1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Remove TXT_KEY_ ... in game

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by lumat83, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. lumat83

    lumat83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Hello :)

    With all mods, in others langages than english, the words "TXT_KEY_ ... " appear in the descriptions of the units (...), in game.

    For example the words : "TXT_KEY_UNIT_DIPLOMAT" instead of "DIPLOMAT"

    Why ? and there is a way to remove them ?

    Thank for your help :)
     
  2. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    You have to reference them to a word or phrase you are using. for example:

     
  3. Duha

    Duha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Please give mod examples.

    Propably you should rename all 'Language_en_US ' occurance to 'Language_DE_DE'(choose you locale) to have english texts.

    If you making mods you should duplicate it to all suported lockales.
     
  4. lumat83

    lumat83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks for your anwers :)

    I use for example the "City-State Diplomacy" mod. And I play in french.

    In game all the mod units names appear like, for example, "TXT_KEY_UNIT_DIPLOMAT" ...

    In civilopedia, it's the same thing. No texts, but only TXT_KEY_UNIT ...

    How can retrieve the real texts and names (even in english) ?

    It's the same problem with all the mods with new units or buildings ...
     
  5. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    I'm pretty sure you will need to duplicate the text in <Language_**_**> tags for each new language. For example:
    Code:
    <Language_en_US>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_CAVEMAN">
    <Text>Diplomat</Text>
    </Row>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_HELP_CAVEMAN">
    <Text>Used for diplomacy</Text>
    </Row>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CIVILOPEDIA_UNITS_CAVEMAN_TEXT">
    <Text>Diplomatic Unit</Row>
    </Language_en_US> 
    
    <Language_DE_DE>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_CAVEMAN">
    <Text>Diplomat</Text>
    </Row>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_HELP_CAVEMAN">
    <Text>Used for diplomacy</Text>
    </Row>
    <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CIVILOPEDIA_UNITS_CAVEMAN_TEXT">
    <Text>Diplomatic Unit</Row>
    </Language_DE_DE>
    Of course, this duplication only copies the English words to the German localization. If you were to translate the TXT_KEYs and submit your translations to the mod author, I'm sure he/she would be most grateful!
     
  6. Duha

    Duha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    You should open mod folder and find all xml files (use search with key Language_en_US in you mods folder ):
    In that mod:
    c:\Users\{{Username}}\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\1cb72bc9-24df-4409-b61a-3c4227c9b1d2-9\XML\NewText\GameText.xml

    Open all files with this tag in notepad

    Press crtl+H (replace)

    Insert Language_en_US and Language_FR_FR to inputs

    Press replace all

    Close and save file

    Launch game.
     
  7. lumat83

    lumat83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Yes, It's work now

    I think I made a mistake


    Thank you for your help :)
     

Share This Page