[Religion and Revolution]: General Questions and Discussions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Ohh, I use it an entirely different sense then. Didn't mean it as urging us :)
    So no hurry at all, I very much agree with that. Fixing bugs are priority.
     
  2. Thorik1492

    Thorik1492 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Question about AI: in what settings does it play its best?
    1 or 2 city radius? (probably 1 as it was original?)
    Game speed?
    Map type? Map size?
     
  3. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon King Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    A question about the Europe screen. When I click the $ to purchase units what is the system that the units are sorted by?
    e.g. in the original colonization I remember that it was simply price from the cheapest top to the most expensive unit at the bottom of the purchase screen (so that I could see at first glance if it was more expensive to buy a unit or to spend the varying amount to hurry a random colonist from the docks.

    When I look at the screen now my guess would be something like

    warships sorted by price last,
    civilian ships sorted by price,
    colonists with a profession sorted by price,
    and military land units sorted by price first.

    But why are cannons listed later than Dragoons despite being cheaper?
    Or why are indentured servants lower than free colonists despite being cheaper?

    Are cannons and "unlearned" colonists their own categories that are sorted by price within?

    And the "Experst Prospector" puzzles me. It comes between the "Expert Miner" and "Expert Stonecutter" - as if the list was sorted alphabetically despite the prize, but then the next ones are "Expert Lumberjack" and "Expert Farmer" and everyone else after that simply becomes more expensive...?
     
  4. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    Wow nobody has ever wondered about the order of the purchasable units in the Europe Screen. :goodjob:

    The price is in any case not the decisive factor (because the price will change during the game when you are purchasing units, but the order will not change!). So please don't worry about the price.

    The order is generally related to the subject of the units:

    1. Military Units:
    a) Infantry
    b) Cavalry
    c) Artillery

    2. Settler
    a) Field Worker
    b) City Specialists / Manufactorer
    c) Intellectuals

    3. Ships
    a) Merchant Vessels
    b) War Vessels
     
  5. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    So, I have a few little suggestions. Maybe not so little.

    Am I the only one that feels that corvettes are kinda superfluous? They don't really have any advantage over frigates, and are only slightly cheaper. There isn't even historical reason to include them, term corvette actually appears only in French navy in late 17th century and was, until 19th century, used only by French while other nations classified similar vessels as sloop-of-war. So I'd suggest merging sloop and corvette into one unit, called sloop (as short for sloop-of-war), with ~28-30 strength, 7 move, 1 cargo and high bonus when attacking pirate vessels (~25%). This will give them unique pirate hunting capabilities as they'll be able to recapture some cargo from pirates, but will still be vulnerable if caught on defensive.

    Natives. They need a few thingies....
    A coastal naval unit...probably named War Canoes (not sure if naval units can be represented graphically as a group like land units are). They should be able to access only coastal tiles or perhaps ~2-3 tiles off coast if it is possible, with ~10-15 strength so they can harrass light cargo ships and fishing boats. Main thing though, they must transport native units (2-4).
    Events for natives, independent of any player-a merchant selling them guns and/or horses. So around mid and late game, they're more than just fodder.
    Units: armoured brave-early units equipped with blades from europeans, strength between brave and armoured brave.
    Native artillery-available only through King arming them to fight against you during WoI, or capturing some cannons from colony. Rare, weaker than colonial artillery units on account of inexperience and low training, but more resistant when defending in the open.
     
  6. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon King Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    In a new game I started with the latest version and the RAR gigantic Americas map, marathon speed, I wondered why some of the other europeans were not founding colonies near their known starting position. So I used the CTRL-ALT-Z cheat to look a their maps and the dutch seem to have set sail back to Europe immediately, without even moving a single square around and with both their colonists still aboard.

    The swedish did the same. Their whole known map is a 3X3 square and their ship is on it’s way back to Stockholm.
    Same for the russians.

    The english and french are exploring the coast and the danish have unloaded their colonists on Iceland and continue to explore the sea which seems normal to me.

