticed AI units skipping past ruins and other goodies as they make their way across the map. Occasionally I'll run across one and think I've lost out on all the settlement money and goodies where he just came from, but that's not true. They hit all of the Indian settlements, but not the goodies. And on a related note, I've noticed scouts sitting forever on 1 or 2-plot islands. Just a couple of things that, if the AI could get smarter about, would make the game a little more challenging.
     
    Nightinggale likes this.
  18. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    There is a message when compiling a debug DLL. It alerts that the code ended up in the undefined state that none of the rewards can be accepted. Looks like it checks if the searching unit can carry a colonist (pirates can't) even for goodie rewards, which provides no unit. I suspect the entire function could do with a proper review as it looks like it has been extended multiple times.
     
  19. Shiawase

    Shiawase Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks for a quick reply!
    Yes, I do use a separate folder (proof pic attached!). The errors pop when doing manual "Load a mod" from the vanilla civ4col as well.
    folder.jpg
    Went ahead and emptied the Cache in My Games folder too.

    Checked the AV (MS Defender) but there are no new threats, nor did I get any notifications from it. AV.jpg Went ahead and re-cloned the whole mod from Git to make sure.
    Also reinstalled the whole game over in case there were some problems with the main files.
    Alas, the issue still persists :c
    Running off Win10 with the latest updates. 16G RAM with system-managed pagefile
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
  20. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    If you want to clone the mod with git, then you need to compile the DLL file yourself.
     

Share This Page