1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    That's my numbers in the archive too. Does that match your original DLL with which you tested my savegame?

    I now deleted all other mods from the mods folder. No change.
    Short of reinstalling the whole game I am out of ideas.
    Using Win 7 Home Premium if that can be an issue.
     
  2. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    I also just noticed that the change log in your post above does not mention the SCS problem at all.
     
  3. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    "Fixed the coastal ship teleport / chain capture bug (units were allowed to jump to enemy cities)" <- This the the fix related to the SCS

    Just checked again, I am using the 4232 kB 1-plot DLL
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018
  4. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Germany
    I have downloaded the new DLL (1 city plot) and the savegame. I attacked the French Petit-Goave and captured the city and the five SCS in the city. All works fine as it should be. I got no further cities and nothing abnormal happened.
     
  5. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Ok, so it is on my side.
    Any ideas how I could fix it?
     
  6. Hecur

    Hecur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Have you tried a clean install?
    Maybe you have installed the mod twice? In the install folder and in the Documents/MyGames folder
     
  7. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    Finally solved these bugs yesterday, dunno why the second one eluded me for so long :crazyeye: (Python is a pain to debug TBH, I was forced to "stare down" the bug by running the code in my brain :lol:)

    Also solved some other python screen issues related to the demographics / graph. For some reason the animals/kings/the bishop/natives were included in the statistics :smoke:. After filtering them out, the numbers actually make sense and the player can easily compare her/himself with the other European rivals.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018
    digvoo likes this.
  8. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Germany
    great, you made my day!
     
    devolution likes this.
  9. digvoo

    digvoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I think that this one is an old bug (maybe it was in vanilla, too), but still need to check: https://i.imgur.com/sQ5kbH6.gifv
    Two units in stack and one of them has an option for promotion. It gives the pop-up to choose promotion 2 times instead of once. You can't exploit that (you will get only one promotion), so it's just visual.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. digvoo

    digvoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Noticed a visual difference between equipped Hardy Pioneer and colonist: https://i.imgur.com/vyzAwO0.gif
    I don't know much about modding (but I'm willing to research more on that topic), so I don't know how complicated is to downscale the whole animated unit. Will look about modding in "Modiki".
    EDIT: After returning from Port Royal, Privateer was located on impassable terrain: https://prnt.sc/i5duov
    It wasn't stuck, couldn't move on other impassable plot at that point, and after moving to water tile, it was going around impassable one like it should.
    (I don't have a save file for this one, sorry. Misclicked and moved from that plot.)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  11. Drunk-Monk

    Drunk-Monk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    From 2.7

    The Swedish scout has a bad model, I think it would be better if it used the same model as the other European powers

    Revise the text for key event jungle fire 3

    Line infantry can't be selected directly through the Colopedia menu you have to select European line infantry and then click through

    Paul Reveres infantry bonus does not work

    Large size difference between pioneer and Hardy pioneer

    The French managed to have a Wolf unit!

    Tome de Sousa's profile needs to be rewritten, as at the moment it has parts of French text

    Treasures take up more space than indicated and putting treasure in the galleon briefly causes issues with the UI

    Raids though unsuccessful, destroy progress and steal money, not even in the presence of fortifications prevents this, its very annoying and needs to be reworked. As it basically encourages the player to completely destroy the natives as soon as the natives turn hostile. A suggestion is that raids could have other effects, such as damaging rebel sentiment or causing anger ("the settlement feels unprotected") or could kill workers outside of the towns such as lumberjacks farmers etc, to balance larger scale fortifications would make native raids impossible.
     
  12. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    The wolf unit comes from a special event. It's more or less just a funny thingie. But not a bug.

    Similar with raids. They always have a chance of causing damage, but better fortifications lower the chances. I think only a combination of fortress and good unit completely negates the raid chance to cause damage.
     
  13. Drunk-Monk

    Drunk-Monk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Obviously raids have a purpose and alot to the game, the problem is their implementation. It seems absurd for a series of failed raids to drain 35k and destroy several buildings in construction in a couple of turns. Its poor design because the player is powerless, even if the player has done everything required it seems impossible to prevent, and it causes far more damage than the King or European powers.
     
