1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Simply do "Update" first before you do "Commit".
    It should merge the changes from SVN with your local ones.

    I have merged your changes into SVN. :thumbsup:
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Schmiddie:

    As I had told you, Ranch and Large Ranch look very strange, if they are placed on hills. :(
    (see first attached Screenshot)

    On flatlands everything looks ok.
    (see second attached Screenshot)
     
  3. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, as I wrote you: Everything looks fine. I could remove the undeground of the ranch but then the ranch would hover above the earth.
     
  4. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    Just some things I noticed.

    Colopedia:

    Buildings -> Carpenters Shop - Cost 1 production (it should be more, right ?)

    Unit -> Native - Strength 0 (it should be more, right ?)
    Units -> Regular - Strength 0 (it should be more, right ?)
    Units -> Veteran Soldier - Strength 0 (it should be more, right ?)

    Also, when I enter Colopedia for Improvements, Base Terrain and Terrain Features I get a glitch -
    screencaptures:

    " align="http://s1.postimg.org/j7egoeqdn/Base_Terrain_Glitch.jpg" border="0" />" align="http://s23.postimg.org/uy8vjr3nb/Colpedia_Glitch.jpg" border="0" />
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, that building is for free in every European city.

    No, that is handled by Professions.

    That is probably related to Screen resolutions.

    When I had adapted the Pedia changes from Roamty, there were some glitches on my resolution, which I had fixed.
    (On my resolution it looks perfect.)

    I am not good enough in screen design to get theses sceens look well on all resolutions.
     
  6. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    What files do I have to edit to make these changes?
    I have 3 monitors with different resolutions and none of those resolutions looks good...lol

    Thx for the other info, I am still learning the game mechanics ;)
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    • CvPediaTerrain.py
    • CvPediaFeature.py
    • CvPediaImprovement.py
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    These 2 messages appear quite often in LSystem.log.

    Code:
    City LSystem reference to Art/Terrain/Resources/Horse/horse_fx.nif must contain an iPlayAnimationID scalar attribute set to the animation event desired in the KFM.
    
    Code:
    LSystem failed to place node Leaf_Farm_4x4!
    
    They are absolutely not critical, since everything still works fine.
    But I am generally trying to get rid of all error messages in the logs and eliminate such errors.

    However, I am not that fit in LSystem (Plot and City) and graphics.
    So maybe some other modder who understands it better than me might take a look after Release 1.4.
     
  9. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    Not sure a guess here there no art style for SWEDEN in CIV4CityLSystem could this be why for the error messages
     
  10. Willi_Tell

    Willi_Tell praefectus praetorio

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    City of the Bears, Switzerland
    :hammer2: Roamty, may the force be with you for your hint! I really had no clue why we get that message, but now it all make perfect sense...

    While I am not really familar with CityLSystem, I do know PlotLSystem quite well - and indeed, missing ARTSTYLE_SWEDEN in PlotLSystem.XML is fact and may explain the "4x4 Leaf Farm"-message! :goodjob:

    Quick fix: (--> Ray, Schmiddie)
    Spoiler :
    <GEHEIME KOMMANDOSPRACHE>

    Ich schlage vor, einer von Euch beiden macht in der CIV4PlotLSystem.XML ein simples "suchen & ersetzen": (CTRL + F) :)

    suchen: ARTSTYLE_RUSSIA
    ersetzen mit: ARTSTYLE_RUSSIA,ARTSTYLE_SWEDEN
    (wichtig: kein Leerschlag nach dem Komma!)

    Ich gehe mal davon aus, dass der neue ARTSTYLE_SWEDEN in allen anderen XML (z.b. GlobalTypes.XML) ansonsten korrekt eingebaut wurde, oder haben "wir" das auch vergessen? :crazyeye:

    </GEHEIME KOMMANDOSPRACHE>
    By the way: :coffee:
    I finally did the German translation of all Pedia/Strategy text for every new Founding Father in RaR. Please find the file attached. Hope there are no typos...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Germany
    @ Willi

    Spoiler :

    Hätte ich mal gleich was dazu gesagt...:eek:

    Da muss meiner Meinung nach nichts ersetzt werden. Und wir haben da auch nichts vergessen, denn...

