1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park

    Fix for this at post 924
     
  2. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    Really great, I will implement this in the evening.
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ok great. :thumbsup:
    (Just got home from my business trip and still a bit tired.)
     
  4. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    Update to my fix one more xml file change CIV4ArtDefines_Unit

    <Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDEN_MORTAR</Type> changed to

    <Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_MORTAR</Type>
     
  5. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    Why did you change this?
     
  6. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park


    to keep in line with CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos UNIT_ARTSTYLE_SWEDEN the units are name SWEDISH so I change it thats all makes its more Professional looking you see ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_CANNON ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_ROYAL_CANNON ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_MORTAR by calling it ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_MORTAR the xml will look for ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDISH_MORTAR and not ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDEN_MORTAR you get a error because it will not find ART_DEF_UNIT_SWEDEN_MORTAR any more got it.
     
  7. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    I am just posting this as I am going through all the graphics - might be more single posts.

    In Colopedia -> Resources: instead of "Valuable Wood" - it says "Boreal Forest"
     
  8. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    I also have another question about the use of "Train Oil Factory" - why it is producing whale oil?
    Should it not produce train oil? (I know it is a dutch word)

    Either the factory is called Whale oil Factory and it produces whale oil.
    I am fine either way, I just believe it should be consistent, one or the other.

    In the strategy text it says Whale Oil Factory....
     
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    What is the problem with that ? :confused:

    There are 2 ressources that increase Yield Valubale Wood:
    Boreal Forest (Taiga) and Giant Trees (Jungle).

    "Train Oil" and "Whale Oil" is just the same.

    Edit:
    It is now consistent and says "Train Oil" everywhere.
     
  10. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    I thought there was a difference between "Resources" and "Terrain Features"
    Jungle is a terrain feature not a resource.
    As example it says Banana not Jungle...
    There should be a distinction, right?

    I believe it should, or the strategy text should be changed to Train Factory.
    Like I said, either or..

    Also Expert Pearls Hunter should be changed to "Expert Pearl Diver".
    The action is called hunting for pearls, but the profession is Pearl diver.
     
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    There is, but I was missing a better name for the Resource. :dunno:

    See above, it is all consistent now.

    "Pearls Diver" is a modern expression.
    As far as I had researched, it was "Pearls Hunter" in these days.
     
  12. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    Ah, did not consider that :)
     
  13. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    In CIV4ArtDefines_Unit I change some of the units fInterfaceScale to make them look better in the pedia screen. use it if you like the changes
     
  14. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    What units did you change?
     
  15. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park

    If you have WinMerge you can use it to see what unit lines were changed.

    http://winmerge.org/ its free


    All this does is only change how the units show up in the pedia screen it does not change their in game size

    GALLEON
    <fInterfaceScale>0.5</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.4</fInterfaceScale>
    WEST_INDIAMAN
    <fInterfaceScale>0.6</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.5</fInterfaceScale>
    MERCHANTMAN
    <fInterfaceScale>0.6</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.55</fInterfaceScale>
    BRIGANTINE
    <fInterfaceScale>0.8</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.7</fInterfaceScale>
    SHIP_OF_THE_LINE
    <fInterfaceScale>0.6</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.50</fInterfaceScale>
    MAN_O_WAR
    <fInterfaceScale>0.6</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.5</fInterfaceScale>
    CONTINENTAL_GUARD_FLAGBEARER
    <fInterfaceScale>0.95</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.65</fInterfaceScale>
    PIONEER
    <fInterfaceScale>1.1</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    SCOUT
    <fInterfaceScale>1.1</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    CATHOLIC_PRIEST
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.9</fInterfaceScale>
    HEMP_PLANTER
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.9</fInterfaceScale>
    UNIT_CARRIER
    <fInterfaceScale>1.143</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    WHALING_BOAT
    <fInterfaceScale>0.6</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.5</fInterfaceScale>
    CONQUISTADOR
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.9</fInterfaceScale>
    WINE_MAKER
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.9</fInterfaceScale>
    BISHOP
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.75</fInterfaceScale>
    TRAIN
    <fInterfaceScale>0.8</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.7</fInterfaceScale>
    BEAR_POLAR
    <fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    <fInterfaceScale>0.9</fInterfaceScale>
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Notepad++ can do a "Compare", too. :)
     
  17. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,451
    Location:
    Germany
    How? I have tried everything but could not compare different files...
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Maybe you need to install a plugin.
    (I always highly customize all my tools.)

    Otherwise you simply open the 2 files you want to compare and use the menu point from my screenshot.
    The compare result can be seen in the 2nd screenshot.
     
  19. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    in WinMerge at the top left press file then press open a new screen will open thats were you can select files or folders this is were you will press the browse button


    WITH WinMerge PRESS THE TOP BROWSE BUTTON TO FIND CIV4ArtDefines_Unit

    C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\Religion_and_Revolution\Assets\XML\Art\CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml


    THEN PRESS THE BOTTOM BUTTON WITH THE FILE YOU WANT TO Compare WITH

    IN THIS EXAMPLE I HAVE CIV4ArtDefines_Unit IN MY My Documents THE FILE I WANT TO COMPARE TO THE FILE TO IN C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\Religion_and_Revolution\Assets\XML\Art\CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml

    after you have your picks then press ok button
     
  20. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    I downloaded the update from svn, then worked on making some English text corrections in Assets/XML/Text files and tried to Commit these to SVN, but I think someone else was uploading at the same time and it got locked. Could you revert to the last version, I will upload a zip of my text files here if you want to use my edits.
     

Share This Page