1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

(REQ)uests for wanted conversions.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by purplexus, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    So in this Thread...


    1.) I am looking for people who are looking for a Module that might be missing to make their lives complete.
    Give us a link to the mod and we will see what we can do to make it a module for BtS.

    2.) Looking for people to do the convertions as they are being posted. If you want to tackle a REQ. then put it down That you are taking it on so More then one person isn't working on it.
     
  2. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Civ Gold Civ's (These are mine as this is actually my part of the Civ gold team and I am working on it Post on the Civ Gold Forum if you want to help I can give ya lots of almost completed ones to finish up)

    Amra's Civ's----> Post if you want to take some of these on.

    StrategyOnly's Mod--->Completed

    SEVOMOD!-->Many requests for this. You may want to start a new thread in this forum to co-ordinate this.

    Dracula LH As posted by CoachLenz ---->Purplexus (available soon!)
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK, i am willing to give this a shot, i need to find out if you'll can get my MOD , modular?

    But i need it to be able to add more units and others stuff, plus add like alot more MODs to it, with an easy simple way of doing this??

    Hope i explained it ok??, i just upload my new version 002 to my d/l site, lets give this a shot, YES/NO/Maybe???

    EDIT:

    I have made tons of changes since i wrote this if that helps??

    EDIT EDIT: Before you attempt to do mine PLS check with me, i have TONS and TONS of changes, thx!!!
     
  4. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    I'd love to see some of the Civ GOLD and Amrapack civilizations modularised.

    I'm also willing to do some requests.
     
  5. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I have been updating some of Amra's civs for my own use. I've done six so far plus one from CivGold. For plug and play purposes, should I post them with one UU or with the two the original modders made?

    Also, what is the appropriate way to handle the DiplomacyInfos?
     
  6. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
  7. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    The DiplomacyInfos bit is a tad annoying. If anyone were to create a very simple one, without all the vanilla values added in, that'd be great :)
     
  8. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    im working on converting albania civ
     
  9. Maasu

    Maasu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19
  10. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    PLEASE convert the Aranor AUSTRALIAN MOD for BTS!!!
    Australia should be in all EARTH MAPS!!!

    Thx
     
  11. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    Liambane: those aren't exactly the types of requests perplexus means.
     
  12. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Post them as how you see fit to post them. After all they are YOUR creations. Just please include original Authors please.
     
  13. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    I think you are looking for Aranor's Aussie civ Modularized?
     
  14. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Let me discuss that with Impaler[Wrg] as he wrote the code for firaxis.
     
  15. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    *** You will like XML Loading as a Modder ***

    Okay so you want to add more to your mod but you have already created a Plug and play mod. Check out how easy this is.

    Lets say you wanted to add a new Unit to your mod. All you have to do is create a seperate folder for your Unit. Include these 5 Xml files with your art and Voila its done.

    Each one of these XML files includes just the entries for your unit only.

    Unit_ArtDefinesSchema.XML
    Unit_UnitSchema.Xml
    Unit_ArtDefines_Unit.Xml
    Unit_GameText.Xml
    Unit_UnitInfos.Xml

    (for Unique Units only)
    Also include the Unit_Civ4CivilizationInfos.Xml for your Civ you are adding the Unit to. As well as the Unit_CivilizationSchema.Xml

    ***NOTE (UNIT) is only a place holder. Replace with your own Unit name.***

    Please browse through some of the Other Modules to see how to convert your mod into a module. These are key to learning how to do it.
     
  16. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Browse through the forum... Many times there are posts as to how to add other Modules to your mod. Simply Drag that module into your Mod. Done it works. WOW! Why the Module is the latest and greatest thing since Civ 4
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Ok but from what i read in the first post, you'll would change the MOD to MODULE by request for the MODDER?? Or did i read it wrong??:crazyeye:

    Once it becomes a module its pretty much easy as long as they keep doing it the same way?:p

    I always get confused where to put the files, ie where does the real art files go?
    the dds, the dll etc?? Can you just add modules to a regular MOD? If you only have the art files, what then? these kinds of things??:confused:
     
  18. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    The easiest way to learn is just to Download a Module like a civilization. Then you will see where to put the art.

    All of the ArtDefines files have to have the Paths of the art changed to where you placed the art.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    AHHHH ok, now its starting to get clearer.:crazyeye: :confused:

    EDIT: I added Pirates, Polynesia, Canada and Poland, anybody else got any??:goodjob:
     
  20. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    The DiplomacyInfos thing currently sucks. :p
     

Share This Page