1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Requested number of civs not in game

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by Prince Jordan, Aug 16, 2017.

  1. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    So been having a big issue with this mod ever since the patch. I tired disabling all mods but this one and it still happens. I even uninstalled CIV6 and deleted all the folders, including the documents stuff and reinstalled from scratch. Basically when I try to play with max civs (25) it only loads a random amount once I get in game. Sometimes it's 12 or 18 or 14 or 16, never 25. I have no idea what I could possibly be doing wrong. My set up is below. Again, everything was fine before the last patch.

    Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-9590 Eight-Core Processor (8 CPUs), ~4.7GHz
    Memory: 32768MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 32664MB RAM
    Page File: 5463MB used, 32065MB available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 12
    Card name: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 Fury Series
    Display Memory: 20403 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 4071 MB
    Shared Memory: 16332 MB
    Driver Version: 22.19.662.4
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France
  3. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France
    sorry the zip file seems empty
     
  5. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    That's weird, it is empty. Ok, I checked first this time. Thou I just played a game without your mod so the info might not be on top anymore, not sure how that works.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France
    You need to post the log from just after a game in which you had the issue, the logs are deleted with every restart of the exe.
     
  7. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    ah ok, I'll do it tomorrow then. Thanks
     
  8. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, here you go. The only mod I had on was yours with none of the plugins. I had all the civ DLCs on my none of the scenarios. I created a custom game on Giant map and Fractal with standard settings and 25 civs. The total amount released by firaxis. This time 21 total civs showed including mine. It's getting better, lol. In anycase. The files you requested were pulled right after I quit the game at turn one. Let me know if there is anything else you need or if I did something wrong again.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    I had an idea, I repeated the steps above but this time I hand selected each civ and it seems to have forced all 25 into game. Weird... Well I guess the problem is solved then, I just have to hand select from now on.
     
  10. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I've noticed that it takes a while for the selections to "take" after you click
    Add an AI.
    You need to click, and then wait until the thin vertical blue line just to the
    right of the X's moves downwards. If you click too quickly, a new AI is not
    added.
    I think that's why you didn't get all of the civs you wanted. Of course, adding
    them manually works because you can see the result immediately.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop