1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Feedback and Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You still have CTDs often ? :confused:

    The mod is running incredibly smooth for me, on mapsizes much bigger than "Standard".
    (Even on "Gigantic" I don't have problems.)

    Maybe we still have some serious issues. :dunno:
    But we will find and fix them over time. :thumbsup:
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Schmiddie:

    I have added the new Citynames for Denmark now.
    (I am working on the file anyways.)
     
  3. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Germany
    Great, thank you!
     
  4. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I'm a bit unhappy with the display of great_improvements.

    Please have a look at the picture in the spoiler.

    Spoiler :


    Red arrows point to the great_improvement, green arrows to "normal" improvements (worked) and black to "normal" improvments (not worked yet).

    While normal improvements are clearly indentifiable by texture/color, the "great" improvement becomes identifiable only by the (rather little) huts there.
    I would prefer it very much to have a "field" texture for great farms, too.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Already done. :)

    Will be available to community with upcoming Release 1.3. :thumbsup:
    (Simply did not make it into Release 1.2.)
     
  6. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    The revolutionary advisor (F3) lacks the information about the cannons available in the colony.

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Not really necessary to my opinion.

    A) Cannons cannot directly be equiped like horses or muskets.
    They can only be used by building ships or cannons.
    (Otherwise we would need to list Yields like Sailcloth and Ropes as well.)

    B) If I remember correctly, they are also not counted towards REF.
    (Would need to check though, to be sure what I have implemented.)
     
  8. Willi_Tell

    Willi_Tell praefectus praetorio

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    City of the Bears, Switzerland
    Is there still the intention to "overhaul" cannons somewhere in the future? :mischief:
    I once read here something about creating a Cannonier profession, which I find a very interesting point.
    Spoiler :

    Although it might perhaps be wise to keep the "light artillery" (aka "artillery garrison") unit as it is, otherwise there will be really a lot of re-balancing to do...
    :crazyeye:
    If there would be a cannonier profession, all the cannons stored in the colonies should then also be shown in revolutionary advisor like muskets do :)
     
  9. Crazy_Ivan80

    Crazy_Ivan80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Whenever I see those dutch units and thir flags I keep thinking they're french.
    Probably because the orientation is rather odd and the colour is too red. It really should be orange :p
     
  10. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Germany
    But the French flag only is blue and white... ;)

    But...seriously... the flags are appropriate
     
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    We have a lot of ideas and concepts. :)
    If and when we will implement those, we will see.

    We simply go step by step. :thumbsup:

    Yes indeed. :thumbsup:
     
  12. Lady Lydia

    Lady Lydia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Antwerpen
    Sofar i do like it, but a bigger city radius could come in handy for realy big city's.
    And if possible a "status apart" thats independence from the mother country without or after a brief fight.
    A "status apart" is you will be a free country within the common wealth of your mothercountry.
    This with less points ofcourse.
    And can the custom house sell goods faster and in bigger quantity i would like to see that you can set a certan limit for it to make it sell earlyer.

    And i got 1 question how to stop slaves or crimminals from running away?
    I buy slaves or criminals and 4 rounds later they all have run away.
    And can you make it possible to train them to indured servands so that you can send them to native villages to learn something.
     
  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The idea of "2-Plot-City-Radius" has been discussed and rejected many times.

    Sorry, I don't understand what you are talking about. :dunno:

    You can. :)
    Simply use the new Custom House Screen of our mod. :thumbsup:

    Actually chances for running away a relatively low.
    The only way you can stop them from running away is assigning them professions (like Pioneer) outside the city.

    Slaves and Criminals cannot be trained at Natives.
     
  14. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    This is something which I have done for my personal tests already.
    Since there seems to be some interest, I will release this in the general section of the forum soon.

    As far as I understand, you are talking about some kind of new victory condition where you don't have to achieve full independancy?

    You can maintain the quantities the custom house will sell in the respective subscreen within the city screen, as Ray mentioned.

    Under the assumption that no coding forces these units to finally run away, you can change this behaviour in the xml files for units (Civ4UnitInfos.xml) and (haven't checked this now, just from my memory) in the Civ4GlobalDefinesAlt.xml.

    In case you would like to do this for your personal games, just create a respective thread in the general modding section and I would try to help you. I am quite limited in my skills, though, so please don't expect too much.
     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Just to mention this:
    There are several other features affected by CityRadius as well.
    (e.g. "Cannons firing from Citadel")

    If you do not do this correct, you will have a lot of side effects / problems.
    (Correct means adjust the other features as well.)

    Don't mess around with the DLL without considering side effects. :thumbsup:

    That would already be planned.

    Yes of course, you could completely deactivate the feature in XML.
    I was talking about normal gameplay only.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Perhaps, like me, Pallando would like to use a screen resolution other than 1024x768. On 1024x768 the Mod runs smooth. But, if you go to a resolution like 1360x1024 or higher you will get random CTDs still. This as far as I can tell has not been addressed.

    Like I said Mod runs very well on the default 1024x768.

    JosEPh
     
  17. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You are right, this has not been addressed yet.

    To be honest, I do not even know how I could address it ... :dunno:
    (My todo list is also already full for the next months.)

    That is my experience as well. :)
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @ray,
    This is just information/feedback for your Graphics person. On 1280x1024 the Whole screen will shift to the right. If you go to Europe/Dock the last trade box is only half there. Main screen the date (upper right corner) is only half there. So the shift is small but still noticeable.

    On 1280x768 the screen is centered and looks normal. This is the current resolution I'm using while I play/test. I want to see if I can get to the 1600's without a graphics CTD on this resolution.

    And like I said this is just input for the graphics person. I do Not expect you to "jump" right on it. :)

    Thanks for the Mod.

    JosEPh

    Edit: Screen shot of a Python Error Popup.
     
  19. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    On that subject, one thing that particularly preoccupies me in regards to 2-Plot-City-Radius implementation is sea tiles. With 2-Plot-City-Radius, the player could end up with a city that has sea tiles within its radius, but which it can't make use of, because the city is not coastal.
     
  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is another good example of possible issues with 2-Plot-City-Radius. :thumbsup:

    The feature itself is extremely critical, especially for our mod.
    (Apart from the fact that several team members do not like it.)

    But since we will not do this feature, there is nothing to worry about. :)

    If anybody believes he can handle all the side effects and wants to take the effort, we don't mind if that person gives it a try in a modmod. :thumbsup:
    Good luck, you have been warned ...
     

Share This Page