1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Great!
    I'd rather not :lol:
    I don't think it is possible. :dunno: The Scrollbar mechanism is hard-cored in my knowledge
    Oh! :scan:
    I forgot to tell you! Beneath the ships there is a blank area. In TAC, the Ship Panels goes all the way down (which is quite good, since the scrollbar is quite discrete!). With our two rows of goods, the scrollbar is difficult to find ! :eek:
    So I pushed the whole Panel upwards. At first I didn't move the ships at all so they were moved up too.
    Then, I tried moving the ships downwards inside the Panel. So the blank part of the ship's graphical file is now beneath the Panel. That isn't bad, but that automatically crates a vertical scrollbar (again it is hard-cored). When something is attached to a panel but is exceeds panel's limit, you get a scrollbar to be able to see it... This is often very practical ! ;)
    No! I moved the Panel up ("absolute" movement) and moved the ships down inside the Panel ("relative" movement)
    No! It's not the only solution. We could change all the ships dds files and cut the bottom blank (or black) part... (Open europe_caravel.dss you'll understand immediately) :dunno: Seems a lot of work...
    OK!
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Please try to answer my questions exactly. ;)
    (Without getting exact answers from you to my questions, I really have difficulties giving you good advice ...)

    1. If you have already loaded the mod (after exiting to desktop), will it directly load a single player save, or will it tell you that it is reloading the mod (although it is already loaded) ?

    Maybe read here again.
    (I did not ask if Single Player savegames can generally be loaded.)

    2. What is the Windows Performance Index of your machines ?
    (processor, RAM, graphics for games, primary disc)

    If you do not know:
    You can get that with "Computer --Right Click--> Properties".
     
  3. Naetur

    Naetur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Hi Raysttut!

    Following the thread by Drwcody ... Actually our problem to play in multiplayer comes from my computer.

    I'm playing the MOD from a Mac computer using a client for Windows.

    Well, we've checked what you suggested. After exiting to Desktop, loading the mod and then loading an old game... It goes as usual, the saved game runs itself not asking for loading the mod once again.

    My PC for Windows has got this processor: Intel Core, i52400S CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.50 GHz
    RAM Memory: 1 GB
    Operative System: 64 bits

    I'm using Windows 7 and my client from Mac is "VMware Fusion". I've had no problems at all to run Windows programmes in my Mac computer. Actually I have no problems for playing single in both Mods of Colonization (TAC and R&R). And also for playing multiplayer, since we always start games as usual...

    The problem comes at loading saved games. And being more specific... All screens are normal until the moment where I should get that message "Transferring the saved game data to your computer". For some unknown reason that can't be done. The message is not displayed...

    It seems the game can't access to the saved games directory and the game goes timed out with this message "Connection with the host has been lost".

    So I wonder... Is there any way to change the configuration of the Mod in order to achieve that it can find the saved games files in some other place??? I have all mods in a directory in C:\ in spite of "My games" in my user menu. BUT the saved games are still over there and the game seems to search for those files on there...

    How could I change that for the game to find the files in C:\ as it does for the Mods??

    Thanks in advance. I'm sure my issue will be solved as it has always been like that. Firstly I could not even launch R&R and now I can.

    Sorry if I don't use the forum in the correct way (with quoting and stuff). Excuse me, I'm not very used to do this :confused:

    I'm open for receiving any suggestion. Thanks once again!!
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Please call me simply ray. ;)

    Oh come on, why did you guys not tell me right away ?

    Then I can take that from the list of causes.

    I totally understood your problem, don't worry. :)

    Yes. :)
    Edit CivilizationIV.ini (a shortcut to it should be in the installation directory).
    Edit the property "Save Path".

    No problem guys. :thumbsup:
    But please try to give me all necessary information and to answer my questions as exactly as possible.
    (Only that way I can really help.)

    Well, I am not really experienced with problems on MAC. :dunno:

    One last suggestion:
    Try to switch the order of who is initializing and who is joining the MP savegame.
     
  5. Naetur

    Naetur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Ray :)

    Sorry for not giving a good explanation from the very beginning. When we wrote the first messages (while we were doing trials of everything) we didn't even suspect what could be the reason. We found it out later...

