1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. Beamed

    Beamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    1. Yes, and I am able to continue past the prior CtD until another one occurs.
    2. I didn't modify it myself, played with the clean release.
    3. Yes, or rather, I used whichever patch Steam autoloads onto the game.
    4. Large. Is this too large?
    5. 1024x768, maybe 1366x768. Could this be the cause?
    6. That game's was around 50, but this isn't particularly relevant I believe - it can happen within one turn of start or ten.
    7. I want to say 5.8 - sorry, I'm not at home right now. Maybe 6.1.
    8. Because I have never seen anything related to Founding Fathers pop up while playing this mod yet, and I'm pretty sure either I or the AI would have something by now. Unless it takes until the 17th century for them to appear(which isn't a criticism, just an explanation), I think it may be that when one triggers, the game crashes rather than loads the event. You would probably know this better than I could.
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ok great. :thumbsup:
    Just wanted to be sure.

    As far as I know, Steam does install patch 1.01f.
    But since I don't have the Steam version I am not 100% sure.

    Usually random crashes (not pinpointed to a certain action or turn) indicate that it is a performance issue somewhere.
    The fact that you are able to load a save and continue a few rounds also goes into that direction.

    Since your problem however happens on a moderate mapsize (large really is not that big) I guess, it is not related to CPU or RAM.

    However you are playing on high resolutions which have been reported several times to cause problems (mostly on machines with weaker graphic cards).
    Spoiler :

    I am playing myself on such high resolutions but my machine is incredibly strong.


    So I suggest:
    Try the resolution 1024 x 768 just to see if it works better.
    (Also check if you can deactivate or decrease other graphics settings in the Graphics Options of the game.)

    Please tell me the exact values of "Windows Performance Index" when you are at home again.
    Would be interesting.

    Would be strange because:

    A) Founding Fathers seem to work for other users including myself (although I am not playing clean Release 1.3).
    B) There should only be a problem - if at all - after you have actually selected the FF.
     
  3. Beamed

    Beamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks, I'll try running it at 1024x768 later.

    My Windows Performance Index is 5.9.
     
  4. Beamed

    Beamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Just posting to say I turned down the resolution and the high graphics settings, and so far played through 1540 without a single crash. :D Thanks so much for the help, this mod's a blast!

    EDIT: Spoke too soon, got a CtD in another game at 1521 :/ oh well, hopefully it will be less often this time around.
     
  5. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi ray,

    could you have a look at the adjustment of the city management screen.

    The buttons (vanilla as well as special RaR buttons) are cutted of at the top:



    Thank's!
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I did not change anything to that.
    Maybe it is related to resolution. :dunno:

    But it does not seem to be a big issue anyways.
     
  7. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    I have a text-"bug"

    Message:

    "Five native mercs"
    You have got five native mercs. That is QUITE (not "quiet") a TASKFORCE (not "task force", it is one word)
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks. :)

    Most of the people working on the mod (like myself also) are / were not native English speakers.
    So there are probably a lot of small mistakes in the English texts.

    By the way:
    "task force" is not written as one word. ;)
     
  9. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    lol,you're right :)

    ****
    Another text-bug:

    Message:

    "Hire smuggler"
    Thank you for this hint, EHM (not "ahm") warning, your Majesty.
    We will react accordingly.

    (In the option text below )

    Contant and hire smugglers (Contant is german ;) )
    - just delete it and make the option say "Hire smugglers"
     
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is not German. It is just a typo. :)
    It was supposed to be "Contact".

    Thanks for telling. :thumbsup:
     
  11. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    ah, that makes sense.. :)

    In many games I discover a treasure right in the middle of a mountain chain, and since these units cannot move in mountains I just have to delete it. Dunno if this can be fixed.

    Also, is there a cap on how many Rangers you can receive from the King?
    In my game now I get the offer to hire Rangers, but even if I have more than enough money I do not get the option to hire them. I can only decline the offer.
     
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is simply bad luck and no bug.
    I can't do anything about that.

    That is a general problem in the way the DLL-Diplo-Events are generated.
    (They are precalculated at the end of the last round.)

    So it may happen, that

    1. At the end of the last round / beginning of the new round you do not have the money to buy.
    2. Then Europe-Screen pops up first because of some ships arriving in Europe and you are able to sell goods to get more money.
    3. A DLL-Diplo-Event pops-up and the possible answers do not fit to your current money anymore.

    Has been told / discussed several times already.
    There is little I can do about that with reasonable effort.

    However, all that might happen is that the possible answers don't fit your current money.
    (Anything else is caught in the logic.)
     
  13. mscibor

    mscibor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    terra Poloniae
    You can always bring pioneer and build one tile road on one of mountains ;)
     
  14. Sanotra

    Sanotra Wannabe Modder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Wa - USA
    If he can build a road to it. With the way the roads are set up. If the mountain in question is not one tile away from land or water, roads can't be built for it.
     
  15. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    SVN-version

    At the beginning of game.
    I immediately sailed back to Europe to sell my Cuirassier and Pioneer, so that I could equip two Indentured servants as scouts.
    Loaded the two scouts into my Caravel and sailed back to the New world.

    As I came back to the new world I was instantly attacked by Kraken-like orcas ;)
    This resulted in my Caravel being lost to the seas.

    Then at next turn a new Caravel spawned in the new world, and suddenly I had one Cuirassier and a Pioneer loaded in my Caravel.
    My scouts had been lost, but I had been handed two new units that once again could be sold in Europe to buy new units.

    Maybe this is not working as intended?

    Perhaps a moratorium for the attack from sea-monsters for the first 12 turns could help?
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The internal SVN version is not balanced nor have I had time to do real play testing yet.
    This is simply not a release version.

    All it is current really meant for:
    Working on it and finding bugs.

    There are different possibilities to balance Wild Animals in Water.
    I will take care of it, once my current todos are done and I get to play testing and balancing. :thumbsup:
     
  17. Windfoot

    Windfoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Hi,

    I just started playing RaR..all I can say is wow!!! good job!

    I did run into one bug/problem. On a map with alot of mountains, several of my scouts found treasure. Since treasure can't move they are forced to be stationary until a wandering native destroys it. I recommend adding a unit called "Mule train". This unit would move over land, have 3 cargo slots and be capable of carrying one treasure. The treasure would be able to load into a mule train outside a city. It would have a strength of 2 with a +50% when in mountains, and could only defend. A movement of 2 probably would be most appropriate.

    my 2cp,
    Windfoot
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks. :)

    It is not a bug. :)
    It is "working as designed".

    If you have a treasure locked in a mountain area, it is simply bad luck.
    But you might try to send a pioneer to build a road over one of the mountains.
     
  19. Windfoot

    Windfoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Thank you for the reply.

    The more I think about it the "mule train" could be thought of as a rescue party and the treasure like the Donner Party. A group of settlers are trapped in the mountains and require a rescue with a "mule train" in X number of turns. When you get the treasure back to a city you get the value of the treasure and maybe some bonus liberty bells.
     
  20. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    I found bug regarding the artillery units in the game:

    If you "click" to the colopedia ingame via the button, it looks like this:

    Spoiler :



    This happens with all artillery units (garrison, artillery, royal artillery and mortar).

    If you go to "units" directly from the main menu everything works fine!

    :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page