1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Remove specific City States

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by BigDaveS1975, Mar 29, 2019.

  1. BigDaveS1975

    BigDaveS1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi all,

    I was wondering how would I go about removing a certain city state from the game or just plain prevent it from ever spawning?
     
  2. Zugaikotsu

    Zugaikotsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    The simplest way, in my opinion, would to be to create a simple mod that just has the SQL to delete the specific City State(s) from their respective tables. City States are considered like Leaders in most cases, and are housed in very similar tables (Types, Leaders, LeaderTraits, CivilizationLeader, etc.). Be mindful, some of these tables relate to eachother, so if you delete one without one without the others, it could cause issues. I would also suggest putting the LoadOrder to be very high, so that we can ensure the City State you are trying to exist loads in. The Type, which is the basest form of the City State, will begin with "LEADER_MINOR_" so that can will help find it in the table.

    If you are using Gathering Storm, I would recommend trying out the utility I created for this -- https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/gs-sql-helper-for-civilization-vi.644007. It should handle the Foreign Key problems mentioned above. If not, then having at least some Database viewer will help you extremely here. I personally prefer DB Browser for SQLite, but SQLite Studio is also a good choice.
     
  3. Benualdo

    Benualdo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, has anyone managed to achieve this with the latest versions of Civ VI ? I need to remove European City-States like Bruxelles for my "EU" mod but neither with SQL or XML I could make it work.
    Code:
    -- Vanilla European City-States
    DELETE FROM Civilizations WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_AMSTERDAM'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_BRUSSELS'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_LISBON'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_PRESLAV'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_STOCKHOLM'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_VALLETTA'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_VILNIUS';
    
    -- Rise&Fall European City-States
    
    -- Gathering Storm European City-States
    DELETE FROM Civilizations WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_BOLOGNA'
                                OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_CARDIFF';
    
    or
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <GameInfo>
        <!-- Delete base game data.-->
        <Types>
            <!-- Civilizations -->
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_AMSTERDAM"/>
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_BRUSSELS"/>
            <!--<Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_GENEVA"/>-->
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_LISBON"/>
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_PRESLAV"/>
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_STOCKHOLM"/>
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_VALLETTA"/>
            <Delete Type="CIVILIZATION_VILNIUS"/>
            <!-- Leaders -->
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_AMSTERDAM"/>
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_BRUSSELS"/>
            <!--<Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_GENEVA"/>-->
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_LISBON"/>
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_PRESLAV"/>
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_STOCKHOLM"/>
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_VALLETTA"/>
            <Delete Type="LEADER_MINOR_CIV_VILNIUS"/>
        </Types>
    </GameInfo>
    
    Both end up with error about the tables "Civilizations" or "Types" not existing. :sad:
    Tryed to set "loadOrder" to 100 or 1000 but still did not work.
    Thanks.
     
  4. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,969
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    If you are loading your code in the FrontEndActions, then yes indeed tables "Civilizations" and "Types" do not exist there. They only exist within the InGameActions database.
     
  5. Trigan Emperor

    Trigan Emperor Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Doesn't YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack mod allow selection of city-states as part of game set-up?

    Also, this mod removes all vanilla city-states, and can be easily modified to only remove certain city-states.
     

Share This Page