1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. alatari

    alatari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    This is a gigantic map and I have not found one Expert Seal Hunter native village. Is Expert Seal Hunter supposed to be available?
     
  2. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Occasionally, a new treasure is invisible as the following shows (using SVN 742 regular DLL). It stayed invisible after being moved. I don't know if it would continue to be invisible in future turns because the natives stole it and also disappeared (I guess the treasure wasn't invisible to them):
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />
     
  3. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Image graphic when meeting the Navajo is not right. It looks like the chief is off to the side as only part of the image is visible. This partial image moves about but you can only see the left edge of it. The rest is just a red background. This is using SVN 742 with the regular DLL:
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It should be sometimes.
    (And I am almost sure that I have already seen it.)

    But I will check again. :thumbsup:

    Edit:
    XML configuration is correct.
    It is simply relatively rare.

    I will check. :thumbsup:

    But 2 important questions:

    A) Did you clean your caches after switching to revision 742 ?
    B) Did you start a new game after switching to revision 742 ?

    Edit:

    I also recall that there had been reports about issues with leaderheads (especially backgrounds) on wide screen resolutions.
    What resolution do you play with ?
     
  5. Axeman89

    Axeman89 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    During my last game, I found the following issues I'd like to report:

    1) Iroquois offer me to buy native mercs for 2800 gold. I have 3000 gold. I should have 3 options: a) Buy for 3000, b) That's too expensive, we give you half of that, c) No thanks. I only have options b) and c) available (Does buying mercs at half price eventually anger natives?)

    2) The king offers me to buy a bishop for 2280 gold. I have 5000 gold. I should have 2 options, buying it or decline it. But I don't have the option to buy it; I can only select the option that I don't have the money to buy it.

    3) I've been at war with the English for a long time. A message of the king says that from a request of the king of England, he orders me to stop war with the english. Right after, I have auto-peace with the english. And in my capital, a Famous Noble Man and two Statemen appear (of course, they were most welcome).

    4) While I'm at war, I've been attacked by enemy sloops only. I haven't seen enemy frigates, corvettes or ships of the line. With 4 ships of the line and a couple of frigates I can easily rule the seas. Is this related to the difficulty level? I'm playing explorer difficulty.

    5) My capital was built next to a seals resource. Over time, the colonist I placed in the seal resource changed to a master seal hunter (learning by doing). If I place an expert hunter over the seals resource, I have the same benefits as the seals hunter. If I move the seals hunter to another city and place him over a fur resource, he's got the same benefits as an expert hunter.

    6) When I moved the seals hunter to another city, when it came the time for a colonist to graduate in my capital, he can graduate as a seals hunter, but the original seals hunter isn't there.

    I'm currently playing with release 1.1.
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Sorry, but that is how the DLL-Diplo-Events work, they are precomputed at the end of the previous round.

    If you "accidently" happen to get to Europe Harbour or another Event happens in between, the DLL-Diplo-Event cannot know that.
    (Possilbe answers might not fit anymore.)

    Long known issue we don't have a solution for yet. (Might look into this again, if I find the time ...)
    Nothing serious though.

    And yes, trying to buy Native Mercs for half price might anger the Natives.

    That is how this event works.
    You accept, peace is made and you get the units.

    What is the issue about that ?

    Probably.
    Play higher difficulty levels if you feel the game is too easy.

    But we will also try to improve European AIs for the next releases.
    A lot of things will happen in the next releases considering Ships anyways.

    We are really still in the middle of development.
    The mod is playable and will be very stable and quite performant with Release 1.2 but it is still far away from a final release. :)

    I will check and correct. :thumbsup:

    Edit:
    Could not find a problem about that in our internal revision.
    (Maybe it was already corrected. :dunno:)

    That is normal also.
    We did not change the education system.
     
