Renaming cities

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by 7EA, May 11, 2012.

  1. 7EA

    7EA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    The other day I wanted to play some Civ1 (haven't played for a long time). I usually go with the Amiga version (using an emulator), but I didn't want to deal with the loading times so I decided to use the DOS version (using DOSBox).

    I noticed that I couldn't rename cities in the DOS version. In the Amiga version there is a rename button right next to the exit button in the city view.

    Is this just because I'm using an older (unpatched) DOS version or did the DOS version never have a rename option?
     
  2. Mize

    Mize Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    323
    Version .05 certainly has it, maybe some earlier versions too, but .01 doesn't.
     
  3. 7EA

    7EA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Ok, thanks.

    I was reading through the Civ1 FAQ:

    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ1/faq/civfaq2.php

    Even though the link for the patch is broken I managed to find the civv05.zip on another site.
    When extracted, is it just supposed to be one file named CIV.EXE? Should I just copy that into my Civ1 folder (it seems I have version 475.01)?
     
  4. 7EA

    7EA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    I just tried putting the CIV.EXE in the Civ1 folder and the game runs fine, and It says that it's version 475.05. I'm able to rename cities now.

    I also got the sound driver update, so now the game sounds as nice as the Amiga version. I'm one happy gamer. :)
     
  5. Petrus Octavian

    Petrus Octavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    In my experience the Amiga version is inferior. The random maps are not random, or even pseudo random if you want to be pedantic about the word "random", but will be the same every time you play the same leader.
     
  6. Whelkman

    Whelkman Phantom Taxman

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    Just to confirm, the v5 "update" in its original form is indeed just the exe file. Well maybe a readme (which I don't recall) or something but definitely no other data files.
     
  7. maizotome

    maizotome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    i wonder, where can i get that patch this days?
     
  8. loopinaloop

    loopinaloop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    Head on to the Apolyton site. It has this patch and some more files under the Civ1 download section.
     
  9. Whelkman

    Whelkman Phantom Taxman

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    They have the sound patch, too.
     
  10. ChiefSparkY

    ChiefSparkY Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    NYC
  11. loopinaloop

    loopinaloop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    I never use the sound patch because I like how it sounded before. Nostalgia perhaps.
     

Share This Page