    What could be the reason for the AI to return to Europe on the first turn without unloading their colonists?
     
  7. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    I have noticed this behaviour for French on generated maps. I started a new game with the RAR gigantic Americas map but all went well - all nations founded colonies nearby. I have currently no idea what could cause this strange behaviour of the civs.
     
  8. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon King Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Perhaps a stupid question but I wonder about the
    CvGameCoreDLL.dll file.

    In the Installation instructions it reads that the mod is ready to be played with the 2X city radius right after installation,
    and that if one wants to use the 1X city radius you have to copy the CvGameCoreDLL.dll from the 1 city plot folder to the assets folder.

    So I assumed that the .dll in the assets folder would be the same as in the 2 city plot folder.

    However in assets the CvGameCoreDLL.dll was last changed on 06.05.2017 18:11:46 and the
    CvGameCoreDLL.dll in 2 city plot folder 19.04.2017 21:24:04

    The CvGameCoreDLL.dll in the 1 city plot folder has the exact same last change date and time as the one in the assets folder.

    Could it be that the mod is pre-installed to work with the 1X city radius as the .dll used in the assets folder seems to be the same as in the 1 city plot folder?
     
  9. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    Have you tried to play the game? Do you have 1 city plot or 2 city plot when you start the game after download? Either way, the next version will contain an new DLL.
     
  10. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon King Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    I started a new game right after downloading the latest version (the one from 06.05.2017) following the link in your signature, extracting the files - and the city screen has only 1 plot. So the starting standard currently is 1plot. When I copied the dll from the 2 plot folder to the assets folder and started a new game I have 2 plots in the city screen.
     
  11. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Damn. Gotta start a new game then.

    Or is the new version coming out soon?
     
  12. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    I will publish it soon.
     
  13. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Great.

    By the way, any chance you gave a little though to my suggestion earlier? I don't even know if you are taking any, or planning on just some polishing of the mod.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2017
  14. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    I'll leave the ships currently as they are. I'm not happy with the ships at all. We'll see what can be done in future.

    The natives will be as they are. No artillery or ships for the natives. Artillery is an absolutely no-go. I thought about canoes long time ago. However, since the maps do not have navigable rivers and lakes I do currently not intend to implement canoes.

    Some new events regarding natives would be interesting. However, this would require Python. XML does not offer such events.
     
  15. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    I'm curious how to get a governor in 2.6. In RaRE, it was via event triggered when you had enough money, but now....I have amassed more than enough money that was necessary in RaRE, but got no event.
     
  16. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, very strange. One requiremend has changed: You should need a population of 25 now. However, I tested the event and could not get it. Maybe something is wrong with the vanilla code. Don't know. Maybe you need 25 inside cities - will try to test it. If it does not work we will change back
     
  17. weeee333

    weeee333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I had the same question regarding governors and I've since figured out that you need to have 25 pop in one city, not 25 pop throughout the entire colony. That and 5000 gold, of course. Just tested it on 2.6 and it works.

    Looking forward to harbouring political refugees. Thanks as always for the fine work.
     
  18. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    You mentioned you are not happy at all with ships. So I wonder, are you planning some major overhaul, and in that vein, are you accepting suggestions how it should be implemented?

    Because the way ships and generally military is currently isn't exactly great either. I really miss some kind of progression, but it would require working with eras.
     
  19. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Germany
    There is currently no major overhaul envisaged.
     
  20. Sarin

    Sarin Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    I have just realized I don't really know how veteranship system is supposed to work. In old Col, it was simple combat bonus, but it doesn't appear to be so in Civ4Col. In fact, the only difference I see between professional soldier and colonist pressed into that role are starting promotions. Which begs the question, how important is using right veteran for right job? For example, line infantry veteran has better promotions than militiaman, wouldn't it actually be better to use line infantry vet for militiaman profession, if there happen to be lack of blades for line infantry...or even using the line infantry specialists for all military professions, since they, especially with Dom Pedro, have best promotions available.
     

Share This Page