1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Reproducable crash (save file included)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Sc_0pe, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. Sc_0pe

    Sc_0pe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Finland
    This game crashes every time when I discover Americans(?) or is it a city state I haven't got the change to find out because the game always crashes me to desktop..
    It doesn't crash in strategic view.

    Is anyone else able to re-create it?

    How to re-produce:

    Move the Warrior thats located at SW to SE mountain to reveal the Americans.


    The game runs fine on low-med settings. And altough my rig is kinda lacking for this game, I don't think it's my hardware causing this.

    7800GS, 1.5GB, AMD Xp 3000+, Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3


    I am asking if someone would be willing to try and re-produce the crash?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sc_0pe

    Sc_0pe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Finland
    Could someone try to reproduce the crash for me please?
     
  3. Augwich

    Augwich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I would guess off of the top of my head that it's because you have XP - it seems that the game doesn't really run very well for ANYONE who has XP, regardless of their video/CPU/RAM/etc. Apparently when they were making the game they never thought to make sure it worked on XP, even though about 50% of the people out there still use XP :undecide:
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,144
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Please check if the graphical settings for the leaders are set to low (they can cause problems on weak machines).
    If not, i'll move this thread to the bug reports.
     
  5. Sc_0pe

    Sc_0pe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Finland
    I already had lowered this setting as it came to my mind first, thanks! :)

    It now seems the new patch released today has fixed it for me :goodjob:
     

Share This Page