1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Request Help Cant Start Civ3

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Mousey, Nov 10, 2001.

  1. Mousey

    Mousey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    I just installed Civilization3 today and when I go to launch it,
    it just hangs at the splash logo... Doesn't try to launch the game
    Ie: The splash screen comes up, 8 minutes later nothing has changed.... I have to goto task manager and kill the process...

    Any ideas what could be causing this? Here is all my system
    information :)

    No third party programs were running at the same time....


    System Information::
    ====================================
    Windows2k Pro: 5.00.2195
    Asus v7700 Geforce 2 GTS (64 DDR)
    Processor: AMD Tbird (MMX/3DNow) ~1200MHz
    Hard Drive: Barracuda2
    TNT2 Riva (PCI) // Split screen
    Detonator Drivers
    DirectX 8 (4.08.00.0400)
    SBLive XGamer
    Service Pack2
    Ie 6.0.2600.0000
    DivX Installed
    QuickTime Installed
    VIA 4 in 1 Drivers installed
    Critical updates by Microsoft Installed
    ====================================

    All games have ran on this system solidly, this is the second game
    that has had problems :) Mech Commander 2 was the other one...
    Some of which include: Sacrifice, Summoner, All Half Life mods, etc..., Wolfenstein Test, Age of Empires2, Heroes of Might and Magic, etc.... I won't list them all, but I would say over 15-20

    Any suggestions would be greatly helpful
     
  2. paguiob

    paguiob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    College Station
    same problem
     
  3. Mousey

    Mousey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Anybody have suggestions?
     
  4. rickyretardo

    rickyretardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    I had to remove my SBLive to get my Civ3 working.

    P4 1.5
    Win2K Server
    512MB ram
    Nvidia 32MB video card

    Not even 100% sure if that was what did it.

    Bob
     
  5. chesspatzer

    chesspatzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Planet Unreal
    What kind of motherboard do you have? I have a similar system with an IWill mobo and the forums for IWill seem to indicate that SBLive cards can cause problems due to the integrated sound chip on the mobo. Does your mobo have integrated sound? Also, why two graphics cards?
     
  6. Hommer

    Hommer Mindless Flooder

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Siberia, Novosibirsk
    My friend from another city cannot start Civ3! It have VERY old machine, but system requirements says that the game CAN run on his computer. Here is hardware list:

    Chipset - VIA tech 82C586B (PIPC)
    Video - S3Trio 64V (2Mb)
    DirectÕ - 8 (Russian edition)
    RAM - 64Ì
    Processor Ê6-300.

    Can anybody help?
     

Share This Page