1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

renaming saved games

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Kin, Jun 28, 2017.

  1. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    How do I rename saved games. I like to rename them to something I like. Like when I want to test something out and then reload and do something else. I want to rename it "Battle". I have had some success but mostly not, by just clicking in the name and deleting the current name and save. I must be missing something simple.
     
  2. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    Depends on your OS
     
  3. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'm talking about ingame.
     
  4. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,506
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Open the saved game you want to change the name of (AFTER you have quick saved the game if you are currently playing). Immediately save it with the name you want it to have. Return to the menu, to the load or save game screen and delete the old save, then reload the save you want to resume.

    Yes, it's convoluted, but it's simple just the same.
     
  5. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Or you could just go to "game menu", "save game", and then where the save name is on the left side type in the text that you want to name the save. The default shows in the box but can be changed.
     
  6. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    10,852
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I often use A1 to A9 for my save games. Not really necessary, just a throwback to older Civ games where A names would end up on top. But in the last two games, your most recent save ends up at top. Anyways, just click in the save game box, hit backspace to delete the text of your leader name and year etc., and type what you want.
     
  7. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    If you catch the error in intended name while still in the game before advancing the turn, just save it again with the correct name is the quickest way (you can optionally clean up by deleting the old save)
    If you catch the error after you've advanced past that point, it's much quicker to use the OS rename function.

    I personally just use the defaults.
     
  8. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    That is what I'm talking about, it seem like it saves the game but when I go to reload it it's not there. I don't get any errors I just don't see it when I save again or try to load it.
     
  9. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    10,852
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Strange, I'm testing it now. Are you using a default save directory? Also sort by last modified. Typing a name in the save game box and hitting either enter or Save game (which should light up as soon you as you fill something in the text box) successfully saves it and gives the audio sound letting you know it saved.
     

Share This Page