1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Feedback and Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,406
    Maybe it's related to the bug where the graphics engine can't handle map height of more than 128 plots. It usually just make plots with no terrain when you zoom out, but you never know if windows 10 acts differently. Try starting a game on a random tiny map and see if that works. If it does, then we know it's related to the map size. If not, then we can ditch that idea.

    Also try looking to see if anybody using civ4bts has a similar problem and hopefully a solution.
     
  2. stefmaster

    stefmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Mackenrode, Germany
    Thats it!!! When I zoom out I only see black background with clouds passing by. But nevertheless RAR worked all the time even on Ray´s gigantic map Amerayca.
    Surprisingly when I start a saved game on Amerayca everything works fine (except zooming out with no terrain) even after playing 250 rounds. :confused:
    Marla Singer´s gigantic maps on the other hand didn´t work never before, i got only flickering screen and its not playable....

    Now I try to reinstall/install all the stuff again. Hope it works because I don´t like to play on tiny maps at all :-(
     
  3. stefmaster

    stefmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Mackenrode, Germany
    The weird error once appeared with context and said the following:

    "Failed to Initialize Renderer - check directx version and graphics settings"

    It must have to do with "init engine" ???:confused:
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Marla Singer's gigantic maps are even bigger than normal "Gigantc" map settings.
    (Normal "Gigantic" map settings are almost at the limits of the engine I found in my tests.)

    On some strong machines those "Super Gigantic"-Maps from Marla work fine.
    On others they cause problems. :dunno:
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    RaR (base project) has ended several months ago.
    We had our final release.

    All of the original team modders have completely retired from Civ4Col modding.
    Chances are very low (to not existing), that the original team will ever pick up RaR project again.

    Well, RaRE is the last modmod of RaR that still is a little bit active occassionally.
    But generally, nothing prevents modders to start whatever new mod(mod) project based on RaR.

    Generally, there are only very few Civ4Col modders still active at all.
    And the ones that are, don't mod as intensively as the modders of old days.

    Especially veteran modders of the first days have almost all retired.

    I personally don't believe that several of the old veterans change their mind,
    return to modding Civ4Col and join forces again to function as the core of a big team like in the good old days of TAC and RaR.

    Please understand that after so many years, the old veteran modders had simply become tired of Civ4Col.
    (I myself have literally spent about 2.000 hours in total with modding Civ4Col over all those years.)

    And there were times when I was really asking myself if all that effort was worth it.
    (Simply because I never had time for playing because I spent so much time on modding.)

    Of course I am proud of what we have achieved.
    But although we have a few loyal fans, our community is tiny compared to other games.

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. Ag0range

    Ag0range Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    Ray, thank you so much for your answer! I decided to put my original question in the thread where I saw last activity, sorry and thanks again.

    Your answer is so complete and detailed, everything is clear for me now. And thanks again! =)

    Huge respect to you and other enthusiasts, for all, for just existing! May you be blessed in your life for being creative... and just very smart people! =)
     
  7. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    I would really be glad to have the feedback of more advanced players on this.

    I'm currently on turn 300 in my first game on v2.4. And population growth is getting out of hand. The max threshold to get a new migrant is now of 400 crosses. I'm currently producing 1,200 crosses each turn, which means I get 3 new migrants in Europe every turn. Even without extra priests, this figure keeps growing because of my liberty bells growth. Meanwhile, I get from 2 to 3 new citizens each turn because of population growth.

    So in a nutshell, that makes about 6 new citizens every turn. It's just impossible to build the education facilities to train 6 citizens per turn: universities require 8 turns for training and there's only 3 spots available (and the number of great universities we can build is limited). So simple math leads me to calculate I need a minimum of 16 universities to sustain such a high level of training (and that if everything is perfectly optimized).

    The tedious aspect of this is that I spend a considerable amount of time each turn to actually find a school/college/university free spot in which I could put my free colonist or indentured servant in.

    Furthermore, I feel "condemned to growth". I wanted to stop my empire building in order to focus on building my army, but that's just not enough to absorb all those colonists. So I keep on expanding even further, continuing to found new cities.

    Is all this normal? Is it the way it's supposed to be? Am I supposed to arm battalions of free colonists and drop the idea to educate everyone? Or did I do something wrong?

    Of course I could get rid of my priests in order to reduce my number of migrants... but well it feels kind of wrong.
     
