1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    All,

    Could I get an accurate description of the import/export bug, I can only fix issues that I'm aware of.
     
  2. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    For reference, this is a brief recap of the history of bugginess of this feature.

    2.5 and earlier: I don't have source code prior to 2.6 so I dunno
    2.6: The columns seemed to be swapped.
    2.7 beta1: I swapped the import/export columns, but forgot about how the buttons was supposed to work
    2.7 beta2: As far as I know, the columns and buttons work correctly now. I'll be happy to be provided with a counterexample

    Btw, I am taking this from memory since it's been a while and I don't have access to my dev setup atm
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2018
  3. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    CTD every time I end turn, and I have absolutely no bloody idea why.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ShadesOfTime

    ShadesOfTime Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Confirmed with Win10 and rar 2.7.1.beta2 .
     
    Sarin likes this.
  5. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    The save is from beta2, forgot to mention. It's a weird one, there is absolutely no indication of what is happening.
     
  6. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    The crash was caused by attempting to divide by 0 in CvPlayerAI::AI_transferYieldValue, line 9553.

    I've attached a DLL (based on beta 2) with a fix for this issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    Sarin likes this.
  7. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    That is 2-plot radius, right?
     
  8. Randomsheep

    Randomsheep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    It is the bug described here:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...-bugs-and-todos.449958/page-116#post-14964697

    I am using 2.7 beta 2 and I am still seeing this behaviour.

    To reproduce it very easily:

    Start a new game and build a colony straight away. Select your city then select governor then click imports.

    I choose train oil as an example so choose that and then set the left box to a value (I chose 20). Don't bother ticking the checkboxes.

    Click OK.

    Reselect imports and notice how the value is now in the right box. Click OK and reopen imports and notice it is back in the left box.

    It seems to stop switching after that but changing the value will restart the bugged behaviour.

    I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  9. Vihyungrang

    Vihyungrang Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I'm sorry if this has been asked before, but you know, 122 pages of this thread.

    So I'm running into an issue where the mod works fine the first time I run it. But after restarting my computer the game doesn't start anymore. I mean the base game does. I select the mod from the advanced settings and the game tries to run the mod, but the modded game doesn't launch. The task manager shows the game, and steam says it's running, but nothing happens. I then have to delete the mod and re-install it to get it to run. Gets kind of annoying.
     
  10. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    926
    Mod fails to load with error messages 1 and 2:

    1. "Failed Loading XML file xml\text\civ4gametext_rar_game_concepts.xml. [\FXml.cpp.133] Error parsing XML File - File: xml\text\civ4gametext_rar_game_concepts.xml. Reason: error Line: 0, 0 Source: (null)"

    2. "LoadXML call failed for xml\text\civ4gametext_rar_game_comncepts.xml. Current XML file is: xml\PythonCallbackDefines.xml"

    I uninstalled and re-installed the game inside steam, deleted and refreshed configuration file, no changes, same errors.
     
  11. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    @Vihyungrang & @ryanmusante :
    These are installation issues and are most likely caused by missing files or some folder issue (wrong installation path etc.). These are not RaR specific bugs.
     
  12. smallfry

    smallfry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    About the bug in the trade route system that sends wagons to the capital instead of the intended city:
    Good to hear. How does that help me or others?
    Also what happens now in that situatio?

    So you were not aware of the border bug but you are quite sure all other info given the player by the game is accurate (except the combat stats, that is)?
    Also I did not make a "blanket statement". All I said is that if two quite important stats in the game are wrong, it makes me suspicious of all others too. Btw, the combat stats bug has been known for a long time now and I am not aware it has been fixed.

    Well, I keep hearing about how the modders have improved the AI. I realise that is one of the if not the most difficult aspect of game programming. But you guys keep boasting about AI improvements and I keep looking for these improvements in vain.

    Game balancing is one of the things modders do, is it not?
    On the customs house I agree with Sarin. It is definitely necessary in the late game to reduce micromanagement.
    I also use it to export during the WoI although I could live with a reduction of the percentage after the DoI.

