1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Yeah, ships would get repaired by European dock facilities, so I think that's appropriate.
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    They should be repaired in Europe, sure
    But not while sailing to Europe or to the New World
     
  3. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    In any of these cases, the ship actually has been in Europe.
    So, the repair is assumed to have taken place in the time in which is was in the European harbor.

    I agree with you that it isn't a perfect solution, but the important factor is that it works for the AI, which makes quite some use of this "feature".
     
  4. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I'm confused now
    This was the original problem, right?

     
  5. bookaneer

    bookaneer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    not sure if it's a bug of RaR 1.3:
    My Ships of the Line and even the Manowar I got by the King can't bombard enemy cities (the button for bomardment isn't shown, when ships are in range of the city. However the information tool tip says "Linienschiff: - Siedlung bombardieren -5%/Runde"

    I also use 2plots-city for RaR and the changed dll for mounains only passbale for pioneers.

    in RaR 1.2 I didn't had this problem.
    Any idea how to fix this in a current save game?
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,026
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Could you eventually verify if the bug also exists in clean RaR 1.3 ?
     
  7. bookaneer

    bookaneer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Hi Ray, I will check this. Must install first a clean v1.3, than I can "cheat" with the world builder ingame for a quick check.

    Edith says: Clean 1.3 Install works as intended. (cheated ships, in round 21 i was able to declare war. ship of the line and frigate can bombard city (cheated some fortifications inside town)
    So there's no blame to clean RaR 1.3 :)
    So I have to check out what messes up my save. I looked into the xml files where the units are defined. (CIV4UnitInfos.xml) the iBombardRate seems to be fine. (I edited some stats by myself but didn't even touched the ship stats)
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,026
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Exactly. :thumbsup:
    Should be quite easy to build that situation in Worldbuilder.

    I currently do not have a clean RaR 1.3 anymore.
    Otherwise I would have tested myself.
     
  9. bookaneer

    bookaneer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Hi Ray, as Edith says above, everything seem ok with clean Rar 1.3
    Sorry for that, I have to search out what's goig wrong here :sad:

    Edith says: Bookaneer, You are a stupid boy! The settlement has no walls at all!
    --> The city shows up with 16% of defences, but these came from inside troops. i just realized that by cheating me in with worldbuilder in current savegame.
    I just couldn't imagine that teh russian enemy hasn't fortified his capital by any walls or forts at all. He has 16 people in it. Well, this surely will be his end soon :cool:

    Sorry for all the trouble ahead. Everything is fine :)
     
  10. Maoam

    Maoam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi all,
    I downloaded the Mod (v1.3) and it runs but I do not see the resources symbols. Strg+Y doesn't work and the icon at the overview map doesn't work either.
    I started the game several times.
    Bonus resources work, as do other viewing options.

    What could be the problem?

    edit: the symbols are not visible on the map nor the city screen
     
  11. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Hm I don't know, no one else has had that problem.:confused: Some things to try are: make sure you're using the latest Colonization patch, delete and reinstall your copy of the mod, and make sure you clear your cache. You could also try delete and reinstall your copy of Colonization, I've found problems when I changed something in one of the basic Colonization folders & didn't realize it.
     
  12. Maoam

    Maoam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    How?
    done that - no success
    How?
    I never do this, except installing a mod would do it without my knowledge. Besides, it works perfectly in Col vanilla!?

    btw, how do I "stir up the natives"? Can't find any documentation on the 'how', just on the 'what happens if'.
     
  13. randal7

    randal7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I have a similar problem. In the city screen, the resource symbols on the map are black rectangles. Just downloaded and installed 3 days ago. Works fine otherwise, as best I can tell.
     
  14. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,461
    Location:
    Germany
  15. Maoam

    Maoam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks, Schmiddie.

    Still no resources icons.
    Patch was already installed.
     
  16. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    hmm I'm stumped about what could cause that.. I didn't make the resource symbols but know that they're in Assets/Res/Fonts , I don't know why they would be different for you than for others :confused: Schmiddie do you have any other ideas?
     
  17. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,026
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Maoam:

    Did you install the mod under

    A) /MyGames/Colonization/Mods in the User Directory
    or
    B) <Installation directory of Colonization>/Mods

    ?

    If you have done A), please try B), which is the better alternative anyways.
    (You might need to create the folder /Mods in your Installation directory of Colonization if it does not exist yet.)

    A) often causes problems if the OS uses a special encoding or if the user name contains special characters or in mulitplayer or ...
     
  18. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Hi Maoam,
    I don't have the slightest idea of what is causing your problem...
    Could you please give us as much info as possible?
    1) Where did you put all your mods?
    2) Which OS are you using?
    3) Which version on Civ4Col do you have (I think there are different versions, American, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, but I'm not sure...)
    4) Could you post a screenshot?
    Thank you in advance. :goodjob: And sorry if I can't help more :(
     
  19. Beamed

    Beamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    I've been having the oddest crash each time I try to play a game with this mod. I've tried clearing the cache, moving it both to the installation directory and the documents folder, etc., but for some reason the crash persists. At seemingly random intervals - I suspect it's related to Founding Fathers - the game will just give me a CtD, and I'm forced to restart. I've uploaded an autosave if that helps any.

    Any help is greatly appreciated, this mod seems awesome! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,026
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    So the CTDs are random and cannot be pinpointed to a certain round or action ?

    So ok, let me ask you some questions just to clarify a few points.
    (Have been gone the last days.)

    1. Ary ou able to load a save short before a CTD and continue a few rounds again before the next CTD ?
    2. Did you modify the mod yourself or do you play with clean Release 1.3 ?
    3. Do you use Patch 1.01f for Colonization ?
    4. What is the mapsize you have chosen ?
    5. What is the screen resolution you use ?
    6. What is the current game turn ?
    7. What is the windows performance index of your machine ?
    8. What makes you believe it is related to a Fouding Father ? Does it happen after you get offered a FF and select him ?

    Sorry, but I don't have Release 1.3 anymore to take a look at your save and I am currently extremely busy.
    (Maybe somebody else can try if he also has CTDs with your save.)
     

Share This Page