  8. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark
    I know your experience of a lot of free colonists in late game especially when using the cool/OP undemanding leader trait. Combine this with 10+ missions and 10+ monasteries and enterprising trait you can go sky rocked your population exponentially and infinitely. The game has no penalty/ bound for large empires like upkeep is in Civ4. I have an idea for how that could be fixed neatly but not sufficient programming skills or time to do it.
    I Don't find it difficult to get enough education spots. just build/ rush 3+ great universities and use colleges and natives' training. But year bottom line in end game you cover the entire gigantic map with size 40 cities if you want to.

    Oh year btw wait till you declare independence and get +50%!! food production :DD. You get a new citizen in every major city every 1-2 turn.
     
  9. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,406
    RaRE has 3 programmers with write permission to the source code (though productivity is quite low at the moment). Go to the RaRE thread and explain your idea. If the concept is good, then it might be picked up and coded.
     
  10. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    Thanks a lot Lethiel for your answer. :)

    Just out of curiousity, usually when you feel ready for independence (strong enough military), how high is your ratio of population supporting independence? And how many citizens do you have (looking on demographics screen)?
     
  11. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    I'm struggling so much to find a school spot for my free colonists that I've been thinking about adding a "search school" button to make them find the nearest free spot. But before asking you to do so, I wanted to know if I was the only one struggling with that issue. And apparently that's the case. :lol:

    Oh well, let's industrialize my construction of universities then. :)
     
  12. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark

    Most often I try (/ imo the best strategy is) to be ready to declare WOI as soon as the King starts adding his first units in 1690 (sometimes he does it a bit earlier). At that point I will I guess have 52-55% Independence support automatically from having all the good FF and tons of statesmen that you want to have anyway (produced in those great universities). You should have your first university (preferably a great university) by 1600 AD. I don't know what my pop is I never check that and don't have a saved game to check sorry. But I could have like 70 settlements I guess. It doesn't really matter with pop as the King never stands a real chance in the long run anyway. Standing army size is just around 50-80 units some with like 150 xp each.
     
  13. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    70 settlements. :ack:

    I have 26 colonies and I already work with a second computer to track my needs of specialists on an Excel sheet. :bounce:

    Alright, so yes. I'll go for it. I know what I'll spent my hours on this week-end. :D
     
  14. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark
    Nice idea.
     
  15. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,406
    At some point I proposed a system where you could automate a colonist to "goto school". They should then move to colonies with active schools and fortify. Once a unit leave the school, an automated unit automatically enters the now vacant school slot. The automation should then make the colonists spread evenly between the school colonies.

    I never started because ray didn't like the idea. However I'm free to do what I want with RaRE. Thanks for reminding me :)

    I would like an ingame "spreadsheet" to remember something like that, but I haven't quite figured out how it should work. Whenever somebody mentions it, I ask "what do you want ingame?" and fail to get any real answer :(

    The teaching list is kind of helpful for something like this, but it's not that great for "inter colony education". It's great in case you know you need 2 blacksmiths and one miner at colony A and farmers from all other. I had that requirement and because I paid attention to the pirate, which caused problems when the education was finished, I ended up with 3 miners, no blacksmiths and no farmers. The teaching list solves that problem, but it doesn't help you figuring out which colony needs which specialist.
     
  16. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hm I never use a list just intuition. I just put them in the university and when they are done I figure out what I need. 80% are either carpenter, blacksmith or Statesmen anyway. There is always somewhere where you can use these units. When using minimized popups option you can search your cities to see what the optimal profession right then will be.
     
  17. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,406
    One other thing about making an ingame solution to the spreadsheet. If it is done right, the AI can use it to figure out what to train and possibly move existing experts around to make better use of them. We would still need to figure out how it should work, but it could make the AI more productive.
     
  18. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    Nightingale, that's becoming very interesting. I've been thinking about it last night. :popcorn:

    But considering this isn't really about RAR feedback, I'll answer you on the RARE thread. :)
     
  19. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark
    I really miss the old train graphics. Would it be possible to get and change just the graphics back from carriage to train? I don't need to rename anything etc.
     
  20. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,988
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    If you've kept an old version of the mod, you should normally be able to use it in order to change back the graphics. Here's how you should be able to do it :
    1. find the old train graphics and copy paste them in the folder Religion_and_Revolution/Assets/Art/units/
    2. edit Religion_and_Revolution/Assets/XML/Art/CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml in order to redirect the graphic files path to the appropriate new location.
     

Share This Page