  14. Beetlebug

    Beetlebug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Has anyone reported the train oil factory bug, wherein you get a notice that a wealthy faction wants to build a train oil factory in a coastal town - in my case my capital. If you agree you get a free train oil factory, but if you refuse you get three turns of unrest. I have had event pop up earlier in the game and I built the train oil factory in my capital, but now I've had this happen three turns in a row now and since I already have a train oil factory in my capital my only option is to refuse and am up to 9 turns of chaos. :crazyeye::crazyeye::crazyeye::crazyeye::crazyeye:

    Either events like this should only show up once in a game or it should occur at another coastal city.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2018
  15. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,912
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    Hey, I've actually started a whole new game on 2.7. The improvement on the AI is very noticeable. Thanks a lot for that! :)


    I've noticed a bug though which didn't happen before when determining exports and imports. One of the major feature here is the ability to determine limits in imports and exports. As a quick example, let's say we want to export cattle but in always keeping 100 in the city so that it wouldn't decrease production. Similarly, we want to import up to 100 tools in a city so that it could build its stuff, but not more than that.

    Well, the issue here is that now, each time we hit the export button, all the data about previously attributed limits is cleared out. This can be rather annoying, as if you don't notice, it will really messes up the whole exchange economy you've carefully built-up. This didn't happen in former versions of the mod.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  16. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    @Marla_Singer : Download the 2.7.1 beta that I uploaded a couple of weeks ago, that bug has been fixed along with other issues:
    [Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

    I'll see if I can't get a second beta out (next week, most likely) as well since I've fixed even more bugs :crazyeye:
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
    digvoo and Marla_Singer like this.
  17. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    Still have african slave scout in the 2.7.1 beta
     

    Attached Files:

  18. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    I have reported this before but apparently the bug is still there.
    Similar as Marla I use the Import/Export window to determine that no more than 100 sheep should be present in Boston.
    This amount should be filled up by an automated Wagon Train from New Haven.
    The SaveGame is saved just after starting a new turn but before all orders from last turn have been executed (some have but that is an unrelated issue of its own).
    Boston had 100 sheep at the end of the last turn and consumed 24 of them. These have been filled up to 100 as the automated WT has already run.
    However, that WT had taken 24 more sheep from NH and now decided to bring the rest to Trankebar (my founding city). You can find it south of Tap Hus.

    This behaviour is repeatable:
    Load 24 sheep in Boston onto the WT present.
    Assign the transport of sheep from NH to Boston to one of the Treks in NH and run the automated movements.
    The Trek dutifully goes to Boston delivers 24 sheep but cannot unload the other 24(!) sheep it had loaded and proceeds towards Trankebar.
    I don't think it is by chance that the surplus is exactly the missing number of sheep in Boston. If you load 50 sheep onto the WT the Trek still has a surplus of 24.
    So the error is obviously a miscalculation during the uploading of the Trek, maybe counting the missing sheep and adding next turn's consumption.

    One thing I like about the mod is the logistical challenge. But it has to be solvable.
    Managing the logistics is difficult enough if everything works as expected.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,912
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    @smallfry: I've tested it and I confirm it.

    When you take the available trek in New Haven and you assign it the the sheep trade route to Boston, it does take sheeps heading to Boston despite Boston already having the 100 needed sheeps. Then, once arrived in Boston (in the same turn), it realizes Boston already has its sheeps so it decides to go to the capital, even if the capital doesn't actually import sheeps.

    I can't solve the bug as I have no clue how the dll does all that, but it remains irritating as it breaks your game which is rather advanced. A walk around so that you could continue to play would be to export/import sheeps both ways:
    - you export sheeps from NewHaven to Boston (untill 100)
    - you export sheeps from Boston (keeping 100) to NewHaven

    This way, even if there's an excess of sheeps, the trek will go back to NewHaven and unload them there. This should solve your issue.
     
  20. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Which would either cost me an extra Trek to move all these sheep around constantly (which then are not available to transporting anywhere else) or I could store some of them somewhere else and resupply Boston and NH manually.
    Or I could just supply Boston manually with sheep which seems the easiest way.
    Problem is, this will happen everywhere else, too, with cattle, cannon, tools and so on.
    So basically the automization is broken and only works for very straightforward supply chains like fringe settlements that produce raw material only or bringing your stuff to the harbours for shipping.

    Btw. this is the same game my still unanswered culture questions were about.
    I attach another savegame which shows the situation in Jan 1671. That is just after the unrest period for the last Swedish city I conquered (Fort Christina, later renamed Göteborg) has ended. Over the next turn I built Taverns, Markets, Newspapers, everything that produces culture in Minquas, FC and Nya Stockholm quickly.
    Although I am now, almost 20 years = 40 turns later, producing lots of culture - much more than the remaining Swedish cities in the vicinity - and although some of those Swedish plots are adjacent to not one but even two of my cities but 4-5 plots away from the nearest Swedish town I have gained just the two northernmost plots adjacent to Minquas (the more southern of which just a couple of turns ago).
    Furthermore I had temporarily gained control over the jungle plot southwest of FC not adjacent to any of my towns (the one which in 1671 shows 0% Russian and 99% Swedish but belongs to Russia!) but lost that again after a few rounds. I even lost control permanently up to now over the sea plot adjacent to it, which I already owned in 1671!
    The percentages shown mot of these cases don't reflect these changes at all (with the exception of the two northern plots).