    These are not valid points.
    Different prices with random fluctuations but within the same range add nothing because of the time lag between my decision to send a ship to either port and the turn I actually sell the goods.
    Say I can sell a good in Europe for 5 and in Africa for 6. So I send the ship to Africa. By the time it arrives that price could be down to 5 or up to 7. But the same goes for the price in Europe. As I cannot reconsider without a massive time loss (sailing back without selling and starting anew) it remains the same lottery whether there is one port or two (or more).
    Add to that the added micromanagement for each ship I send and the problem of wanting to send half a shipload of goods with higher prices in Europe and the other half with higher prices in Africa and you end up with a lot of thinking for a net profit of about 100 gold. Totally not worth it.
    On livestock I assume that "export prices" mean the prices I have to pay? Well, I typically buy 100 cattle and sheep each and maybe a few hundred horses in a game.
    I you mean selling prices that doesn't change my argument. I usually do not sell livestock as I need the food and can still produce valuable goods from wool and leather. If I sell horses at all I sell them to the natives.
    To add it up I usually go to Africa only maybe 10 times in a whole game to buy livestock or slaves.
    I have shown some ways to make Africa more interesting above. It is up to you to implement them or your own rather mysterious thoughts.

    I have made that proposition a few times over the years. Good to hear someone agrees.
    It would definitely be an improvement for replayability but I personally would like them to be more volatile. Again, it's up to you but maybe you can at least code it so that players can easily adjust the number of slots by XML.


    I can tell you that in the past three months I kept thinking about starting another game. I did not because between the combat stat bug and the trading route bug and the SCS issue I reported in mid-January I am just to frustrated by my last experiences.
    I will probably not start another game until they are resumed.

    It is clear to me that mine is just one voice of many and that in the end the modders decide about changes, bugfixes and the order of implementation. So I don't expect my proposals to be implemented.
    I wrote this because I am thankful for many hours of playtime that you modders beginning with the TAC team up to now have given me. So I thought I owed it to you to explain why and how you lost this player.
    I am aware that modding resources have been stretched. Thus, although I have some other grievances and see more unnecessary convolutions in the game I have restricted myself to the most serious issues.

    I am also aware that it is more fun to invent new features than to debug or document or to clean up someone else's mess. But in a complex project that comes with a price. A price that players pay in the form of CTDs, non-lethal bugs or inconsistencies.
    For me that price has become too high.
     
  13. Vihyungrang

    Vihyungrang Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I mean, it works fine the first time I run it, and I unzip the folder into the Mods folder inside the main game folder. I'm not sure how that would cause files to go missing or a wrong installation path. Unless I'm missing something?
     
  14. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    926
    I am using Wine-staging 3.8 w/ RAR inside it's own wineprefix. I decided to erase the prefix and will re-install inside a new 32bit prefix later to try again. The registry inside the prefix and/or directory might have become corrupted at some point. I have upgraded and changed between wine-staging to wine-staging-PBA.

    I had Civ4/bts/warlords also installed alongside. The menus were showing "TXT_KEY" descriptions instead of the appropriate text.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  15. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    I found a little annoying thing among events. It's the new whaling company event that gives you train oil rendering plant, boosts its performance, and so on...it can happen in colony with the plant already in place and then you can't accept it, even if you'd take it with the cost associated, rather than take the disorder...
     
  16. Beetlebug

    Beetlebug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    How does one turn off random events? Every few turns I am also getting offered the train oil rendering event and since I already have one the only option is three turns of anarchy - which seems very stupid.
    Thanks
     
  17. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
  18. Beetlebug

    Beetlebug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Great! - I will download the new beta tonight
    Hopefully, 2.7 games will work... :mischief:
     
  19. Allain[Rus]

    Allain[Rus] Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    AI does not build "stockade", "fort", "fortress"...
    And clearing all forest about the settlement, reducing the production of hammers.
    Sorry for my english.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    @ShadesOfTime
    You were referring to the 2.7 master branch and not the 2.7.1 beta 2 branch. By the time you posted, the bug was already fixed, apparently without you being aware of it.
    I am still unable reproduce this issue. Could anyone test it again (and make sure that you're using 2.7.1 beta2)
     

Share This Page