  7. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    For every revision, I use a new folder with entirely new files, i.e. just the files downloaded for that revision. I always start a new game when switching to a new revision. I do have a wide screen monitor so normally play with resolution 1920x1200. I no longer can access a save game for the invisible treasure. The Navajo graphic glitch was in another game. I have accessed a save before meeting the Navajos. I played that save with both resolutions 1024x768 and 1920x1200. The problem did not re-occur. Since it's not consistently reproduceable, you may not be able to investigate further. However, I will be on the look out for this and other graphic glitches.

    Here's the meeting with the Navajo in 1516 with my new game using resolution 1024x768. As you can see, no graphic problem:
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />


    And here is the meeting with the Navajo in 1516 of my new game using resolution 1920x1200. Again, no graphic glitch, so the error is not consistently reproduceable:
    Spoiler :


     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is great. :thumbsup:

    But do you clean / delete the caches ?

    1. Please type %appdata% in Windows explorer.
    2. From there go to "Local->MyGames->Colonization->cache".
    3. Delete everything you find in there. (It will be regenerated once you start a new game.)

    I do that with every new revision.
    Due to the heavy speed of changes in our mod, that is something all team members and partners should do every time they start a game with a new revision. :thumbsup:

    Experience has shown, that not doing so will often result in small issues as you have reported.
    (At some other point when you then start a game with that same revision again, the issues are then usually gone.)
     
  9. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks for the information you cite here and what you sent by personal e-mail. I will respond by personal e-mail to the questions you asked in your e-mail, but it will be some time before i have a chance to do that.
     
  10. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    I've found a problem viewing Professions in the Pedia. Before the release goes out, does anyone else find this?
     
  11. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    Germany
    I have no problem with the professions.

    Can you describe exactly where you found it and what the problem is?
     
  12. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    For the error I'm encountering see attached screenshot; it happens on viewing any Profession in the Pedia.

    I did erase the mod and then reinstall the current version from SVN and did delete the cache. I wonder how it could be that it only happens to me? :confused: I'm using Windows Vista if that makes any difference. I also set HidePythonExceptions = 0 in ini.
     
  13. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Just wondering, because it could be my system, or a problem with v1.1

    Anyone else getting a lot of crashes of R&R?
    I've had 5 crashes since I started playing it yesterday.

    (and I've never had Civ4 or Col (or TAC) crashes)
     
  14. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    The 1.1 version did have CTD problems, but these look significantly improved for the next release thanks to the efforts of Ray, Schmiddie and Robert as well as input from Isabelxxx.
     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Don't worry, the upcoming Release 1.2 is soooo much more stable and performant. :)
    (It will be released this weekend.)

    Please understand, we are still in the middle of our development.
    The mod is no "final version" yet. But it gets bigger and better every week. :)
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I will take a look. :thumbsup:
     
  17. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    I can take a look too, but probably tomorrow;)
     
  18. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Orlanth wrote in post #652 above:
    I checked the colopedia with SVN 758 using a DEBUG DLL and cleaning the cache beforehand. I use the default settings for the ini file so did not set HidePythonExceptions = 0. I am not getting the error message that Orlanth got, but I get no entry for any profession! I tried at least half the professions using both resolutions 1024x768 and 1920x1200. Now there are 14 other categories in the colopedia and I do get entries in all those other 14 categories, so only 'Professions' is giving me no entries. I don't think I accessed this category previously so I don't know if this is a new problem.

    Here is a screenshot trying to access the profession entry for Lumberjack. As you can see - there is no image or text provided:
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />


    By the way, I'm using Windows 7 64-bit.
     
  19. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The bug with the Colopedia for Professions is fixed. :)
    (New revision available in SVN.)

    @orlanth:
    Thanks for reporting. :thumbsup:
     
  20. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Alatari said in post #641:
    Playing with SVN 759 (which will be incorporated into release 1.2 due this weekend), the first village my first scout visited offered an expert seal hunter, so it does happen:
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />
     

Share This Page