1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Request Civ Control Mod

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by articus, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. articus

    articus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm looking for a mod that changes the civilization that I control
     
  2. Vincour

    Vincour A Minor Character Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8,395
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Moderator Action: Moved to Creation & Customization!
     
  3. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, there's plenty of those. Check one of the modpacks like Civ3 Expanded, CCM, Worldwide etc.
     
  4. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Can you elaborate on what you mean by "change the civilization that I control"? Do you mean like a superficial change, like new graphics for the leaderhead, or a completely new civ like in Civ 5, with unique units, but the overall game remains exactly the same?
     
  5. articus

    articus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for my bad english eheh anyway I meant in the current game to exchange your civilization with that controlled by the computer. For example: I'm starting with the Romans I'm winning it, but I'm bored, and I want to take computer controlled Egyptians to try and win with them. I would like to know if there is a program or mod that can do this

    I did this sometimes with the multiplayer scenario, but can only hold 8 players and in games with more civilization, the game destroys the extra ones
     
  6. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    Sima Qian created a tool that allows you to have 31 civs in a mulriplayer/hotseat game. Thread about this tool is here. With this tool you can control any number of the civilisations (even barbarians). It also allows you to take control over an AI-civ and give AI control over "your" civ (swapping civs as much as you like). I have used this tool earlier for testing purposes, and it works fine (under Windows XP anyway - haven't tried on win7, 8 or 10).
     
  7. articus

    articus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi again i tried you'r tool, there isn't a way to change the game from multiplayer to normal?
     
  8. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    First: this is not my tool - it was created by Sima Qian.
    Unfortunately, I don't know how to switch from multiplayer mode to single player mode. You could just continue to play in multiplayer/hotseat mode with AI controlling all civs except "yours".
     
  9. tom2050

    tom2050 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,421
    I read the info given from that thread, and it appears yes you can change from multiplayer to normal game.. or you can change to play any other civs in a single player game etc.. it looks pretty cool.
     

Share This Page