1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Why is that a bug ? :confused:
    (Maybe the balancing of this event could be changed so it is more rare or later in the game. But I don't see any bug.)

    You simply get an event every game.
    You also get the "First Colony" event every game.
     
  2. agnat86

    agnat86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    218

    Because it says they celebrate the end of a war, while there hasn't been any war. Previously, this event happened sometimes at the end of an actual war later in the game, but now, it always pops up within the first few turns after founding your first colony.

    Not that the Free Colonist isn't welcome, but it seems that this event was added for another purpose than this.
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Do you know if there have been any wars in Europe ?
    Nobody says that the war had taken place in the New World.

    I don't see any bug.
    But of course this could be changed again.
     
  4. agnat86

    agnat86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    I haven't heard of any.

    But it seems unlikely to me that there has been a European war in the first few turns of the game every game I started so far.:dunno:
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    In that age there have been wars in Europe all the time. :)
    Use your imagination a bit.

    You are simply interpreting this event in another way than I did.

    As I said:
    This is no bug.
    This is at most a matter of balancing / personal taste.

    Edit:
    I now did a small change in the balancing of the Event though, so it appears much later in game.
    (Chances of Wars in the New World already having had happened are much higher then of course.)

    Edit 2:

    I think I had commented out that piece of Python code checking for Peace, since I wasn't sure if it was working properly.
    I could not remember to ever had seen that event in my games.

    In RaR we had had a lot of strange effects for a while considering Peace / War with
    1. "Alliances being activated",
    2. "Staying at War with Nations being eliminated",
    3. "Always at War with Wild Animals",
    4. "Always at Peace with Church",
    5. ...
    I do hope though, that now all of these strange (side) have been solved.
    So maybe the Python Code of that event checking for Peace would now even work properly.
    I would need to be verified in tests though that would need to be setup in long games.
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, he says that he saw it with his modified "East-West" starting positions.
    He is playing his modmod.

    As I said, I could not provoke the bug with the main mod either.

    Well, then let's wait and see if we get the this bug reported with clean Release 2.1 (or at least current SVN revision of the main mod).
    (And hopefully there will be a savegame to provoke and analyze the bug as well. A savegame directly before this happened would be useful.)
     
  7. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I think, the following constitutes a (minor) bug.

    In CvPlot::doFort():
    Code:
    			//we do not fire on Water here
    			if (pAdjacentPlot != NULL && !pAdjacentPlot->[B][COLOR="Red"]isWater()[/COLOR][/B])
    
    CvPlot::isWater() checks for ocean tiles. But an ocean tile should never occur next to a land tile, no?

    I assume you wanted to avoid having the fort firing on naval units?
     
  8. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,356
    Code:
    PLOT_PEAK,
    PLOT_HILLS,
    PLOT_LAND,
    PLOT_OCEAN,
    That is the types available and isWater checks for PLOT_OCEAN. My guess is that the correct name would be PLOT_WATER because while ocean is water, but not all water is ocean. Looks like vanilla use ocean for two different things. I haven't checked in detail, but I think it is ok. You are right to be on alert though as the naming appears to be rather poor and confusing.
     
  9. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    WinMerge just told me about a wrong coding in Civ4GameTextInfos_Original.xml in line 9923.
    Some special letters of the French text seem to have been written in plain text and not using the html (?) coding.
     
  10. agnat86

    agnat86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    As vetiarvind pointed out, this bug probably is not because of my own personal changes. I have been encountering it longer than I can remember:

    Sometimes, when founding a colony near a native village, you anger the natives by inadvertently stealing their land, although the plots in question are not shown as their land before you found the colony.

    Here you can see an expert Farmer about to found a colony. I float my cursor above the lower left, upper left and upper right plots, and you can see no one claims those plots:

    Spoiler :






    However, after I have founded my colony, the Incas suddenly claim those three plots, and get angry. I never got an opportunity to buy their land:

    Spoiler :







    Does any of you know what might cause this? I know you can anger natives by building on land that previously belonged to them, for example next to ruined villages of them. But that is not the case here.:dunno:
     
  11. vetiarvind

    vetiarvind Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Chennai, South India
    An event is showing the following msg: "Some women have recently arrived in %s2_city and want to work as bar ladies in the saloon. Once the women of Montreal heard about that they started rioting."

    The weird thing is that the TXT_KEY_EVENT_TRIGGER_PROSTITUTES in CIV4GameText_Colonization_Events.xml has %s2_city for both, but the first one does not get replaced.
     
  12. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I think there's an error in the display of the local demands caused by the domestic markets.
    Reason are the two new yields (coca leaves and blades).

    Correcting this error is simple (after having made a copy!):
    Open Colonization/mods/"your RaR installation"/Assets/XML/GlobalDefinesAlt.xml
    Change this tag to "35" (as here it has been done already):
    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>DOMESTIC_MARKET_SCREEN_START_YIELD_ID</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>[B][COLOR="Red"]35[/COLOR][/B]</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    
     
  13. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,356
    While changing the number will fix the problem, it would be better to code in a way where manual counting would no longer be needed. A simple solution here would be to write YIELD_(whatever) of the first yield for the market screen. That way if that yield is changed to 36 by some later addition, we will not have the same problem again.
     
  14. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    Don't know if this has been reported.
    When you're in Africa you can't shift drag to buy less than the full 100.
     
  15. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,371
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks.

    I have another issue:

    When starting the advisor screen there is missing a text:





    However, when I try to locate this textfile with an ordinary search in the XML-Files, I cannot locate/find it. Any ideas where this has been programmed?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. agnat86

    agnat86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    It is in a python file: CvDomesticAdvisor.py
     
  17. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,356
    I added that button and I it had a proper string at some point. In fact I can remember the Ray copy pasted that file from RaRE, I noticed that the name had changed to German even when the game was set to English so it had the string at that point. I wonder how it lost the text :think:

    Anything shown in Domestic Advisor is controlled by CvDomesticAdvisor.py. That file used to be near impossible to add new stuff to and to fix that I more or less rewrote at least half the file before making additions (such as total production). If anybody has a question for that file, I would be the person to ask ;)
     
  18. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,371
    Location:
    Germany
  19. vetiarvind

    vetiarvind Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Chennai, South India
    I also had noticed this yesterday. I have committed the fix into SVN in the CIV4GameText_RaR_Game_Concepts.xml file under Text folder. (would appreciate if some1 could double check the translations since i have no real knowledge of any of the non-english languages)
     
  20. agnat86

    agnat86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    I don't get it. There are now two entries for total production in CIV4GameText_RaR_Game_Concepts.xml. I think at least one of them should be reverted to "TXT_KEY_CONCEPT_PRODUCTION," as the corresponding pedia entry in Game Concepts will not have a title now.

    Also, why does this button refer to a XML entry named "TXT_KEY_CONCEPT_TOTAL_PRODUCTION," when it has nothing to do with Game Concepts? Why not simply "TXT_KEY_TOTAL_PRODUCTION"?:confused:
     

Share This Page