    Schweden hat keinen eigenen Artstyle, sondern nutzt den von Dänemark!


    Ich versteh auch nicht so ganz was "Art/Terrain/Resources/Horse/horse_fx.nif" mit einem Artstyle für die Nationen zu tun hat....:lol:


    Everything is fine gentlemen...Sweden has no own artstyle. Sweden uses the artstyle of Denmark.

    To my opinion this message has nothing to do with the nation artstyles... I don't see a link in "Art/Terrain/Resources/Horse/horse_fx.nif" to a nation artstyle... :think:
     
  12. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    I added Horse_freeze0003.nif from C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\Art\Terrain\Resources\Horse

    and then I deleted horse_fx.nif from C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\Religion_and_Revolution\Assets\Art\terrain\resources\Horse

    and then added Horse_FX.nif from C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\Art\Terrain\Resources\Horse

    Check to see if this will fix the message that appear quite often in LSystem.log for City LSystem reference to Art/Terrain/Resources/Horse/horse_fx.nif must contain an iPlayAnimationID scalar attribute set to the animation event desired in the KFM.

    hopes this will work

    or maybe just Horse_freeze0003.nif is all that is needed and horse_fx.nif does not need to be changed if someone can try this please do and tell if error message is fix.

    How can I check myself for the LSystem.log if someone can teach me
     
  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Hi guys,

    guessing and experimenting will not bring us very far here. :)
    This would most likely lead to real bugs.

    And Schmiddie is right:

    ARTSTYLE_SWEDEN does not exist and thus will not cause errors.
    Sweden is using the one of Denmark.

    Maybe after the release a modder who knows graphics and LSystem really well may take a look. :thumbsup:

    Edit:

    There is no need to hurry and make things worse by not taking the time for proper analysis.
    At the moment these are simply messages in the logs that I would like to get rid off.
     
  14. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    I was wondering if there is some way to have a better (or more explanatory) picture in:
    Colopedia -> Terrain Features

    for the following -> Favourable Wind and Storm
    (more like the Unfavourable wind graphics)

    The current graphics do not give a clear representation on what you see when playing the game.
    I know that storm is easier to see, but I am never sure what a favourable wind looks like.

    ALSO:

    Are some of you guys able to edit.

    - CvPediaTerrain.py
    - CvPediaFeature.py
    - CvPediaImprovement.py

    to make the colopedia appear correct in higher resolutions..

     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    In CivilizationIV.ini you should have this setting:

    Code:
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    --> There is a shortcut to the logs folder in the install folder of Vanilla.

    It is also useful for modders to have this setting:
    Code:
    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 0
    
    --> Python exceptions will pop up.
     
  16. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    this is the fix for the screens:

    - CvPediaTerrain.py
    - CvPediaFeature.py
    - CvPediaImprovement.py

    screens at:
    1024x768
    1152x864
    1280x720 this is the only one that not so good
    1280x800
    1280x960
    1280x1024
    1600x900
    1680x1050
    1440x900


    showing only the - CvPediaImprovement.py screens here

    the other two - CvPediaTerrain.py - CvPediaFeature.py work well also
     

    Attached Files:

  17. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks a lot. :goodjob:
    (I will check it and upload it to SVN then.)

    Edit:
    Everything looked fine for my resolution.
    It is uploaded.
     
  18. HermanHeydt

    HermanHeydt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oslo,Norway
    :goodjob: Works great on all my resolutions.
     
  19. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    thanks for so many great python improvements Roamty! they are a big help :king::goodjob:
     
  20. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    791
    I'm having some trouble getting the game to start with this mod.

    It'll load once, just fine. But if I try to open it again, it stalls on the pre-launch window, always in the same spot, InitXML (cached); the pre-launch window is also grayed out for whatever reason.

    I uninstalled the game, reinstalled the game, 1.01f patch, and RAR, and the same thing happens. If I use the TAC launcher, however, it loads fine.

    I haven't the faintest idea what I did wrong, but I didn't see any mention of a similar problem in the last several pages, so I assume it is my own error. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page