    Thanks, because you're always "al pie del cañon" as we say in Spanish :)

    Now I'm having a look on how to edit CivilizationIV.ini

    ; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
    FileName = 0

    What should I write there?? Sorry, I have no idea. Could you help me with this, please??
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The path is relative to the install directory if I remember correct.
    (I am not sure, but you can simply try.)

    Example:

    I have Colonization installed in:
    c:\games\Colonization

    I could then create
    c:\games\Colonization\MyNewSaveFolder

    If I then write

    ; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
    FileName = MyNewSaveFolder

    It should put the savegames into the new folder I created.

    The directory might also be relative to
    ...\My Games\Colonization

    Simply try. :thumbsup:
    (As I said, I am not sure, how this entry works.)

    Edit:
    Maybe also try
    ; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
    FileName = \MyNewSaveFolder
     
  7. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    I've updated the SVN with the Europe Screen (yesterday) and I've fixed the Rebelllion bug in City Screen:
    One icon still seems to be incorrect. I hope it hasn't anything to do with the fonts file...
    I'll check! (For now it displays trade icon instead of Rebel icon)
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Great. :thumbsup:

    Chances are pretty high that the problem is related to gamefonts.
    (I had to heavily rebuild them due to all the new yields, specialbuildings and bonusses.)

    Could you give me a savegame and a screenshot (with the wrong icon circled in red).
    I can try to fix the gamefonts at the weekend.
     
  9. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Here you go:
    (TRADE_CHAR is displayed instead of OCCUPATION_CHAR next to "Jamestown")
     

    Attached Files:

  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Could you also attach a savegame ?

    I will take care of the problem. :thumbsup:
     
  11. dmalleus

    dmalleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,
    I've been playing this mod and really enjoying it :) , BUT...

    If I'm trying to build an inland city, it seems like some tiles just "refuse" to build a town on it, it crashes my game everytime, even after I answer to my king that he is right first time he asks me about it (hoping to avoid bug). It crashes right after a screen with town's name pop-up.

    Does anyone knows what is it about?
     
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Savegame ? :)
     
  13. dmalleus

    dmalleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Here it is:

    Do you see a tile with an Expert Coffee Planter and a Veteran Soldier on it? I tried to build a town on it and it crashes the game, regardless of the unit used.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks. :thumbsup:
     
  15. dmalleus

    dmalleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, it is I who should thanks to you for creating such awesome mod for the most part... But yes, if you could bring a solution for this, I would be even more grateful.:goodjob:
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Currently almost all our efforts are going into fixing bugs / stabilization / improvements of screens / improvement of balancing (e.g. with Founding Fathers).

    So the next release (we will probably call it Release 1.1) will probably add little new things but play much better.
    (Please don't ask me, when the next release will come. I simply don't know.)
     
  17. dmalleus

    dmalleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    No hurry, no worry, I know how much such things can delay... I am already thankful for what it is, regardless of the bugs. Still: does this bug happens to you with my savegame?

    P.S.
    Is there a way to load a mod directly, without entering a standard Civ4Colonization first?
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Yes it does.

    It seems to be related to the Jungle (Terrain Feature). :confused:
    The Forrest does not cause any problems.

    When I remove all Jungle around the plot, it is possible to found the city without CTD.

    @team:

    It is not possible to debug the save.
    Thus the problem needs to be solved by good old thinking.

    Please please help me analyse the save and figure out why the Jungle causes problems in this situation.
    (The Forrest around that location does not cause problems.)

    Please remember, that all our Terrains, Yields and Features are rebalanced.
    (Mostly due to the need of balancing out Multiple Yields Produced.)

    Yes, it is.
    Please read here.
     
  19. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Here:
    (It works with our last update on the SVN)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    about the bug with the Jungle from this savegame:

    I really don't get it. :confused:

    When I remove the Jungle around that plot and found the city, everything is ok.
    I can even place back the Jungle afterwards and all professions and everything else works perfectly.

    So why does the game crash, when I try to found a city as long as the Jungle is still there ? :think:

    As I said, the Forrest does not have any effect on the CTD whatsoever ...
    (So it is not related to MYCP.)
     

Share This Page