    Add this to the information by devolution in a different thread that the combat odds shown previous to a combat are wrong and I am asking myself which info the game gives me is actually accurate.

    Mods:
    I think we can agree that this is a game of strategy. For strategy you need planning and for planning you need accurate information. It is ok to have a certain amount of uncertainty - this is not chess. But as a player I need to know the most basics of game mechanics. What to do to get tile control, which unit to send into a combat and the like.
    And the game needs to work according to that info.
    Instead you seem to be concentrating on ever more units (e.g. two new types of coastal ships that the UI builds by the dozens but knows not how to use or the continental guard with an "aura" much too large [try accessing the popup for the info of Ölhab two plots above]) or unnecessarily changing the graphics (artillery that looks like hunchbacks with broken toys on the European pier).

    The AI seems as silly as ever: look at all the buildings in formerly French Port-au-Prince 1671 or at the Corvette in Novo Arkhangelsk in the later save which has watched my pirates picking on the Russian ships for like a decade without interfering; the loot of these pirates is mostly raw materials and livestock implicating a poor economy.
    The only improvement I have noticed is that they cover their artillery stacks a little better. I still conquered cities killing specialists and even statesmen only to find a population of white shirts (though maybe that is actually clever when overrun).
    The Russians had a 38% independence support in 1671, I had 19%. Now, in 1689, I have 41% and they have only 34%. This is without any wars in between and without significant territorial changes. The only way I have interfered with them, albeit strongly, is by pirating like every other ship they sent out in the later decade.
    In probably close to 30 games over the years I have yet to see the AI declare independence. That seems not to have changed.

    Why do we have all the European kings in the Foreign Advisor screen? I have never been able to interact with them. It says somewhere that good relations with them improve the chance of help during the WoI. But what gives if I can't do anything to change these relations?
    Same goes for the Pope. He took my money about 5 times and gave me 2 bishops but that's it so far in my present game. I can't even buy favors with the foreign European kings through him which should be easy to implement.

    My king however seems to be overly friendly now. I actually thought about not even producing any guns because I could and still can (at 41% revolutionary support!) buy so many military units they might be enough to kill the REF.
    Although the king has been building up his military for some time now we still have positive relations and I can still buy units at ridiculously low prices. All I did to achieve that was paying my dues each time and agreeing to higher taxes most of the time.
    The two times I did not was before I realized that selling boycotted goods through the Custom House gives me less money than shipping the underlying raw materials to Europe or Africa!?

    Speaking of which: What exactly does Africa add to the game except more micromanagement when shipping out goods? Most goods have the same price in midgame anyways and if they don't I might gain 100 or so gold after taxes on a whole shipload. It would be more interesting if there were other advantages to Africa than just prices and slaves. There could be a bonus on the king's counter for tax hikes, it could be faster to get to from the East coast (might have been true) or the West coast (actually was true). There could be goods only for sale there other than slaves or only to be sold there (sails, cloth, anything that Europe produced at the time).
    Or I could gain Exploration Points instead of Trade Points. That would make a lot of sense as I usually have tons of TPs anyway but never get to the higher half of Exploration FFs (playing normal size maps) for lack of EPs. Also it makes some historical sense as going to Africa in those times was definitely more adventurous than going home to good ole Europe.

    To say something positive at the end: I do like the reconfiguration of the FFs. Costs and benefits are much better balanced than before.
    That said, for replayability it would be nice if there were some random changes each game. Make two or three categories (early, mid and late) of FFs and have them randomly assigned to the early, mid and late slots in their respective groups each time a new game is started. With the old configuration I had a clear path which FFs to get which became a bit boring. With the new configuration it will take a few games but then a new clear path will emerge.


    Sorry for the rant. I am German so I might come across a bit harsher than it is meant.
    I love this game, it is the only longer one I am still playing. What TAC, R&R and now the new team have achieved is truly a great improvement over Vanilla.
    But after three weeks of playing one game I get attached to it and would like to bring it to an end.
    So I am really pissed off right now with the transportation issue mentioned at the beginning of this post and all the other new bugs (there are more than I mentioned here) and not so much impressed with the new stuff (new for me is not necessarily very new in the mod as I stopped updating once the 2-plot-radius became mandatory).
    I really think you should give pause to introducing new stuff and concentrate on ironing out the bugs and inconsistencies. Not as glorious, I know, but more rewarding in the long run.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page